Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest New Cases after 8 months; 9,102 found positive in the last 24 hours
Active Cases now 1.66% of Cumulative Positive Cases
Daily Fatalities drop to 117 after more than 8 months
Number of vaccinated healthcare workers crosses 20 lakhs
26 JAN 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
9,102 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after 237 days. The daily new cases were 9,304 on 4th June, 2020.
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated strategy of the Centre based on ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, the daily new cases have seen a consistent decline. This has ensured a steady fall in daily fatalities too. The country has recorded less than 120 (117) fatalities in the last 24 hours after more than 8 months (8 months 9 days).
India’s active caseload has fallen to 1,77,266 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to 1.66% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 6,916 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Active cases per million population is lowest in the world (128). Germany, Russia, Brazil, Italy, UK and USA have much higher cases per million population.
India’s Cases per million population is also amongst the lowest in the world (7,736).
As on 26th January, 2021, till 8 AM, 20,23,809 beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,08,305 people were vaccinated across 7,764 sessions.
36,378 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,369
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,56,120
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,307
4
Assam
19,837
5
Bihar
88,450
6
Chandigarh
1,928
7
Chhattisgarh
40,025
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
320
10
Delhi
33,219
11
Goa
1,796
12
Gujarat
91,927
13
Haryana
1,05,419
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
16,173
16
Jharkhand
18,413
17
Karnataka
2,31,172
18
Kerala
71,973
19
Ladakh
670
20
Lakshadweep
676
21
Madhya Pradesh
67,083
22
Maharashtra
1,36,901
23
Manipur
2,485
24
Meghalaya
2,748
25
Mizoram
4,852
26
Nagaland
3,675
27
Odisha
1,77,090
28
Puducherry
1,813
29
Punjab
39,418
30
Rajasthan
1,61,116
31
Sikkim
1,047
32
Tamil Nadu
69,027
33
Telangana
1,30,390
34
Tripura
19,698
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
14,546
37
West Bengal
1,22,851
38
Miscellaneous
43,625
Total
20,23,809
The total recovered cases are 1.03 cr (1,03,45,985) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.90%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 1,01,68,719.
15,901 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
83.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 9 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,606 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,080 new recoveries. Karnataka recorded another 1,036 daily recoveries.
81.76% of the new cases are concentrated in 8 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,361 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 1,842 new cases while Tamil Nadu reported 540 new cases yesterday.
Five States/UTs account for 63.25% of the 117 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 30 deaths. Kerala and Chhattisgarh follow with 17 and 13 new deaths, respectively.
India’s deaths per million population (111) are amongst the lowest in the world.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में 8 महीने के बाद सबसे कम नए मामले दर्ज किए गए; पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 9,102 पॉजीटिव मामले पाए गए
कुल मामलों की संख्या में सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.66 फीसदी हैं
8 महीने से अधिक समय के बाद दैनिक मृत्यु दर घटकर 117 हुई
टीकाकृत स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की संख्या 20 लाख के पार पहुंची
26 JAN 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ जारी अपनी लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल कर लिया है। दैनिक नए मामलों ने आज कमी का एक नया स्तर पार किया है।
237 दिनों के बाद पहली बार पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 9,102 दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए हैं। 4 जून, 2020 को 9,304 दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए थे।
केंद्र की एक निरंतर, सक्रिय रणनीति के साथ दैनिक नए मामलों में लगातार गिरावट देखी गई है। इससे दैनिक मृत्यु दर में भी लगातार गिरावट आई है। देश में 8 महीने (8 महीने 9 दिन) से अधिक समय के बाद पिछले 24 घंटों में 120 से कम (117) मौतें दर्ज हुई हैं।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या आज गिरकर 1,77,266 हो गई है। कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर कम होता जा रहा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 6,916 मामलों की शुद्ध गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर सक्रिय मामले दुनिया में सबसे कम (128) हैं। जर्मनी, रूस, ब्राजील, इटली, ब्रिटेन और अमेरिका में प्रति मिलियन आबादी के मामले बहुत अधिक हैं।
WhatsApp Image 2021-01-26 at 10.19.03 AM.jpegभारत की प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या में मामले भी दुनिया में सबसे कम (7,736) हैं।
26 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 8 बजे तक, 20,23,809 लाभार्थियों को देशव्यापी कोविड 19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीका लगाया गया।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 7,764 सत्र आयोजित कर 4,08,305 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया था।
अब तक 36,378 सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका प्राप्त करने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,369
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,56,120
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
7,307
4
असम
19,837
5
बिहार
88,450
6
चंडीगढ़
1,928
7
छत्तीसगढ
40,025
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
345
9
दमन और दीव
320
10
दिल्ली
33,219
11
गोवा
1,796
12
गुजरात
91,927
13
हरियाणा
1,05,419
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
13,544
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
16,173
16
झारखंड
18,413
17
कर्नाटक
2,31,172
18
केरल
71,973
19
लद्दाख
670
20
लक्षद्वीप
676
21
मध्य प्रदेश
67,083
22
महाराष्ट्र
1,36,901
23
मणिपुर
2,485
24
मेघालय
2,748
25
मिजोरम
4,852
26
नगालैंड
3,675
27
ओडिशा
1,77,090
28
पुदुचेरी
1,813
29
पंजाब
39,418
30
राजस्थान
1,61,116
31
सिक्किम
1,047
32
तमिलनाडु
69,027
33
तेलंगाना
1,30,390
34
त्रिपुरा
19,698
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,23,761
36
उत्तराखंड
14,546
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,22,851
38
विभिन्न
43,625
कुल
20,23,809
कुल ठीक होने वाले मामले आज 1.03 करोड़ (1,03,45,985) हो गए हैं जिसकी बदौलत रिकवरी दर 96.90% पहुंच गई है। ठीक होने वाले मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच की अंतर बढ़ता जा रहा है और वर्तमान में यह 1,01,68,719 हो गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 15,901 मरीज स्वस्थ्य हुए हैं।
ठीक होने वाले नए मामलों में से 83.68 फीसदी 9 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में एक दिन में सर्वाधिक 5,606 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। इसके बाद एक दिन में महाराष्ट्र में 3,080 और कर्नाटक में 1,036 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
नए मामलों का 81.76 फीसदी हिस्सा 8 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से है।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान अधिकतम दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या में केरल का नंबर सबसे ऊपर आता है जहां से 3,361 नए मामले सामने आए हैं जबकि इस अवधि के दौरान महाराष्ट्र में 1,842 नए मामले तथा तमिलनाडु से 540 नए मामले दर्ज किए।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान दर्ज की गई 117 मौतों में से 63.25 फीसदी मौतें पांच राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से है।
महाराष्ट्र में इस दौरान 30 मौतें हुई हैं और इसके बाद केरल तथा छत्तीसगढ़ में क्रमशः 17 और 13 नई मौतों हुई हैं।