சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா புதிய பாதிப்புகள்: 8 மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு 9102 ஆக சரிவு
26 JAN 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 237 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு வெகுவாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9102 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. முன்னதாக கடந்த 2020 ஜூன் 4-ஆம் தேதி நாளொன்றுக்கு புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 9304 ஆக இருந்தது.
8 மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு நாளொன்றுக்கு நாட்டில் உயிரிழப்போரின் எண்ணிக்கை 120 க்கும் குறைவாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 117 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில், கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்காக மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,77,266 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.66 சதவீதமாகும்.
10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகை அளவீட்டில் பார்த்தால் இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை உலக அளவில் மிகவும் குறைவு (128). ஜெர்மனி, ரஷ்யா, பிரேசில், இத்தாலி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகளில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இதேபோல் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பும் உலகளவில் குறைவாகவே (7,736) உள்ளது.
இன்று (ஜனவரி 26, 2021) காலை 8 மணி வரை, தமிழகத்தில் 69,027 பேர் உட்பட, நாடு முழுவதும் 20,23,809 பேருக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 7,764 முகாம்களில் 4,08,305 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 36,378 முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1.03 கோடி பேர் (1,03,45,985) இதுவரை குணமடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 96.90 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தோருக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோருக்குமான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 1,01,68,719 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 15,901 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து கேரளாவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 5,606 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3,080 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து கர்நாடகாவில் 1,036 பேரும் ஒரே நாளில் புதிதாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நேற்று கேரளாவில் 3,361 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 1,842 பேரும், தமிழகத்தில் 540 பேரும் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692463

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest New Cases after 8 months; 9,102 found positive in the last 24 hours
Active Cases now 1.66% of Cumulative Positive Cases
Daily Fatalities drop to 117 after more than 8 months
Number of vaccinated healthcare workers crosses 20 lakhs
26 JAN 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
9,102 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after 237 days. The daily new cases were 9,304 on 4th June, 2020.
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated strategy of the Centre based on ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, the daily new cases have seen a consistent decline. This has ensured a steady fall in daily fatalities too. The country has recorded less than 120 (117) fatalities in the last 24 hours after more than 8 months (8 months 9 days).
India’s active caseload has fallen to 1,77,266 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to 1.66% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 6,916 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Active cases per million population is lowest in the world (128). Germany, Russia, Brazil, Italy, UK and USA have much higher cases per million population.
India’s Cases per million population is also amongst the lowest in the world (7,736).
As on 26th January, 2021, till 8 AM, 20,23,809 beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,08,305 people were vaccinated across 7,764 sessions.
36,378 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,369
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,56,120
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,307
4
Assam
19,837
5
Bihar
88,450
6
Chandigarh
1,928
7
Chhattisgarh
40,025
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
320
10
Delhi
33,219
11
Goa
1,796
12
Gujarat
91,927
13
Haryana
1,05,419
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
16,173
16
Jharkhand
18,413
17
Karnataka
2,31,172
18
Kerala
71,973
19
Ladakh
670
20
Lakshadweep
676
21
Madhya Pradesh
67,083
22
Maharashtra
1,36,901
23
Manipur
2,485
24
Meghalaya
2,748
25
Mizoram
4,852
26
Nagaland
3,675
27
Odisha
1,77,090
28
Puducherry
1,813
29
Punjab
39,418
30
Rajasthan
1,61,116
31
Sikkim
1,047
32
Tamil Nadu
69,027
33
Telangana
1,30,390
34
Tripura
19,698
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
14,546
37
West Bengal
1,22,851
38
Miscellaneous
43,625
Total
20,23,809
The total recovered cases are 1.03 cr (1,03,45,985) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.90%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 1,01,68,719.
15,901 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
83.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 9 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,606 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,080 new recoveries. Karnataka recorded another 1,036 daily recoveries.
81.76% of the new cases are concentrated in 8 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,361 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 1,842 new cases while Tamil Nadu reported 540 new cases yesterday.
Five States/UTs account for 63.25% of the 117 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 30 deaths. Kerala and Chhattisgarh follow with 17 and 13 new deaths, respectively.
India’s deaths per million population (111) are amongst the lowest in the world.