Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases drop below 9,000 after 8 months; 8,635 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
Daily Deaths less than 100, lowest in 8.5 months
More than 39.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
02 FEB 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily New Cases continue to follow a consistent downward slope.
After reaching a high of 95,735 on 10th September 2020, they have dropped to 8,635 today, lowest in 8 months.
India’s average daily new cases also show a clear downward slip in the last 5 weeks. While it was 18,934 in the 30 Dec 2020 – 5 Jan 2021 period, the average daily new cases have reduced to 12,772 in the 27 Jan – 2 Feb 2021 timeline.
In another significant development, the country has reported less than 100 daily deaths in the last 24 hours, lowest in eight and half months. 100 deaths were recorded last on 15th May, 2020.
The average daily deaths in the last 5 weeks also show a similar downward slide. The average daily deaths in the 27 Jan – 2 Feb 2021 phase is 128, in contrast to 242 average daily deaths recorded in the 30 Dec 2020 – 5 Jan 2021 period.
The country’s active caseload has also shrunk further to 1.63 lakh (1,63,353) today.The present active caseload now consists of just 1.52% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.04cr (1,04,48,406) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.05%.
As on 2nd February, 2021, till 8 AM, total of 39.50 lakh (39,50,156) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
39,724
5
Bihar
1,84,215
6
Chandigarh
3,803
7
Chhattisgarh
76,705
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
832
9
Daman & Diu
441
10
Delhi
64,711
11
Goa
4,509
12
Gujarat
2,56,097
13
Haryana
1,26,759
14
Himachal Pradesh
33,434
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
48,057
17
Karnataka
3,16,228
18
Kerala
1,93,925
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,10,825
23
Manipur
4,373
24
Meghalaya
4,564
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
3,998
27
Odisha
2,07,462
28
Puducherry
2,988
29
Punjab
59,285
30
Rajasthan
3,33,930
31
Sikkim
2,166
32
Tamil Nadu
1,12,687
33
Telangana
1,68,771
34
Tripura
31,190
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
37,505
37
West Bengal
2,66,407
38
Miscellaneous
54,019
Total
39,50,156
In the last 24 hours, 1,91,313 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,516 sessions.
72,731 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
13,423 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24h ours.
85.09% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,215 newly recovered cases. 3,289 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 520 in Chhattisgarh.
80.10% of the daily new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 3,459. It is followed by Maharashtra with 1,948, while Tamil Nadu reported 502 new cases.
The Centre has rushed High Level teams to Kerala and Maharashtra for supporting the States in public health interventions for COVID19 management.
94 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 65.96% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (27). Kerala follows with 17daily deaths and Tamil Nadu reported7 casualties.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांची संख्या 8 महिन्यांनंतर 9,000 पेक्षा खाली घसरली, गेल्या 24 तासांत 8,635 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद
दैनंदिन मृत्यू 100 पेक्षा कमी, 8.5 महिन्यांतले सर्वात कमी मृत्यू
39.5 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस देण्यात आली
02 FEB 2021 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत सातत्याने घसरण सुरूच आहे.
10 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी 95,735 च्या उच्चांकावर पोहोचल्यानंतर आज ही संख्या 8,635 पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे, जी गेल्या 8 महिन्यांतील सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे.
भारतातील सरासरी दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत मागील 5 आठवड्यांत घसरण दिसून आली. 30 जानेवारी 2020 ते 5 जानेवारी 2021 या कालावधीत ही सरासरी 18,934 होती, मात्र 27 जानेवारी ते 2 फेब्रुवारी 2021 या कालावधीत सरासरी दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्या 12,772 पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे.
दुसर्‍या महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीतगेल्या 24 तासांत देशात 100 पेक्षा कमी मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे, जी गेल्या साडेआठ महिन्यातील नीचांकी पातळी आहे. यापूर्वी 15 मे 2020 रोजी 100 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली होती.
मागील 5 आठवड्यांमधील सरासरी दैनंदिन मृत्यूत देखील अशीच घसरण दिसून येते. 27 जानेवारी ते 2 फेब्रुवारी 2021 दरम्यान सरासरी दैनंदिन मृत्यू 128 इतके आहेत, तर 30 डिसेंबर 2020 ते 5 जानेवारी 2021 या कालावधीत 242 सरासरी दैनंदिन मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या देखील आज कमी होऊन 1.63 लाख (1,63,353) झाली आहे. सध्याच्या सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या केवळ 1.52% आहे.
भारतात बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या आज 1.04 कोटी (1,04,48,406) इतकी आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.05% आहे.
2 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 रोजी सकाळी 8 पर्यंत, देशभरात कोविड-19 लसीकरणाअंतर्गत एकूण 39.50 लाख (39,50,156) लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
39,724
5
Bihar
1,84,215
6
Chandigarh
3,803
7
Chhattisgarh
76,705
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
832
9
Daman & Diu
441
10
Delhi
64,711
11
Goa
4,509
12
Gujarat
2,56,097
13
Haryana
1,26,759
14
Himachal Pradesh
33,434
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
48,057
17
Karnataka
3,16,228
18
Kerala
1,93,925
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,10,825
23
Manipur
4,373
24
Meghalaya
4,564
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
3,998
27
Odisha
2,07,462
28
Puducherry
2,988
29
Punjab
59,285
30
Rajasthan
3,33,930
31
Sikkim
2,166
32
Tamil Nadu
1,12,687
33
Telangana
1,68,771
34
Tripura
31,190
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
37,505
37
West Bengal
2,66,407
38
Miscellaneous
54,019
Total
39,50,156
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,516 सत्रांमध्ये 1,91,313 आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले.
आतापर्यंत 72,731 सत्रे घेण्यात आली आहेत.
दररोज लसीकरण केल्या जाणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या संख्येत हळूहळू वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासामध्ये 13,423 रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत आणि त्यांना घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे.
काल बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 85.09% रुग्ण 10 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात आहेत.
केरळमध्ये काल एका दिवसात 5,215 इतके सर्वाधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले. गेल्या 24 तासांत महाराष्ट्रात 3,289 रुग्ण बरे झाले आणि त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 520 रुग्ण बरे झाले.
दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 80.10% रुग्ण 6 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहेत.
केरळमध्ये काल सर्वाधिक 3,459 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल महाराष्ट्रात 1,948 तर तामिळनाडूमध्ये 502 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले.
कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपाययोजनांमध्ये आरोग्य प्रशासनाला सहकार्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने केरळ व महाराष्ट्रात उच्च-स्तरीय पथके तैनात केली आहेत.
गेल्या चोवीस तासांत 94 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
दररोज होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंमध्ये 65.96% मृत्यू पाच राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक मृत्यू (27) झाले असून केरळमध्ये 17 मृत्यू आणि तमिळनाडूत 7 लोकांचा मृत्यू.झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत सोळा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद झालेली नाही.