Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report Sustained Decline in daily New cases; 16,311 new cases in the last 24 hours
Daily Fatalities below 170 after 229 days
11 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India has been registering declining daily new cases since many days continuously. 16,311 New Cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s daily new fatalities have also declined substantially.
Less than 170 daily deaths were recorded after 229 days. Declining new cases and high rate of recovery have in tandem resulted in continuous fall in the country’s active caseload on a sustained basis.
India’s total Active Caseload has fallen to 2.25 lakh (2,22,526) today. The present active caseload consists of just 2.13%of India’s Total Positive Cases.
16,959 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24hours. This has led to a net decline of 809 from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,092,909. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, is nearing 99 lakhs and presently stands at 98,70,383.
The Recovery Rate is also improved to 96.43% today. This is amongst the highest the world over.
78.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,659 newly recovered cases. 2,302 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 962 in Chhattisgarh.
80.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 9 States and UTs.
Kerala has also reported the highest daily new cases at 4,545. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,558new cases.
161case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 69.57% of the daily deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (34). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 23 and 19 daily deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে দৈনিক করোনা সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে ; গত ২৪ঘন্টায় ১৬,৩১১ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন
11 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে দৈনিক করোনা সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে। গত ২৪ঘন্টায় ১৬,৩১১জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
এমনকি দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও কমেছে।
২২৯দিন পর ভারতে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ১৭০এর নীচে নেমে এসেছে। দৈনিক সংক্রমণ কমে এসে আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা বাড়তে থাকায় সক্রিয় রোগীর হার কমেছে।
এখন দেশে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২,২২,৫২৬, অর্থাৎ বর্তমানে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ২.১৩%।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৬,৯৫৯ জন হাসপাতাল থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন।
এই নিয়ে দেশে আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১কোটি ৯২ হাজার ৯০৯।এর ফলে সক্রিয় রোগী এবং আরোগ্যলাভের মধ্যে পার্থক্য প্রায় ৯৯ দাঁড়িয়েছে।
এখন দেশে আরোগ্যলাভের হার ৯৬.৪৩%, যা বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় সর্বাধিক।
দশটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে আরোগ্যলাভের হার ৭৮.৫৬%।
কেরালায় এক দিনে সর্বাধিক ব্যক্তি আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন।সে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৪,৬৫৯জন।মহারাষ্ট্রে ২,৩০২ এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে ৯৬২ জন এক দিনে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের হার ৮০.২৫%
কেরালায় একদিনে ৪,৫৪৫ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩,৫৫৮ জন ব্যক্তি নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৬১জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার ৬৯.৫৭%।
মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৪, কেরালায় ২৩ এবং পশ্চিম বঙ্গে ১৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।