Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained Decline in number of Daily Fatalities; daily deaths below 300 since the last 16 days
Total number infected with New Strain of Coronavirus from UK stands at 90; no addition in the last 24 hours
10 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on effective clinical management of the hospitalized cases have ensured sustained decline in India’s Fatality Rate which is 1.44% today. With effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care Protocol across government and private hospitals, the number of new deaths have dipped.
Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country since the last 16 days.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing the COVID, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID. Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in strengthening of the health facilities across the country.
India has one of the lowest Deaths per Million population (109). Countries like Russia, Germany, Brazil, France, USA, UK and Italy have much higher deaths per million population.
India’s present active caseload of 2,23,335 consists of just 2.14% of India’s Total Positive Cases. A recovery of 19,299 cases in the last 24 hours has ensured a decline of 855 cases from the Total Active Caseload.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded maximum positive change with an addition of 1,123 cases whereas Rajasthan shows maximum negative change with a drop of 672 cases.
Active Cases per million population in India are amongst the lowest in the world. The number for India is 162 whereas countries like Brazil, Russia, Germany, Italy, UK and USA have much higher active caseload per million population.
The total recovered cases are at 10,075,950 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.42%.
79.12% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 5,424 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh reported 2,401 and 1,167 new recoveries, respectively.
18,645 cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 82.25% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,528 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,581 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 1,014 daily cases yesterday.
73.63% of the 201 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Seven States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported maximum deaths with 57 deaths. Kerala also saw a figure fatality count of 22 followed by 20 in West Bengal.
A total of 90 samples have been found to be positive with the new U.K variant genome.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ మరణాల తగ్గుదల; 16 రోజులుగా రోజుకు 300 లోపు మరణాలు
యుకె రకం కొత్త వైరస్ సోకినవారి సంఖ్య 90, గత 24 గంటలలో ఈ రకం కేసులు సున్నా
10 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా నివారణ దిశలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు చికిత్సల ఫలితంగా ఆస్పత్రులలో చేరుతున్న కేసుల సంఖ్య, మరణాలు కూదా భారత్ లో తగ్గుముఖం పట్టాయి. ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ మరణాల శాతం 1.44 గా నమోదైంది. నియంత్రణకు అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యూహం, దూకుడుగా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరపటం, సమగ్రమైన ప్రామాణిఉక నిబంధనలు పాటించటం కారణంగా కోవిడ్ మరణాలు బాగా తగ్గుతూ ఉన్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 16 రోజులలో వరుసగా మరణాల సంఖ్య 300 లోపే ఉంటూ వస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ యాజమాన్యం, ప్రతిఒస్పందన విధానంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేవలం వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ మీద మాత్రమే కాకుండా మరణాలు తగ్గించటం మీద కూడా దృష్టి సారించింది. ఇందుకోసం నాణ్యమైన వైద్య సేవలకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ వస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయటం వలన ఈ ఫలితాలు సాధ్యమయ్యాయి. ప్రతి పదిలక్షల జనాభాలో మరణాల సంఖ్య భారత్ లో 109 మాత్రమే ఉండగా రష్యా, జర్మనీ, బ్రెజిల్, ఫ్రాన్స్, అమెరికా, యుకె, ఇటలీ లాంటి దేశాల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య చాలా ఎక్కువగా నమోదైంది.
భారత్ లో ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య 2,23,335 కాగా ఇది మొత్తం దేసంలో నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో2.14% మాత్రమే. గత 24 గంటలలో 19,299 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీనివల్ల మొత్తం చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య 855 మేర తగ్గింది.. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 1,123 మంది ఈ తగ్గుదలకు కారణం కాగా రాజస్థాన్ లో 672 కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది.
ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాలో చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారి సంక్య ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి తక్కువగా భారత్ లో నమోదైంది. భారత్ లో అది 162 కాగా బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, జర్మనీ, ఇటలీ, యుకె, యు ఎస్ ఎ లాంటి దేశాల్లో చాలా ఎక్కువగా నమోదైంది.
ఈ రోజుకు కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 10,075,950 కు చేరింది. దీనివల్ల కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.42% కు మెరుగుపడింది. కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 79.12% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు పరిమితమయ్యారు. అందులో కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 5,424 మంది కోలుకోగా ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో మహారాష్ట్ర (2401), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (1167) ఉన్నాయి.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో కొత్తగా 18,645 కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నిర్థారణ అయ్యాయి. అందులో 82.25% కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే. కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 5,528 కేసులు రాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో 3,581 కొత్త కేసులు, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లొ 1,014 వచ్చాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో మొత్తం 201 మరణాలు నమోదు కాగా అందులో 73.63% మంది ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలలో నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 57 మరణాలు, కేరళలో 22, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 20 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
కొత్తగా గుర్తించి యుకె రకం వైరస్ ను 90 శాంపిల్స్ లో గుర్తించారు.