குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி, கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் - பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்: புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் நாளை கையெழுத்து
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Chennai
கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், செவ்வாய்க்கிழமையன்று (ஜனவரி 19, 2021) பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்துடன் இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுகிறது. பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கு கதர் துணிகளை வாங்குவதற்காக ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகிறது. பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தை (பிஎம்இஜிபி) செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைவதற்கு மற்றொரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகிறது.
மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகும்பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை முனைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக கதர் கலைஞர்களுக்கும், நாடெங்குமுள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களுக்கும் ஊக்கமளித்து அதன் வாயிலாக உள்ளூரில் வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதலாவது புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி ஏகலைவன் உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.14.77 கோடி மதிப்பில் 6 லட்சம் மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான கதர் துணியை பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் கொள்முதல் செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689585

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC to sign two MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs tomorrow aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
18 JAN 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will tomorrow ie Tuesday (January 19th) sign two MoUs. While one MOU is regarding the purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, the other MOU is on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP).
The MoUs will be signed in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda.They are aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.
As part of the first MoU, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. As the government increases the number of Eklavya Schools every year; the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally.
Under the second MoU, National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy.The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.