आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णांची 1.84 लाखांपेक्षा आणखी कमी
आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत 16 लाख आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण
केवळ 6 दिवसांत भारतात 1 दशलक्ष लसीचे डोस दिले गेले.
24 JAN 2021 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
यशस्वी टेस्ट- ट्रॅक- ट्रीट-टेस्ट-टेक्नॉलॉजी या रणनीतीचा पुरावा म्हणून भारतातील दररोज आढळणाऱ्या नवीन रुग्णांच्या संख्येने सातत्याने घट नोंदवली असून परीणामी सक्रीय रूग्णांच्या संख्या ही कमी झाली आहे.
आज भारतात सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 1,84,408 इतकी आहे. एकूण पाॅझिटीव्ह रुग्ण आणि सक्रीय रूग्ण यांचा हिस्सा घटला असून तो 1.73% इतका खाली आला आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 15,948 रूग्ण बरे झाले असून गेल्या 24 तासांत सक्रीय रूग्णसंख्येत एकूण 1,254 ने घट झाली आहे.
केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक,उत्तरप्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांचा सक्रीय रूग्णसंख्येत 75% वाटा आहे.
24 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी 8 वाजेपर्यंत जवळजवळ 16 लाख (15,82,201) लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड-19ची लस देण्यात आली.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,512 सत्रांत जवळपास 2 लाख लोकांना लस देण्यात आली असून (1,91,609)लसींची 27,920 सत्रे घेण्यात आली आहेत.महाराष्ट्रात 99,885 लोकांना आतापर्यंत लस देण्यात आली आहे.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,998
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
71,297
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,88,971
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
30,319
30
Rajasthan
67,270
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
59,226
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,144
Total
15,82,201
लसीच्या 1 दशलक्ष डोसांचे वाटप करण्यास भारताला केवळ 6 दिवस लागले.ही गती यूएसए आणि यूके या देशांपेक्षा अधिक आहे.1 दशलक्ष डोसांचा टप्पा गाठायला यूकेला 18 दिवस तर यूएसएला 10 दिवस लागले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 14,849 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली असून महाराष्ट्रात गेल्या 24 तासांत 2697 रूग्णांची नोंद झाली. महाराष्ट्रात 56 मृत्यु झाले असून त्याखालोखाल केरळमध्ये आणि दिल्लीत अनुक्रमे 23 आणि 10 मृत्यु झाले आहेत.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 1.84 Lakhs
Nearly 16 lakh healthcare workers vaccinated till 8 am today
1 million vaccine doses administered in India in just 6 days
24 JAN 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
In a testament to the successful TEST-TRACK-TREAT-TEST-TECHNOLOGY strategy, India continues on its steady trajectory of reporting a sustained downfall in the daily new cases and consequential decline in the active cases.
India’s active cases today stand at 1,84,408. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 1.73%.
With 15,948 recovered cases in the last 24 hours, a net decline of 1,254 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Five States viz. Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal account for 75% of the total active cases in the country.
The figure below shows the change in the number of active cases for top 10 States/UTs in the last month.
As on 24th January, 2021, till 8 AM, nearly 16 lakh (15,82,201) beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccination.
In the last 24 hours, close to 2 lakhs (1,91,609) people were vaccinated across 3,512 sessions. 27,920 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,998
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
71,297
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,88,971
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
30,319
30
Rajasthan
67,270
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
59,226
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,144
Total
15,82,201
India took only 6 days to roll out 1 million vaccine doses. This count is higher for countries like USA and the UK. The UK took 18 days whereas USA took 10 days to reach the 1 million mark.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,316,786 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.83% which is continuously expanding.
84.30% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,283 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,694 new recoveries.
14,849 new COVID19 cases recorded in the last 24 hours.
80.67% of the new cases are concentrated in six States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 6,960 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has recorded 2,697 new cases while Karnataka registered 902 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 79.35% of the 155 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 56 deaths. Kerala and Delhi follow with 23 and 10 new deaths, respectively.