Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to road accident in Dhupguri in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal; announces Ex-gratia from PMNRF
20 JAN 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to a road accident in Dhupguri in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal and announced Ex-gratia from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF).
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "The road accident in Dhupguri in Jalpaiguri (West Bengal) is extremely anguishing. In this time of sadness, prayers with the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon.
From the PMNRF, Ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each would be given to the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the accident in West Bengal. Rs. 50,000 each would be given to those injured."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलपाईगुड़ी (पश्चिम बंगाल) के धूपगुड़ी में सड़क दुर्घटना के कारण हुई जानमाल की हानि पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया और पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की
20 JAN 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जलपाईगुड़ी (पश्चिम बंगाल) के धूपगुड़ी में सड़क दुर्घटना के कारण हुई जानमाल की हानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जलपाईगुड़ी (पश्चिम बंगाल) के धूपगुड़ी में हुई सड़क दुर्घटना बेहद दुखदायी है। दुख की इस घड़ी में मैं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति संवेदनाएं व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं और घायलों के जल्द स्‍वस्‍थ होने की कामना करता हूं।
पश्चिम बंगाल में हुई इस दुर्घटना में मृतकों के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2-2 लाख रुपए और प्रत्येक घायल को 50-50 हजार रुपए की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी।