സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി കെ വി ഐ സി നാളെ രണ്ട് ധാരണ പത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കും
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഖാദി & വില്ലേജ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് കമ്മീഷനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിൽ നാളെ രണ്ട് ധാരണ പത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര എം എസ് എം ഇ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി, കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രവർഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അർജുൻ മുണ്ട എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പ് വെക്കുന്നത്.
ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഏകലവ്യ റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളുകളിലെ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കായി,2020- 2021 വർഷത്തിൽ 14.77 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ആറ് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മീറ്റർ ഖാദി തുണി വാങ്ങാൻ ആണ് ആദ്യ ധാരണാപത്രം. ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഓരോ വർഷവും ഏകലവ്യ സ്കൂളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആനുപാതികമായി, ഇത്തരത്തിൽ വാങ്ങുന്ന ഖാദി തുണിയുടെ അളവും വർദ്ധിക്കും.
ഗോത്ര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏജൻസിയായ നാഷണൽ ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് ട്രൈബ് ഫിനാൻസ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷനെ, പി എം ഇ ജി പി പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിന്റെ പങ്കാളിയാക്കി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ് രണ്ടാമത്തെ ധാരണപത്രം. വിവിധ നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതിനും സ്വയം തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ ധാരണ പത്രങ്ങൾ ഗോത്ര ജനതയെ സഹായിക്കും

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC to sign two MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs tomorrow aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will tomorrow ie Tuesday (January 19th) sign two MoUs. While one MOU is regarding the purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, the other MOU is on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP).
The MoUs will be signed in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda.They are aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.
As part of the first MoU, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. As the government increases the number of Eklavya Schools every year; the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally.
Under the second MoU, National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy.The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.