Prime Minister's Office
PM Congratulates the nation on vaccine approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech
Expresses gratitude towards corona warriors
03 JAN 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called the DCGI approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech vaccines, a decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight against Corona.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said
“A decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight!
DCGI granting approval to vaccines of
@SerumInstIndia and @BharatBiotech
accelerates the road to a healthier and COVID-free nation.
Congratulations India.
Congratulations to our hardworking scientists and innovators.”
“It would make every Indian proud that the two vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are made in India! This shows the eagerness of our scientific community to fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, at the root of which is care and compassion.”
“We reiterate our gratitude to doctors, medical staff, scientists, police personnel, sanitation workers and all Corona warriors for the outstanding work done, that too in adverse circumstances. We will remain eternally grateful to them for saving many lives.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया और भारत बायोटेक की वैक्सीन को मंजूरी मिलने पर देश को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया
03 JAN 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया और भारत बायोटेक के टीकों को भारत के औषध महानियंत्रक- डीसीजीआई की मंजूरी मिलने पर इसे वैश्विक महामारी कोरोना के खिलाफ महत्वपूर्ण लड़ाई में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक निर्णायक मोड़ करार दिया है।
लगातार कई ट्वीट संदेशों में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,
“एक महत्वपूर्ण लड़ाई में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्णायक क्षण!
@SerumInstIndia और @BharatBiotech के टीके को भारत के औषध महानियंत्रक-डीसीजीआई की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद स्वस्थ और कोरोना मुक्त राष्ट्र होने का रास्ता साफ हो गया है।
भारत को बधाई।
इस मुहिम में जुटे हमारे मेहनती वैज्ञानिकों और अन्वेषकों को बधाई।”
"इस उपलब्धि पर प्रत्येक भारतीय को गर्व होगा कि, जिन दो वैक्सीन को आपातकालीन उपयोग की मंजूरी दी गई है, वे भारत में ही बनी हैं! यह सफलता आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए हमारे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की उत्सुकता को दर्शाता है, जिसके मूल में ही करुणा और सेवाभाव निहित हैं।"
"अनेक विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए हम डॉक्टरों, चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों, वैज्ञानिकों, पुलिस कर्मियों, स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं और सभी कोरोना योद्धाओं के लिए बार-बार अपना आभार प्रकट करते हैं। हम कई लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए उनके प्रति हमेशा ऋणी रहेंगे।"