Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre asks States/UTs to gear up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
Health Secretary chairs high level Meeting with all States/UTs
Dry Run for vaccine administration in all States/UTs on 2nd Jan 2021
31 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country, the Central Government has asked all States and UTs to ensure effective preparedness for the vaccine roll out. Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan today chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness at session sites for COVID-19 vaccination with Pr. Secretaries (Health), NHM MDs and other health administrators of all States/UTs through video conference.
The dry run will be conducted by all the State and UT governments on 2nd January 2021 (Saturday). The activity is proposed to be conducted in all State Capitals in at least 3 session sites; some States will also include districts that are situated in difficult terrain/have poor logistical support; Maharashtra and Kerala are likely to schedule the dry run in major cities other than their Capital.
The objective of the Dry Run for COVID-19 vaccine introduction is to assess operational feasibility in the use of Co-WIN application in field environment, to test the linkages between planning and implementation and to identify the challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation. This is also expected to give confidence to programme managers at various levels.
The planning for the vaccine introduction will be as per the Operational Guidelines issued by the Ministry on 20th December 2020. For each of the three Session Sites, the concerned Medical Officer In-charge will identify 25 test beneficiaries (healthcare workers). The States/UTs have been asked to ensure that the data of these beneficiaries is uploaded in Co-WIN. These beneficiaries will also be available at the session site for the dry run. The States and UTs shall prepare the facilities and users to be created on CoWIN application including uploading the data of Health Care Worker (HCW) beneficiaries.
The States/UTs have been asked to ensure physical verification of all proposed sites for adequacy of space, logistical arrangements, internet connectivity, electricity, safety etc; prepare at least three model session sites in each State (at State capital) for demonstration; ensure that the Model Sites have separate entry and exit in a ‘three-room set-up’ with adequate space outside for awareness generation activities; display all IEC material at these sites; ensure that all SOPs and protocols are being practiced at the identified sites in an ideal environment along with vaccination teams to be identified and trained in all aspects. The dry run will also equip the State and UT administration in management of vaccine supply, storage and logistics including cold chain management.
As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States. Around 96,000 vaccinators have been trained for this purpose. 2,360 participants have been trained in National Training of Trainers and over 57,000 participants trained in District level training in 719 districts. States are augmenting the State helpline 104 (which shall be used in addition to 1075) for any vaccine/software related query. Orientation and capacity building of the Call Centre executives has taken place in the States/UTs. States were also encouraged to use the FAQs issued by the Health Ministry proactively to address any such query.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback. The State Task Force shall review the feedback and share with the Union Health Ministry.
States/UTs were also asked to address the communication challenges by taking in confidence all the concerned stakeholders and by augmenting the community engagement ‘Jan bhagidari’ through innovative strategies.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union Health Ministry and shared with the States/UTs to guide them in the dry run.
The first round of the dry run was conducted in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab on 28-29th December 2020 in two districts each where five session sites with 25 beneficiaries each were identified. No major issues were observed in the operational aspects during this dry run. All States expressed confidence in the operational guidelines and IT platform for large scale programme implementation.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl Secy (H), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS and other senior officers were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की शुरुआत की तैयारियां को तेज करने के निर्देश दिए
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की
2 जनवरी 2021 से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के टीका अभियान का ड्राई रन
31 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने देश भर में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कहा कि वे अपने यहां कोविड-19 के टीका अभियान को प्रभावी तरीके से चलाने के लिए कमर कस लें। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए कोवि़ड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए बनाए गए सत्र स्थलों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए की। इस दौरान श्री भूषण के साथ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के प्रमुख सचिव, एनएचएम एमडी और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य स्वास्थ्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी ऑनलाइन जुड़े थे।
कोवि़ड-19 टीकाकरण का ड्राई रन 2 जनवरी 2021 (शनिवार) से सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस गतिविधि को कम से कम 3 सत्र स्थलों में सभी राज्य की राजधानियों में आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है; कुछ राज्यों में ऐसे जिले भी शामिल होंगे जो कठिन भू-भाग में स्थित हैं या जिनके पास संसाधनों की कमी है। महाराष्ट्र और केरल राज्यों का अपनी राजधानी के अलावा अन्य प्रमुख शहरों में इस अभ्यास सत्र को चलाने का कार्यक्रम है।
महामारी से बचाव के इस टीकाकरण अभियान का मकसद उस क्षेत्र विशेष की परिस्थितियों में टीकाकरण करने संबधी चुनौतियों से अवगत होना है। साथ ही इसके लिए बनी रणनीति को अमली जामा पहनाने में आ रही दिक्कतों का भी निवारण करना है। टीकाकरण अभियान के दौरान आने वाली व्यवहारिक दिक्कतों के आधार पर आगे की रणनीति तय करने में ये ड्राई रन काफी मददगार साबित होगा और इसके संचालन में विभिन्न स्तरों पर जुटे लोगों का भी आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा।
इस टीकाकरण अभियान की पूरी योजना स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 दिसंबर 2020 को जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार होगी। प्रत्येक तीन सत्र स्थलों के लिए संबंधित चिकित्सा अधिकारी प्रभारी 25 परीक्षण लाभार्थियों (हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स) की पहचान करेंगे। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि इन लाभार्थियों का डेटा को-विन (CO-WIN) में अपलोड किया जाए। ये लाभार्थी ड्राई रन के लिए सत्र स्थल पर भी उपलब्ध होंगे। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हेल्थ केयर वर्कर (एचसीडब्ल्यू) लाभार्थियों के डेटा को अपलोड करने सहित को-विन एप्लीकेशन पर दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं और यूजर्स आईडी तैयार करेंगे।
साथ ही राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रस्तावित सत्र स्थलों में जगह की पर्याप्तता, संसाधनों की व्यवस्था, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, बिजली, सुरक्षा आदि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है। हर राज्य में कम से कम तीन सत्र स्थल तैयार करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। यहां यह सुनिश्चित करें कि मॉडल साइट्स में जागरूकता सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान के साथ 'तीन-कमरे के सेट-अप' में अलग से प्रवेश और निकास है; इन साइटों पर सभी आईईसी सामग्री प्रदर्शित करें; यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी जरूरी निर्देश और प्रोटोकॉल का पालन यहां हो रहा है, साथ ही टीकाकरण टीमों को सभी पहलुओं में पहचाना और प्रशिक्षित किया जाना है। ड्राई रन को कोल्ड चेन प्रबंधन सहित वैक्सीन सप्लाई, स्टोरेज और लॉजिस्टिक्स के प्रबंधन में राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन से भी लैस किया जाएगा।
जैसा कि ये विदित है कि टीकाकरण अभियान चलाने वाले लोग इस प्रक्रिया में एक अहम भूमिका अदा करेंगे क्योंकि उन्हें प्रशिक्षण देना है औऱ आगे लोगों को टीका लगाने के लिए तैयार करना है। इनकी विभिन्न राज्यों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। इस उद्देश्य के लिए लगभग 96,000 टीका लगाने वालों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। प्रशिक्षकों के राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण में 2,360 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और 719 जिलों में जिला स्तर के प्रशिक्षण में 57,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। राज्य किसी भी वैक्सीन/सॉफ्टवेयर से संबंधित प्रश्न के लिए राज्य हेल्पलाइन 104 का उपयोग (जिसका उपयोग 1075 के अतिरिक्त किया जाएगा) कर रहे हैं। कॉल सेंटर के अधिकारियों को इसके बारे में प्रशिक्षित करने और क्षमता निर्माण सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हुआ है। राज्यों को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया ताकि ऐसे सभी प्रश्नों के जवाब दिए जा सके।
टीकाकरण के बाद किसी भी संभावित प्रतिकूल घटनाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए ड्राई रन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सत्र स्थल पर संक्रमण नियंत्रण निर्देशों का पालन और प्रबंधन भी किया जा रहा है। मॉक ड्रिल में ब्लॉक और जिला स्तरों पर समवर्ती निगरानी, समीक्षा और प्रतिक्रिया तैयार करना भी शामिल होगा। स्टेट टास्क फोर्स केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ प्रतिक्रियाओं की समीक्षा करेगी।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को विश्वास में लेकर और नवीन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक जुड़ाव 'जन भागीदारी' को बढ़ाने के लिए कहा गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एक विस्तृत सूची तैयार की गई है जिसे राज्यों औऱ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा कर उन्हें इस अभियान को चलाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
ड्राई रन का पहला दौर आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, गुजरात, पंजाब में 28-29 दिसंबर 2020 को दो जिलों में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां प्रत्येक 25 लाभार्थियों वाले पांच सत्र स्थलों की पहचान की गई थी। इस ड्राई रन के क्रियान्वयन में कोई बड़ी समस्या सामने नहीं आई है। सभी राज्यों ने बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों और आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया है।
बैठक में सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, एएस एंड एमडी (एनएचएम), डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री लव अग्रवाल, संयुक्त सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।