Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report Sustained Decline in daily New cases; 16,311 new cases in the last 24 hours
Daily Fatalities below 170 after 229 days
11 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India has been registering declining daily new cases since many days continuously. 16,311 New Cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s daily new fatalities have also declined substantially.
Less than 170 daily deaths were recorded after 229 days. Declining new cases and high rate of recovery have in tandem resulted in continuous fall in the country’s active caseload on a sustained basis.
India’s total Active Caseload has fallen to 2.25 lakh (2,22,526) today. The present active caseload consists of just 2.13%of India’s Total Positive Cases.
16,959 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24hours. This has led to a net decline of 809 from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,092,909. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, is nearing 99 lakhs and presently stands at 98,70,383.
The Recovery Rate is also improved to 96.43% today. This is amongst the highest the world over.
78.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,659 newly recovered cases. 2,302 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 962 in Chhattisgarh.
80.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 9 States and UTs.
Kerala has also reported the highest daily new cases at 4,545. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,558new cases.
161case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 69.57% of the daily deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (34). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 23 and 19 daily deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना के दैनिक नए मामलों में निरंतर गिरावट जारी; पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,311 नए मामले
229 दिनों के बाद प्रतिदिन मौतों की संख्‍या 170 से कम
11 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले कई दिनों से कोरोना के दैनिक नये मामले लगातार कम हो रहे हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में 16,311 नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
भारत में प्रतिदिन मौतों के नये मामलों में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण गिरावट होना जारी है।
पिछले 229 दिनों के बाद प्रतिदिन 170 से कम मौतों के मामले सामने आए हैं। कोरोना के नये मामलों में कमी होने के साथ-साथ संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने की उच्‍च दर के फलस्‍वरूप देश में लगातार संक्रमित लोगों की संख्‍या में गिरावट हो रही है।
आज भारत में कुल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या घटकर 2.25 लाख (2,22,526) हो गई है। संक्रमित लोगों की मौजूदा संख्‍या भारत में अब तक के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की तुलना में केवल 2.13 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 16,959 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए हैं। इसके कारण कुल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में 809 की कमी आई है।
अब तक कुल 10,092,909 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए। कोरोना से स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों तथा संक्रमित लोगों के बीच का अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जो लगभग 99 लाख है तथा फिलहाल 98,70,383 है।
संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने की दर भी आज बढ़कर 96.43 हो गई। यह विश्‍वभर के सर्वाधिक आंकड़ों में शामिल है।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना के 78.56 प्रतिशत नये मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए।
केरल में कोरोना से प्रतिदिन अधिकतम 4,659 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए। महाराष्‍ट्र में 2,302 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए, जबकि छत्‍तीसगढ़ में 962 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए।
9 राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना के 80.25 प्रतिशत नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
केरल में कोरोना के प्रतिदिन अधिकतम 4,545 नये मामले सामने आए हैं। इसके बाद 3,558 नये मामलों के साथ महाराष्‍ट्र का स्‍थान है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में कोरोना से 161 मरीजों की मौत हुई है।
6 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में दैनिक मौत के 69.57 प्रतिशत मामले पाए गए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में अधिकतम 34 मौत हुई। प्रतिदिन 23 एवं 19 मौतों के साथ क्रमश: केरल एवं पश्चिम बंगाल का स्‍थान है।