Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC to sign two MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs tomorrow aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will tomorrow ie Tuesday (January 19th) sign two MoUs. While one MOU is regarding the purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, the other MOU is on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP).
The MoUs will be signed in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda.They are aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.
As part of the first MoU, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. As the government increases the number of Eklavya Schools every year; the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally.
Under the second MoU, National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy.The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇ. ਵੀ.ਆਈ. ਸੀ. ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬੀਲੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.) ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੱਲ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ (19 ਜਨਵਰੀ) ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਫ਼ੈਬਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ, ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੇ. ਵੀ. ਆਈ. ਸੀ. ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਦੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ ।
ਐਮ. ਐਸ. ਐਮ. ਈ. ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ’ਚ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 14.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 6 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਬਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਬਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐਨਐਸਟੀਐਫਡੀਸੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐਨਐਸਟੀਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਰਿਣ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਐਨਐਸਟੀਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਐਸਟੀਐਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।