Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases drop below 9,000 after 8 months; 8,635 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
Daily Deaths less than 100, lowest in 8.5 months
More than 39.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
02 FEB 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily New Cases continue to follow a consistent downward slope.
After reaching a high of 95,735 on 10th September 2020, they have dropped to 8,635 today, lowest in 8 months.
India’s average daily new cases also show a clear downward slip in the last 5 weeks. While it was 18,934 in the 30 Dec 2020 – 5 Jan 2021 period, the average daily new cases have reduced to 12,772 in the 27 Jan – 2 Feb 2021 timeline.
In another significant development, the country has reported less than 100 daily deaths in the last 24 hours, lowest in eight and half months. 100 deaths were recorded last on 15th May, 2020.
The average daily deaths in the last 5 weeks also show a similar downward slide. The average daily deaths in the 27 Jan – 2 Feb 2021 phase is 128, in contrast to 242 average daily deaths recorded in the 30 Dec 2020 – 5 Jan 2021 period.
The country’s active caseload has also shrunk further to 1.63 lakh (1,63,353) today.The present active caseload now consists of just 1.52% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.04cr (1,04,48,406) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.05%.
As on 2nd February, 2021, till 8 AM, total of 39.50 lakh (39,50,156) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
39,724
5
Bihar
1,84,215
6
Chandigarh
3,803
7
Chhattisgarh
76,705
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
832
9
Daman & Diu
441
10
Delhi
64,711
11
Goa
4,509
12
Gujarat
2,56,097
13
Haryana
1,26,759
14
Himachal Pradesh
33,434
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
48,057
17
Karnataka
3,16,228
18
Kerala
1,93,925
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,10,825
23
Manipur
4,373
24
Meghalaya
4,564
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
3,998
27
Odisha
2,07,462
28
Puducherry
2,988
29
Punjab
59,285
30
Rajasthan
3,33,930
31
Sikkim
2,166
32
Tamil Nadu
1,12,687
33
Telangana
1,68,771
34
Tripura
31,190
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
37,505
37
West Bengal
2,66,407
38
Miscellaneous
54,019
Total
39,50,156
In the last 24 hours, 1,91,313 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,516 sessions.
72,731 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
13,423 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24h ours.
85.09% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,215 newly recovered cases. 3,289 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 520 in Chhattisgarh.
80.10% of the daily new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 3,459. It is followed by Maharashtra with 1,948, while Tamil Nadu reported 502 new cases.
The Centre has rushed High Level teams to Kerala and Maharashtra for supporting the States in public health interventions for COVID19 management.
94 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 65.96% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (27). Kerala follows with 17daily deaths and Tamil Nadu reported7 casualties.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کے نئے یومیہ کیسوں کی تعداد آٹھ مہینے کے بعد گھٹ کر 9000 سے کم ہوگئی ہے ۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں کووڈ-19 کے 8635 نئے کیس درج ہوئے
یومیہ اموات کی تعداد 8.5 مہینے میں سب سے کم 100 سے بھی کم ہوگئی ہے
39.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفدین کو کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں
02 FEB 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،02/فروری2021 :
بھات میں کووڈ - 19کے سامنے آنے والے یومیہ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی کا رجحان ہے ۔ 10 ستمبر 2020 کو 95735 کی بلند سطح پر پہنچنے کے بعد آج یہ تعداد گھٹ کر 8635 تک آئی ہے جو گزشتہ آٹھ ماہ میں سب سے کم ہے ۔
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کے اوسطاً یومیہ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد میں بھی گزشتہ پانچ مہینے میں واضح طور پر کمی ہورہی ہے۔ 30 دسمبر 2020 سے 5 جنوری 2021 کی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد 18934 تھی جبکہ ا ب 27 جنوری سے 2 فروری 2021 کی مدت کے دوران یومیہ نئے کیسوں کی اوسط تعداد کم ہو کر 12772 رہ گئی ہے۔
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر ملک میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں یومیہ 100 سے بھی کم اموات درج ہوئی ہیں جو گزشتہ ساڑھے آٹھ مہینے میںسب سے کم تعداد ہے۔ پچھلی مرتبہ 15 مئی 2020 کو 100 اموات درج کی گئی تھیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ ہفتے میں اوسطاً یومیہ اموات میں بھی اس طرح کمی کا رجحان ہے۔ 27 جنوری تا 02 فروری 2021 مرحلے کے دوران اوسطاً یومیہ اموات کی تعداد 128 ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے 30 دسمبر- 5 جنوری 2021 مدت کے دوران اوسطاً یومیہ اموات 242 درج کی گئی تھیں۔
ملک میں آج زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد بھی مزید کم ہو کر 1.63 لاکھ (163353) رہ گئی ہے۔ سردست زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد کل متاثرہ معاملوں کے محض 1.52 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔
بھارت میں بتدریج صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد آج 1.04 کروڑ (10448406) ہوگئی ہے۔ شفایابی کی شرح 97.05 فیصد ہے۔
2 فروری 2021 کو صبح آٹھ بجے تک کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کی ملک گیر مہم کے تحت کل 39 لاکھ 50 ہزار مستفدین (3950156) کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ٹیکہ لگوانے والے مستفدین
1
انڈومان و نیکوبار جزائر
2,727
2
آندھراپردیش
1,87,252
3
اروناچل پردیش
9,791
4
آسام
39,724
5
بہار
1,84,215
6
چنڈی گڑھ
3,803
7
چھتیس گڑھ
76,705
8
دادر و نگر حویلی
832
9
دمن اور دیو
441
10
دہلی
64,711
11
گوا
4,509
12
گجرات
2,56,097
13
ہریانہ
1,26,759
14
ہماچل پردیش
33,434
15
جموں و کشمیر
26,634
16
جھارکھنڈ
48,057
17
کرناٹک
3,16,228
18
کیرالہ
1,93,925
19
لداخ
1,234
20
لکشا دیپ
807
21
مدھیہ پردیش
2,98,376
22
مہاراشٹر
3,10,825
23
منی پور
4,373
24
میگھالیہ
4,564
25
میزورم
9,932
26
ناگالینڈ
3,998
27
اڈیشہ
2,07,462
28
پڈوچیری
2,988
29
پنجاب
59,285
30
راجستھان
3,33,930
31
سکم
2,166
32
تمل ناڈو
1,12,687
33
تلنگانہ
1,68,771
34
تری پورہ
31,190
35
اترپردیش
4,63,793
36
اتراکھنڈ
37,505
37
مغربی بنگال
2,66,407
38
متفرق
54,019
میزان
39,50,156
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 3516 سیشنز کے دوران حفظان صحت سے متعلق 191313 کارکنان کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ابھی تک 72731 سیشنز منعقد ہوچکے ہیں۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والے مستفدین کی تعداد بھی ہر روز بتدریج اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 13423 مریض شفایاب ہونے کے بعد ڈسچارج ہوچکے ہیں ۔ شفایاب ہونے والے نئے کیسوں کے 85.09 فیصد معاملے دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں مرکوز پائے گئے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں شفایابیاں درج کی گئی ہیں۔ وہاں ایک دن میں 5215 ریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں اس مدت کے دوران 3289 مریض اور چھتیس گڑھ میں 520 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
یومیہ نئے کیسوں میں کے 80.10 فیصد معاملے چھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
کیرالہ میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں یومیہ 3459 نئے کیس درج ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد مرکز نے کیرالہ اور مہاراشٹر میں کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے سے متعلق بندوبست کے لئے عوامی صحت کے اقدامات میں مدد کی غرض سے اعلیٰ سطح کی ٹیمیں وہاں روانہ کی ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 94 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
پانچ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یومیہ اموات کے 65.96 فیصد معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں 27 اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں یومیہ اموات کی تعداد 17 ہے جبکہ تمل ناڈو سے سات اموات کی خبر ملی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں سولہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں اس بیماری سے کوئی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔