Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report Sustained Decline in daily New cases; 16,311 new cases in the last 24 hours
Daily Fatalities below 170 after 229 days
11 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India has been registering declining daily new cases since many days continuously. 16,311 New Cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s daily new fatalities have also declined substantially.
Less than 170 daily deaths were recorded after 229 days. Declining new cases and high rate of recovery have in tandem resulted in continuous fall in the country’s active caseload on a sustained basis.
India’s total Active Caseload has fallen to 2.25 lakh (2,22,526) today. The present active caseload consists of just 2.13%of India’s Total Positive Cases.
16,959 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24hours. This has led to a net decline of 809 from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,092,909. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, is nearing 99 lakhs and presently stands at 98,70,383.
The Recovery Rate is also improved to 96.43% today. This is amongst the highest the world over.
78.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,659 newly recovered cases. 2,302 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 962 in Chhattisgarh.
80.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 9 States and UTs.
Kerala has also reported the highest daily new cases at 4,545. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,558new cases.
161case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 69.57% of the daily deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (34). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 23 and 19 daily deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: രാജ്യത്തു ദിനംപ്രതിയുള്ള പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു; കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 16,311 പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗബാധ
229 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 170ന് താഴെയായി
11 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിരവധി ദിവസങ്ങളായി പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം രാജ്യത്തു കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 16,311 പേര്‍ക്കാണു പുതുതായി രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തു പ്രതിദിന മരണവും കുറയുകയാണ്. 229 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം മരണസംഖ്യ 170 ല്‍ താഴെയായി. പുതുതായി രോഗം ബാധിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്നതും ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയാന്‍ ഇടയാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2.25 ലക്ഷമായി (2,22,526) കുറഞ്ഞു. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.13% മാത്രമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 16,959 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ഇത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 809 ന്റെ കുറവിന് ഇടയാക്കി.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 10,092,909 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ക്രമമായി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇപ്പോഴിത് 99 ലക്ഷത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു (98,70,383).
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 96.43 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിരക്കുകളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 78.56% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണു കൂടുതല്‍ (4,659). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2,302 പേരും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ 962 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 80.25% 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ (4,545). 3,558 പുതിയ കേസുകളുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് തൊട്ടുപിന്നില്‍.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 161 മരണമാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
ഇതില്‍ 69.57% ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ആളപായമുണ്ടായത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ (34 മരണം). കേരളത്തിലും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും യഥാക്രമം 23 ഉം 19 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു