Ministry of Finance
14th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs. 84,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
03 FEB 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 14th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 76 per cent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 76,616.16 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 7,383.84 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 14 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 14th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.6144%. So far, an amount of Rs. 84,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7395%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 01.02.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1936.53
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
833.20
4
Bihar
3231
3271.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1523.34
6
Goa
446
703.77
7
Gujarat
8704
7727.43
8
Haryana
4293
3646.77
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1438.79
10
Jharkhand
1765
827.55
11
Karnataka
9018
10396.53
12
Kerala
4,522
3153.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3806.03
14
Maharashtra
15394
10036.53
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
93.79
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3202.69
20
Punjab
3033
4571.52
21
Rajasthan
5462
3162.97
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5229.92
24
Telangana
5017
1466.01
25
Tripura
297
189.60
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5033.57
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1940.91
28
West Bengal
6787
2423.29
Total (A):
106830
76616.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4914.56
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1903.74
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
565.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
7383.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
84000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी भरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा 14 वा हप्ता राज्यांना जारी
हा निधी राज्यांसाठी मंजूर झालेल्या 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त कर्जाच्या परवानगी सोबत अधिकचा निधी
03 FEB 2021 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
जी एस टी भरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने आज राज्यांना 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा 14 वा साप्ताहिक हप्ता जारी केला आहे. यापैकी 5,516 कोटी 60 लाख रुपयांचा निधी 23 राज्यांना तर 483 कोटी 40 लाख रुपये, दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच पुद्दुचेरी या विधानसभा असलेल्या, तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत, ही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जीएसटी परिषदेचे सदस्य आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड आणि सिक्कीम या उर्वरित पाच राज्यांत जी एस टी अंमलबजावणी सुरू असली तरी तिथे महसुली तूट नाही.
आतापर्यंत, एकूण अंदाजित जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाईच्या तुटीच्या 76 टक्के रक्कम राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आली आहे.
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे झालेली महसुलातली 1 लाख 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी भरपाई करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजना सुरू केली. या खिडकी मार्फत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने केंद्राकडून कर्ज काढण्यात येत आहे. 23 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून आतापर्यंत कर्ज वितरणाच्या 14 फेऱ्या झाल्या आहेत.
ही रक्कम 4.6144% व्याज दराने घेण्यात आले आहे. केंद्र सरकारकडून आतापर्यंत ह्या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी अंतर्गत 4.7395% व्याजदराने 84,000 कोटीं रुपयांचे कर्ज घेण्यात आले आहे.
जीएसटी लागू केल्यामुळे महसुलात येणारी तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी निधी पुरवण्यासाठी या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी शिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पादनाच्या 0.50 % इतके अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. पर्याय एकची निवड करणाऱ्या राज्यांना ही परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी पहिल्या पर्यायाला पसंती दिली आहे. या तरतुदी अंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण अतिरिक्त 1,06,830 कोटी रुपये (राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 %) कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज काढण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आलेली रक्कम आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे उभारण्यात आलेली आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम यांची यादी सोबत जोडली आहे.
राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के परवानगी देण्यात आलेले राज्यनिहाय अतिरिक्त कर्ज आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेल्या कर्जाची 01.02.2021 पर्यंतची आकडेवारी (रक्कम कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1936.53
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
833.20
4
Bihar
3231
3271.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1523.34
6
Goa
446
703.77
7
Gujarat
8704
7727.43
8
Haryana
4293
3646.77
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1438.79
10
Jharkhand
1765
827.55
11
Karnataka
9018
10396.53
12
Kerala
4,522
3153.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3806.03
14
Maharashtra
15394
10036.53
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
93.79
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3202.69
20
Punjab
3033
4571.52
21
Rajasthan
5462
3162.97
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5229.92
24
Telangana
5017
1466.01
25
Tripura
297
189.60
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5033.57
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1940.91
28
West Bengal
6787
2423.29
Total (A):
106830
76616.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4914.56
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1903.74
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
565.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
7383.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
84000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap