Prime Minister's Office
PM Congratulates the nation on vaccine approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech
Expresses gratitude towards corona warriors
03 JAN 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called the DCGI approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech vaccines, a decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight against Corona.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said
“A decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight!
DCGI granting approval to vaccines of
@SerumInstIndia and @BharatBiotech
accelerates the road to a healthier and COVID-free nation.
Congratulations India.
Congratulations to our hardworking scientists and innovators.”
“It would make every Indian proud that the two vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are made in India! This shows the eagerness of our scientific community to fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, at the root of which is care and compassion.”
“We reiterate our gratitude to doctors, medical staff, scientists, police personnel, sanitation workers and all Corona warriors for the outstanding work done, that too in adverse circumstances. We will remain eternally grateful to them for saving many lives.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સીરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને ભારત બાયોટેકની રસીઓને મંજૂરી મળવા બદલ દેશને અભિનંદન આપ્યાં
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોરોના વોરિયર્સનો આભાર માન્યો
03 JAN 2021 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સીરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને ભારત બાયોટેકની રસીઓને ડીસીજીઆઈની મંજૂરી મળવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યાં છે અને આ મંજૂરી આ કોરોના સામેની લડાઈને મજબૂત કરવા નિર્ણાયક વળાંક સમાન બનશે એવું જણાવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ કરીને જણાવ્યું હતું કે,
“કોરોના સામેની લડાઈને મજબૂત કરવા નિર્ણાયક વળાંક!
ડીસીજીઆઈએ
@SerumInstIndia and @BharatBiotechની રસીઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે
જેના પગલે સ્વસ્થ અને કોવિડમુક્ત દેશ તરફ અગ્રેસર થવાની પ્રક્રિયાને વેગ મળશે.
ભારતને અભિનંદન.
આપણા મહેનતુ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઇનોવેટર્સને અભિનંદન.”
“દરેક ભારતીયને ગર્વ થશે કે ભારતમાં બનેલી બે રસીઓને તાત્કાલિક ઉપયોગ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે! આ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર કરવા માટે આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની ક્ષમતા પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે, જેના મૂળમાં કાળજી અને કરુણા છે.”
“આપણે અતિ પડકારજનક સ્થિતિસંજોગોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કામગીરી કરવા બદલ ડૉક્ટરો, મેડિકલ સ્ટાફ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ, સેનિટેશન કામદારો અને તમામ કોરોના વોરિયર્સનો આભાર માનીએ છીએ. આપણે અનેક લોકોનો જીવ બચાવવા બદલ તેમના આભારી રહીશું.”