Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution
All activities permitted outside Containment Zones
States/ UTs mandated to continue to enforce Containment measures and SOPs on various activities and COVID-Appropriate behavior
27 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order today with Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution, which will be effective from February 1, 2021 and to remain in force upto February 28, 2021.
• The main focus of the Guidelines is to consolidate the substantial gains that have been achieved against the spread of COVID-19 which is visible in the steady decline in number of active and new cases in the country over the last four months. It is, therefore, emphasised that to fully overcome the pandemic, there is need to maintain caution and to strictly follow the prescribed containment strategy focussed on surveillance, containment and strict observance of the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW).
Surveillance and Containment
• Containment Zones, if required, shall be carefully demarcated by the district authorities at the micro level, taking into consideration guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in this regard. Within the demarcated Containment Zones, containment measures, as prescribed by MoHFW shall be scrupulously followed.
• Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed and State/ UT Governments shall ensure the accountability of the officers concerned in this regard.
COVID-Appropriate behavior
• State/ UT Governments shall take all necssary measures to promote COVID-19 appropriate behaviour and ensure wearing of face masks, hand hygiene and social distancing.
• National Directives for COVID-19 Management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Strict adherence to the prescribed SOPs
• All activities have been permitted outside Containment Zones, except for the following, which will be subject to strict adherence of SOPs, as indicated below:
• Social/ religious/ sports/ entertainment/ educational/ cultural/ religious gatherings have already been permitted upto a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity, with a ceiling of 200 persons in closed spaces; and keeping of the size of the ground/ space in view, in open spaces. Now such gatherings will be allowed subject to SOP of the State/ UT concerned.
• Cinema halls and theatres have already been permitted upto 50% of seating capacity. Now they will be permitted to operate at higher seating capacity, for which a revised SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in consultation with MHA.
• Swimming pools have already been permitted for use of sports persons. Now swimming pools will be permitted for use of all, for which a revised SOP will be issued by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) in consultation with MHA.
• Business to Business (B2B) exhibition halls have already been permitted. Now all types of exhibition halls will be permitted, for which a revised SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce in consultation with MHA.
• For further opening up of international air travel of passengers, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) may take a decision in consultation with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) based on the assessment of the situation.
• SOPs, as updated from time to time, have been prescribed for various activities. These include: movement by passenger trains; air travel; metro trains; schools; higher educational institutions; hotels and restaurants; shopping malls, multiplexes and entertainment parks; yoga centres and gymnasiums, etc. These SOPs shall be strictly enforced by the authorities concerned, who shall be responsible for their strict observance.
Local restrictions
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods including those for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Protection of vulnerable persons
• Persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years are advised to take necessary precautions.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile App will continue to be encouraged.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகளுக்கு வெளியே கூடுதல் தளர்வுகளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது
27 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் எச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள்ஆகியவற்றுடன் 2021 பிப்ரவரி 1 முதல் 2021 பிப்ரவரி 28 வரை நடைமுறையில் இருக்கக்கூடிய உத்தரவு ஒன்றை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இன்று வெளியிட்டது.
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வரும் நிலையில், பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலுக்கு எதிராக அடைந்துள்ள பலன்களை தக்கவைத்துக் கொள்வதே இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு:
* மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகள் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளால் கவனமுடன் வரையறுக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
* இந்தக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகளுக்குள் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் கட்டாயம் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும்.
சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை வழிமுறைகள்:
* சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை வழிமுறையை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
* முகக்கவசங்கள் அணிதல், கைகளை தூய்மையாக வைத்துக் கொள்ளுதல், சமூக இடைவெளி ஆகியவை கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு விதிகளை மீறுவோர் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளை கட்டாயம் பின்பற்றுதல்:
கட்டுப்பாடுப் பகுதிகளுக்கு வெளியே கீழ்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளோடு அனுமதிக்கப்படும்
* அரங்கத்தின் 50 சதவீத கொள்ளளவுடன், 200 பேருக்கு மிகாமல் சமூக/ஆன்மிக/விளையாட்டு/பொழுதுபோக்கு/கல்வி/கலாச்சார/மதம் சார்ந்த கூட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது இவை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலம்/யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
* 50 சதவீதம் பார்வையாளர்களுடன் திரையரங்குகள் ஏற்கனவே அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது இன்னும் அதிகம் பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்படுவர். இது குறித்த திருத்தப்பட்ட நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறை தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஆலோசித்த பின்னர் வெளியிடப்படும்.
* விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு நீச்சல் குளங்கள் ஏற்கனவே அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், தற்போது அனைவரும் அனுமதிக்கப்படுவர். இது குறித்த திருத்தப்பட்ட நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறை விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஆலோசித்த பின்னர் வெளியிடப்படும்.
* வர்த்தகக் கூட்டங்களில் தளர்வுகள் குறித்த நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறையும் அறிவிக்கப்படும்
* சர்வதேச விமான போக்குவரத்துக்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் நிலைமையை பொருத்து தளர்த்தப்படும்.
பயணக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள்:
மாநிலங்களுக்குள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களிடையேயான போக்குவரத்துக்கு எவ்வித தடையும் இல்லை. எந்த தனிப்பட்ட அனுமதியும் தேவையில்லை.
ஆரோக்கிய சேது:
ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியின் பயன்பாடு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
அனைத்து விதிகளூம் நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளும் தவறாமல் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும்.