Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases drop below 9,000 after 8 months; 8,635 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
Daily Deaths less than 100, lowest in 8.5 months
More than 39.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
02 FEB 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily New Cases continue to follow a consistent downward slope.
After reaching a high of 95,735 on 10th September 2020, they have dropped to 8,635 today, lowest in 8 months.
India’s average daily new cases also show a clear downward slip in the last 5 weeks. While it was 18,934 in the 30 Dec 2020 – 5 Jan 2021 period, the average daily new cases have reduced to 12,772 in the 27 Jan – 2 Feb 2021 timeline.
In another significant development, the country has reported less than 100 daily deaths in the last 24 hours, lowest in eight and half months. 100 deaths were recorded last on 15th May, 2020.
The average daily deaths in the last 5 weeks also show a similar downward slide. The average daily deaths in the 27 Jan – 2 Feb 2021 phase is 128, in contrast to 242 average daily deaths recorded in the 30 Dec 2020 – 5 Jan 2021 period.
The country’s active caseload has also shrunk further to 1.63 lakh (1,63,353) today.The present active caseload now consists of just 1.52% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.04cr (1,04,48,406) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.05%.
As on 2nd February, 2021, till 8 AM, total of 39.50 lakh (39,50,156) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
39,724
5
Bihar
1,84,215
6
Chandigarh
3,803
7
Chhattisgarh
76,705
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
832
9
Daman & Diu
441
10
Delhi
64,711
11
Goa
4,509
12
Gujarat
2,56,097
13
Haryana
1,26,759
14
Himachal Pradesh
33,434
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
48,057
17
Karnataka
3,16,228
18
Kerala
1,93,925
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,10,825
23
Manipur
4,373
24
Meghalaya
4,564
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
3,998
27
Odisha
2,07,462
28
Puducherry
2,988
29
Punjab
59,285
30
Rajasthan
3,33,930
31
Sikkim
2,166
32
Tamil Nadu
1,12,687
33
Telangana
1,68,771
34
Tripura
31,190
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
37,505
37
West Bengal
2,66,407
38
Miscellaneous
54,019
Total
39,50,156
In the last 24 hours, 1,91,313 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,516 sessions.
72,731 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
13,423 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24h ours.
85.09% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,215 newly recovered cases. 3,289 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 520 in Chhattisgarh.
80.10% of the daily new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 3,459. It is followed by Maharashtra with 1,948, while Tamil Nadu reported 502 new cases.
The Centre has rushed High Level teams to Kerala and Maharashtra for supporting the States in public health interventions for COVID19 management.
94 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 65.96% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (27). Kerala follows with 17daily deaths and Tamil Nadu reported7 casualties.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 9000 ൽ താഴെ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 8 മാസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ.
പ്രതിദിന മരണം നൂറിൽ താഴെ; കഴിഞ്ഞ 8.5 മാസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്ക്.
39.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഇതുവരെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
02 FEB 2021 11:33AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കൊവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10 ന് പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 95, 735 എന്ന ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സംഖ്യയിൽ എത്തിയതിനുശേഷം ഇന്ന്, എട്ടു മാസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ സംഖ്യയായ 8,635 രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 ആഴ്ചയായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പുതിയ കേസുകളുടെ പ്രതിദിന എണ്ണത്തിൽ ക്രമാനുഗത മായ കുറവ്. 2020 ഡിസംബർ 30 മുതൽ 2021 ജനുവരി 5 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ ശരാശരി എണ്ണം 18,394 ആയിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ജനുവരി 27 മുതൽ ഫെബ്രുവരി 2 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 12,772 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ നൂറിൽ താഴെ മാത്രം മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. 8.5 മാസത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ കണക്കാണിത്. 2020 മെയ്‌ 15 നാണ് ഇതിനുമുൻപ് മരണസംഖ്യ 100 രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 ആഴ്ചയായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രതിദിന മരണ നിരക്കിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ കുറവ്. 2020 ഡിസംബർ 30 മുതൽ 2021 ജനുവരി 5 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരി മരണ സംഖ്യ 242 ആയിരുന്നു.എന്നാൽ ജനുവരി 27 മുതൽ ഫെബ്രുവരി 2 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 128 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവിൽ 1.63 ലക്ഷം (1,63,353)പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.52% മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ, രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 13,423 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.04 കോടി (1,04,48,400) ആയി ഉയർന്നു. 97.05%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേരളം,മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ കേന്ദ്രം അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2 രാവിലെ എട്ടുമണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 39.50ലക്ഷം (39,50,156) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3516 സെഷനുകളിലായി 1,91,313 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 72,731 സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു. ഓരോ ദിവസവും വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ പുരോഗതി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 85.09% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5215 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3289 പേരും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 520 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 80.10% വും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 3,459പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 1,948 പേര്‍ക്കും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 502 പേർക്കുംഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 94 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 65.96% വും 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്- 27 പേർ. കേരളത്തിൽ 17ഉം തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 7 പേരും മരിച്ചു.16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂർറിൽ ഒരു മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല.