Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution
All activities permitted outside Containment Zones
States/ UTs mandated to continue to enforce Containment measures and SOPs on various activities and COVID-Appropriate behavior
27 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order today with Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution, which will be effective from February 1, 2021 and to remain in force upto February 28, 2021.
• The main focus of the Guidelines is to consolidate the substantial gains that have been achieved against the spread of COVID-19 which is visible in the steady decline in number of active and new cases in the country over the last four months. It is, therefore, emphasised that to fully overcome the pandemic, there is need to maintain caution and to strictly follow the prescribed containment strategy focussed on surveillance, containment and strict observance of the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW).
Surveillance and Containment
• Containment Zones, if required, shall be carefully demarcated by the district authorities at the micro level, taking into consideration guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in this regard. Within the demarcated Containment Zones, containment measures, as prescribed by MoHFW shall be scrupulously followed.
• Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed and State/ UT Governments shall ensure the accountability of the officers concerned in this regard.
COVID-Appropriate behavior
• State/ UT Governments shall take all necssary measures to promote COVID-19 appropriate behaviour and ensure wearing of face masks, hand hygiene and social distancing.
• National Directives for COVID-19 Management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Strict adherence to the prescribed SOPs
• All activities have been permitted outside Containment Zones, except for the following, which will be subject to strict adherence of SOPs, as indicated below:
• Social/ religious/ sports/ entertainment/ educational/ cultural/ religious gatherings have already been permitted upto a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity, with a ceiling of 200 persons in closed spaces; and keeping of the size of the ground/ space in view, in open spaces. Now such gatherings will be allowed subject to SOP of the State/ UT concerned.
• Cinema halls and theatres have already been permitted upto 50% of seating capacity. Now they will be permitted to operate at higher seating capacity, for which a revised SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in consultation with MHA.
• Swimming pools have already been permitted for use of sports persons. Now swimming pools will be permitted for use of all, for which a revised SOP will be issued by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) in consultation with MHA.
• Business to Business (B2B) exhibition halls have already been permitted. Now all types of exhibition halls will be permitted, for which a revised SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce in consultation with MHA.
• For further opening up of international air travel of passengers, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) may take a decision in consultation with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) based on the assessment of the situation.
• SOPs, as updated from time to time, have been prescribed for various activities. These include: movement by passenger trains; air travel; metro trains; schools; higher educational institutions; hotels and restaurants; shopping malls, multiplexes and entertainment parks; yoga centres and gymnasiums, etc. These SOPs shall be strictly enforced by the authorities concerned, who shall be responsible for their strict observance.
Local restrictions
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods including those for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Protection of vulnerable persons
• Persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years are advised to take necessary precautions.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile App will continue to be encouraged.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर सर्व उपक्रमांना परवानगी
देखरेख, प्रतिबंध आणि सावधगिरीसाठी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना
विविध उपक्रम आणि कोविड-योग्य वर्तनाबाबत प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय आणि प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली लागू करणे राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना बंधनकारक
27 JAN 2021 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए) आज देखरेख , प्रतिबंध आणि सावधगिरीसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या असून हा आदेश 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पासून 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत लागू राहील.
मागील चार महिन्यात सक्रीय रुग्णांच्या आणि नवीन रुग्णांच्या प्रमाणात झालेली घट यावरून देशभरात कोविड-19 चे संक्रमण रोखण्यात मिळालेले यश स्पष्ट दिसत असून ते कायम ठेवण्यावर मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचा प्रामुख्याने भर आहे. म्हणूनच, महामारीवर पूर्णपणे मात करण्यासाठी सावधगिरी बाळगणे आवश्यक आहे आणि गृह मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना / एसओपीचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
देखरेख आणि प्रतिबंध
यासंदर्भात, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) निर्धारित केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना विचारात घेऊन आवश्यक असल्यास प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्राचे सूक्ष्म पातळीवर जिल्हा अधिकार्‍यांकडून काळजीपूर्वक सीमांकन करण्यात यावे. सीमांकन केलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रामध्ये, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांचे काटेकोर पालन केले जावे.
विहित केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याची जबाबदारी ही स्थानिक जिल्हा, पोलिस आणि महानगरपालिका अधिकारी यांची असेल आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार यासंदर्भात संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांची जबाबदारी निश्चित करेल.
कोविड-योग्य वर्तन
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार कोविड-19 च्या योग्य वर्तनास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि मास्क घालणे, हात स्वच्छ करणे आणि शारीरिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजना करतील.
कोविड-19 योग्य वर्तणूक लागू करण्यासाठी, कोविड – 19 व्यवस्थापनाबाबत राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांचे देशभर पालन केले जावे. .
विहित प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणालीचे काटेकोरपणे पालन
खालील नमूद केलेल्या उपक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राच्या बाहेर सर्व उपक्रमांना परवानगी देण्यात आली आहेजे खालील एसओपीचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करतील:
सामाजिक / धार्मिक / क्रीडा / करमणूक / शैक्षणिक / सांस्कृतिक / धार्मिक संमेलनांना हॉल क्षमतेच्या जास्तीत जास्त 50% पर्यंत परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे, आणि मोकळ्या जागेत मैदान/जागेचा आकार लक्षात घेऊन 200 व्यक्तींची कमाल मर्यादा ठेवण्यात आली आहे. आता अशा मेळाव्यांना संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या एसओपीचे पालन करावे लागेल.
चित्रपट गृह आणि नाट्यगृहांना आसन क्षमतेच्या 50% पर्यंत परवानगी आहे. आता त्यांना अधिक आसन क्षमतेसह काम करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात येईल, त्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयासोबत सल्लामसलत करून माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयामार्फत सुधारित एसओपी जारी करण्यात येतील.
खेळाडूंसाठी जलतरण तलावांच्या वापराला याआधीच परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. आता सर्वांना जलतरण तलावांच्या वापराची परवानगी देण्यात येणार आहे, त्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयासोबत सल्लामसलत करून युवा कार्य व क्रीडा मंत्रालय सुधारित एसओपी जारी करेल.
व्यवसाय ते व्यवसाय (बी 2 बी) प्रदर्शन हॉलला यापूर्वीच परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. आता सर्व प्रकारच्या प्रदर्शन हॉलला परवानगी देण्यात येईल, त्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयासोबत सल्लामसलत करून वाणिज्य विभागामार्फत सुधारित एसओपी देण्यात येईल.
प्रवाशांसाठी अधिक संख्येने आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान प्रवास सुरू करण्यासाठी नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) परिस्थितीचे आकलन करून त्याआधारे गृह मंत्रालयाशी (एमएचए) सल्लामसलत करून निर्णय घेऊ शकेल.
वेळोवेळी अद्ययावत केल्याप्रमाणे विविध कामांसाठी एसओपी विहित केलेले आहेत. यामध्ये प्रवासी रेल्वेचा प्रवास; हवाई प्रवास; मेट्रो गाड्या; शाळा; उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्था; हॉटेल आणि रेस्टॉरंट्स; शॉपिंग मॉल्स, मल्टिप्लेक्स आणि मनोरंजन पार्क; योग केंद्रे आणि व्यायामशाळा इ. चा समावेश आहे. या एसओपींची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी बजावणी करण्याची जबाबदारी ही संबधित अधिकाऱ्यांची असेल.
स्थानिक निर्बंध
शेजारी देशांसोबत केलेल्या करारा अंतर्गत सीमेपलिकडून व्यापारासाठी तसेच आंतरराज्यीय आणि राज्यांतर्गत प्रवासी आणि माल वाहतुकीवर कोणतेही बंधन नाही. अशा वाहतुकीसाठी स्वतंत्र परवानगी / मान्यता / ई-परमिटची आवश्यकता नाही.
असुरक्षित व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण
65 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील व्यक्ती, इतर आजार असलेल्या व्यक्ती, गर्भवती महिला आणि 10 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या मुलांनी आवश्यक खबरदारी घ्यावी.
आरोग्य सेतू चा वापर
आरोग्य सेतू मोबाईल अॅपच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन सुरूच ठेवले जाईल.