Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained Decline in number of Daily Fatalities; daily deaths below 300 since the last 16 days
Total number infected with New Strain of Coronavirus from UK stands at 90; no addition in the last 24 hours
10 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on effective clinical management of the hospitalized cases have ensured sustained decline in India’s Fatality Rate which is 1.44% today. With effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care Protocol across government and private hospitals, the number of new deaths have dipped.
Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country since the last 16 days.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing the COVID, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID. Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in strengthening of the health facilities across the country.
India has one of the lowest Deaths per Million population (109). Countries like Russia, Germany, Brazil, France, USA, UK and Italy have much higher deaths per million population.
India’s present active caseload of 2,23,335 consists of just 2.14% of India’s Total Positive Cases. A recovery of 19,299 cases in the last 24 hours has ensured a decline of 855 cases from the Total Active Caseload.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded maximum positive change with an addition of 1,123 cases whereas Rajasthan shows maximum negative change with a drop of 672 cases.
Active Cases per million population in India are amongst the lowest in the world. The number for India is 162 whereas countries like Brazil, Russia, Germany, Italy, UK and USA have much higher active caseload per million population.
The total recovered cases are at 10,075,950 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.42%.
79.12% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 5,424 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh reported 2,401 and 1,167 new recoveries, respectively.
18,645 cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 82.25% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,528 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,581 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 1,014 daily cases yesterday.
73.63% of the 201 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Seven States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported maximum deaths with 57 deaths. Kerala also saw a figure fatality count of 22 followed by 20 in West Bengal.
A total of 90 samples have been found to be positive with the new U.K variant genome.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தொற்றால் உயிரிழப்பு: தொடர்ந்து 16 நாட்களாக 300-க்கும் குறைவாக பதிவு
10 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா நோய் தொற்று காரணமாக மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு மத்திய, மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் சிறந்த மருத்துவ மேலாண்மையின் உதவியால் இந்தியாவில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் வீதம் தற்போது 1.44 சதவீதமாக குறைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 16 நாட்களாக உயிரிழப்போரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 300-க்கும் குறைவாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் இந்தியாவில் உயிரிழந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை உலகளவில் மிகவும் குறைவு (109). ரஷ்யா, ஜெர்மனி, பிரேசில், பிரான்ஸ், அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, இத்தாலி ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது 2,23,335 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.14 சதவீதமாகும். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,299 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை உலகளவில் மிகவும் குறைவு (162). பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா ஜெர்மனி, இத்தாலி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பு மிக அதிகம்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1,00,75,950 பேர் (96.42%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 79.12 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 5,424 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,401 பேரும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 1,167 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,645 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 82.25 சதவீத புதிய தொற்றுக்கள் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மட்டுமே பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கேரளாவில் 5,528 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3,581 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 1,014 பேரும் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 201 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 73.63 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 57 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 22 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 20 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் தோன்றியுள்ள புதிய கொவிட் நோய் தொற்றால் இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 90 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687416