Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained Decline in number of Daily Fatalities; daily deaths below 300 since the last 16 days
Total number infected with New Strain of Coronavirus from UK stands at 90; no addition in the last 24 hours
10 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on effective clinical management of the hospitalized cases have ensured sustained decline in India’s Fatality Rate which is 1.44% today. With effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care Protocol across government and private hospitals, the number of new deaths have dipped.
Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country since the last 16 days.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing the COVID, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID. Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in strengthening of the health facilities across the country.
India has one of the lowest Deaths per Million population (109). Countries like Russia, Germany, Brazil, France, USA, UK and Italy have much higher deaths per million population.
India’s present active caseload of 2,23,335 consists of just 2.14% of India’s Total Positive Cases. A recovery of 19,299 cases in the last 24 hours has ensured a decline of 855 cases from the Total Active Caseload.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded maximum positive change with an addition of 1,123 cases whereas Rajasthan shows maximum negative change with a drop of 672 cases.
Active Cases per million population in India are amongst the lowest in the world. The number for India is 162 whereas countries like Brazil, Russia, Germany, Italy, UK and USA have much higher active caseload per million population.
The total recovered cases are at 10,075,950 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.42%.
79.12% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 5,424 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh reported 2,401 and 1,167 new recoveries, respectively.
18,645 cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 82.25% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,528 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,581 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 1,014 daily cases yesterday.
73.63% of the 201 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Seven States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported maximum deaths with 57 deaths. Kerala also saw a figure fatality count of 22 followed by 20 in West Bengal.
A total of 90 samples have been found to be positive with the new U.K variant genome.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दैनिक मौतों की संख्या में निरंतर गिरावट; पिछले 16 दिनों से दैनिक मौतों की संख्या 300 से कम
ब्रिटेन के कोरोना वायरस के नये स्ट्रेन से संक्रमित लोगों की कुल संख्या 90 पहुंची; पिछले 24 घंटों में कोई नया मामला नहीं
10 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
अस्पताल में भर्ती मामलों के प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन पर केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की केंद्रित कोशिशों ने भारत की मृत्यु दर में निरंतर कमी सुनिश्चित की है जो आज 1.44 प्रतिशत है। प्रभावी कंटेनमेंट कार्यनीति, जांच में निरन्तर तेजी और सभी सरकारी तथा निजी अस्पतालों में देखभाल प्रोटोकॉल के समग्र मानदंड पर आधारित मानकीकृत नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के कारण नई मौतों की संख्या कमी आई है।
पिछले 16 दिनों से देश में 300 से कम नई मौतें दर्ज की जा रही हैं।
कोविड प्रबंधन और अनुक्रिया नीति के एक हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार का बड़ा फोकस न केवल कोविड को सीमित करने पर रहा है, बल्कि मौतों में कमी लाने तथा कोविड के गंभीर तथा अति गंभीर रोगियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण नैदानिक देखभाल उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा जीवन को बचाने पर भी रहा है। केन्द्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुदृढ़ हुई हैं।
प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या में भारत में सबसे कम मौतें (109) हुई हैं। रूस, जर्मनी, ब्राजील, फ्रांस, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और इटली जैसे देशों में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या में ज्यादा मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
भारत में वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले 2,23,335 हैं जो भारत के कुल पजिटिव मामलों के केवल 2.14 प्रतिशत हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,299 मामलों की रिकवरी ने कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 855 की गिरावट सुनिश्चित की है
यह आंकड़ा पिछले 24 घंटों में सक्रिय मामलों में बदलाव दर्शाता है। महाराष्ट्र में 1,123 मामलों के साथ अधिकतम पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि राजस्थान में 672 मामलों की गिरावट के साथ अधिकतम नकारात्मक परिवर्तन दर्ज किया गया।
भारत में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या में सक्रिय मामले दुनिया में सबसे कम हैं। भारत में यह संख्या 162 है, जबकि ब्राजील, रूस, जर्मनी, इटली, ब्रिटेन और अमेरिका जैसे देशों में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या में अधिक सक्रिय मामले दर्ज किए गये हैं।
स्वस्थ हो चुके कुल मामलों की संख्या आज 10,075,950 पहुंच चुकी हैं। रिकवरी दर सुधर कर 96.42 प्रतिशत पर आ गई है।
स्वस्थ हो चुके नए मामलों में दस राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का 79.12 प्रतिशत का योगदान है।
केरल में कोविड से 5,424 व्यक्ति स्वस्थ हो गये। महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश में स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या क्रमशः 2,401 और 1,167 रही।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,645 मामले दर्ज किए गए।
नए मामलों में दस राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 82.25 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है।
केरल में पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,528 मामले दर्ज किए गये। महाराष्ट्र में 3,581 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में कल 1,014 दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए गये।
पिछले 24 घंटों में दर्ज किए गए मौत के 201 मामलों के 73.63 प्रतिशत सात राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
57 मौतों के साथ महाराष्ट्र ने अधिकतम मौतें दर्ज कराई। केरल में भी 22 तथा पश्चिम बंगाल में 20 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
ब्रिटेन के नए जीनोम से कुल 90 व्यक्ति पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं।