Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 1.84 Lakhs
Nearly 16 lakh healthcare workers vaccinated till 8 am today
1 million vaccine doses administered in India in just 6 days
24 JAN 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
In a testament to the successful TEST-TRACK-TREAT-TEST-TECHNOLOGY strategy, India continues on its steady trajectory of reporting a sustained downfall in the daily new cases and consequential decline in the active cases.
India’s active cases today stand at 1,84,408. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 1.73%.
With 15,948 recovered cases in the last 24 hours, a net decline of 1,254 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Five States viz. Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal account for 75% of the total active cases in the country.
The figure below shows the change in the number of active cases for top 10 States/UTs in the last month.
As on 24th January, 2021, till 8 AM, nearly 16 lakh (15,82,201) beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccination.
In the last 24 hours, close to 2 lakhs (1,91,609) people were vaccinated across 3,512 sessions. 27,920 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,998
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
71,297
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,88,971
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
30,319
30
Rajasthan
67,270
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
59,226
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,144
Total
15,82,201
India took only 6 days to roll out 1 million vaccine doses. This count is higher for countries like USA and the UK. The UK took 18 days whereas USA took 10 days to reach the 1 million mark.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,316,786 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.83% which is continuously expanding.
84.30% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,283 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,694 new recoveries.
14,849 new COVID19 cases recorded in the last 24 hours.
80.67% of the new cases are concentrated in six States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 6,960 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has recorded 2,697 new cases while Karnataka registered 902 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 79.35% of the 155 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 56 deaths. Kerala and Delhi follow with 23 and 10 new deaths, respectively.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਿਲਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1.84 ਲੱਖ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
24 JAN 2021 11:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਸਟ-ਟਰੈਕ-ਟ੍ਰੀਟ-ਟੈਸਟ-ਤਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਮੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 1,84,408 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1.73 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 15,948 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਚ 1,254 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ, ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 75 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਲੱਖ (15,82,201) ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ।
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,998
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
71,297
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,88,971
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
30,319
30
Rajasthan
67,270
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
59,226
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,144
Total
15,82,201
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,512 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ (1,91,609) ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 27,920 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ 6 ਦਿਨਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਤਾਨੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਬਰਤਾਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਨੇ ਟੀਕੇ 18 ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦਕਿ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਦਿਨਾ ਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10,316,786 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ 96.83 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 84.30 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 5,283 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3,694 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ 14,849 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 80.67 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 6,960 ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2,697 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ 902 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਈਆਂ 155 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 79.35 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 56 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 23 ਅਤੇ 10 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।