Prime Minister's Office
PM Congratulates the nation on vaccine approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech
Expresses gratitude towards corona warriors
03 JAN 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called the DCGI approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech vaccines, a decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight against Corona.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said
“A decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight!
DCGI granting approval to vaccines of
@SerumInstIndia and @BharatBiotech
accelerates the road to a healthier and COVID-free nation.
Congratulations India.
Congratulations to our hardworking scientists and innovators.”
“It would make every Indian proud that the two vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are made in India! This shows the eagerness of our scientific community to fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, at the root of which is care and compassion.”
“We reiterate our gratitude to doctors, medical staff, scientists, police personnel, sanitation workers and all Corona warriors for the outstanding work done, that too in adverse circumstances. We will remain eternally grateful to them for saving many lives.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সেরাম ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও ভারত বায়োটেকের টিকার অনুমোদনপ্রাপ্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতিকে অভিনন্দন
করোনা যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা
03 JAN 2021 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩রা জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ভারত বায়োটেকের টিকাকে ডিসিজিআই-এর অনুমোদন দেওয়াকে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ সাহায্যর ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এক গুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“ একটি উজ্জ্বীবিত লড়াই-এ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত !
ডিসিজিআই @SerumInstIndia এবং @BharatBiotechর টিকাকে অনুমোদন দেওয়ায় স্বাস্থ্যবান ও কোভিডমুক্ত জাতি গঠনের পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়ায় গতি আসবে।
ভারতকে অভিনন্দন।
আমাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী বিজ্ঞানী ও উদ্ভাবকদের অভিনন্দন। “
“যে দুটি টিকাকে জরুরী পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলি ভারতে তৈরি হওয়ায় প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী গর্বিত! যত্ন ও পরদুঃখকাতরতার মনোভাবে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্নপূরণে আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীরা কতটা আন্তরিক, এর মাধ্যমে সেটি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।“
“আমরা আবারো আমাদের চিকিৎসক, চিকিৎসা কর্মী বিজ্ঞানী, পুলিশ কর্মী, সাফাই কর্মচারী সহ সব করোনা যোদ্ধাদের এই প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁদের অনবদ্য কর্তব্যপালনের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। বহু মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচানোর জন্য আমরা সবসময় তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ থাকব।“