ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, খাদি কারিগর ও উপজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আগামীকাল উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে দুটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করবে কেভিআইসি
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) এবং উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে আগামীকাল দুটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে। উপজাতি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য খাদি ফেব্রিক কেনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মনিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প (পিএমইজিপি) বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেভিআইসি ও উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে দুটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি এবং উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ – এর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, খাদি কারিগর ও উপজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হচ্ছে।
প্রথম সমঝোতাপত্রের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১৪.৭৭ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৬ লক্ষ মিটার খাদি ফেব্রিক কিনবে। মূলত, এগুলি একলব্য আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য কেনা হবে। সরকার যেহেতু প্রতি বছরই একলব্য বিদ্যালয়ের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করে চলেছে, তাই সেই অনুপাতে খাদি ফেব্রিক কেনার পরিমাণও বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
দ্বিতীয় সমঝোতাপত্রের আওতায় দেশে উপজাতিদের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য দায়বদ্ধ উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাতীয় তপশিলি উপজাতি অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএসটিএফডিসি) পিএমইজিপি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি সংস্থা হিসাবে কাজ করবে। তপশিলি উপজাতিদের আর্থিক সাহায্যের জন্য বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে এই সংস্থা। এর মাধ্যমে উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC to sign two MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs tomorrow aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will tomorrow ie Tuesday (January 19th) sign two MoUs. While one MOU is regarding the purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, the other MOU is on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP).
The MoUs will be signed in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda.They are aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.
As part of the first MoU, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. As the government increases the number of Eklavya Schools every year; the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally.
Under the second MoU, National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy.The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.