صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے کووڈ-19 ویکسین کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کوکہا
صحت کے سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ٹیکہ لگانے کے لیے مشق 2جنوری 2021 کو شروع ہوگی
31 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31دسمبر، 2020:ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین کو متعارف کرانے کی تیار کے مقصد سے مرکزی حکومت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ویکسین کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے مؤثر تیاریوں کو یقینی بنائیں۔ صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صحت کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں ، این ایچ ایم کے ایم۔ ڈیز اور صحت کے دیگر منتظمین کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے سیشن مقامات پر تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کیے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے لئے مشق 2 جنوری کو ہوگی۔ مشق کے دوران کم سے کم تین سیشن مقامات پر تمام ریاستی راجدھانیوں میں ویکسین سے متعلق سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ کچھ ریاستیں ان ضلعوں کو بھی شامل کریں گی جو مشکل اوردشوار گزار علاقوں میں واقع ہیں یا وہاں خراب لاجسٹک سہولت ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ اپنی اپنی راجدھانیوں کے علاوہ بڑے شہروں میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے لیے مشق شروع کریں گی۔
کووڈ-19 ویکسین کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے اس مشق کا مقصد فیلڈ ماحول میں کو۔وِن ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال میں آپریشنل امکانات کا جائزہ لینا ہے تاکہ منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے درمیان روابط کا تجزیہ کیاجاسکے اور چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے مختلف سطحوں پر پروگرام منیجرس کے اندر اعتماد پیدا ہوگا۔
ویکسین کو متعارف کرانے کی منصوبہ بندی آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگی جو 20 دسمبر 2020 کو وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ تین میں سے ہر سیشن مقام کے لیے متعلقہ میڈیکل آفیسر انچارج 25 ٹیسٹ مستفیدین (حفظان صحت کےورکروں) کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان مستفیدین کا ڈیٹا کو-وِن میں اپ لوڈ کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مستفیدین اس مشق کے لیے سیشن مقام پر بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سہولتوں کو تیار کریں گی اور استعمال کرنے والے کو-وِن ایپلی کیشن پر تیار کیے جائیں گے نیز حفظان صحت ورکرس (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) مستفیدین کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کیا جائے گا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ انٹرینٹ کنکٹیویٹی، بجلی سیفٹی اور لاجسٹیکل انتظامات کے لیے تمام مجوزہ مقامات کے لیے فزیکل ویری فکیشن کو یقینی بنائیں، ڈیمونسٹریشن کے لیے ہر ریاست میں کم از کم تین ماڈل سیشن مقامات تیار کیے جائیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ تمام ایس او پیز اور پروٹوکول کا ویکسینیشن ٹیموں کےساتھ ایک مثالی ماحول میں نشان زد مقامات پرعمل کیاجارہا ہے۔
چونکہ ویکسین منتظمین ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں تربیت پانے والوں کی تربیت میں ایک اہم رول ادا کریں گے لہٰذا 96 ہزار ویکسی نیٹرس کو اس مقصد کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ نیشنل ٹریننگ آف ٹرینرس میں 2360 شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اور 719 ضلعوں میں ضلع سطح کی تربیت میں 57 ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے لیے مشق کا پہلا دور آندھرا پردیش، آسام گجرات پنجاب میں 28 اور 29 دسمبر 2020 کو منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام ریاستوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط اور آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم میں اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 8575

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre asks States/UTs to gear up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
Health Secretary chairs high level Meeting with all States/UTs
Dry Run for vaccine administration in all States/UTs on 2nd Jan 2021
31 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country, the Central Government has asked all States and UTs to ensure effective preparedness for the vaccine roll out. Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan today chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness at session sites for COVID-19 vaccination with Pr. Secretaries (Health), NHM MDs and other health administrators of all States/UTs through video conference.
The dry run will be conducted by all the State and UT governments on 2nd January 2021 (Saturday). The activity is proposed to be conducted in all State Capitals in at least 3 session sites; some States will also include districts that are situated in difficult terrain/have poor logistical support; Maharashtra and Kerala are likely to schedule the dry run in major cities other than their Capital.
The objective of the Dry Run for COVID-19 vaccine introduction is to assess operational feasibility in the use of Co-WIN application in field environment, to test the linkages between planning and implementation and to identify the challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation. This is also expected to give confidence to programme managers at various levels.
The planning for the vaccine introduction will be as per the Operational Guidelines issued by the Ministry on 20th December 2020. For each of the three Session Sites, the concerned Medical Officer In-charge will identify 25 test beneficiaries (healthcare workers). The States/UTs have been asked to ensure that the data of these beneficiaries is uploaded in Co-WIN. These beneficiaries will also be available at the session site for the dry run. The States and UTs shall prepare the facilities and users to be created on CoWIN application including uploading the data of Health Care Worker (HCW) beneficiaries.
The States/UTs have been asked to ensure physical verification of all proposed sites for adequacy of space, logistical arrangements, internet connectivity, electricity, safety etc; prepare at least three model session sites in each State (at State capital) for demonstration; ensure that the Model Sites have separate entry and exit in a ‘three-room set-up’ with adequate space outside for awareness generation activities; display all IEC material at these sites; ensure that all SOPs and protocols are being practiced at the identified sites in an ideal environment along with vaccination teams to be identified and trained in all aspects. The dry run will also equip the State and UT administration in management of vaccine supply, storage and logistics including cold chain management.
As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States. Around 96,000 vaccinators have been trained for this purpose. 2,360 participants have been trained in National Training of Trainers and over 57,000 participants trained in District level training in 719 districts. States are augmenting the State helpline 104 (which shall be used in addition to 1075) for any vaccine/software related query. Orientation and capacity building of the Call Centre executives has taken place in the States/UTs. States were also encouraged to use the FAQs issued by the Health Ministry proactively to address any such query.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback. The State Task Force shall review the feedback and share with the Union Health Ministry.
States/UTs were also asked to address the communication challenges by taking in confidence all the concerned stakeholders and by augmenting the community engagement ‘Jan bhagidari’ through innovative strategies.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union Health Ministry and shared with the States/UTs to guide them in the dry run.
The first round of the dry run was conducted in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab on 28-29th December 2020 in two districts each where five session sites with 25 beneficiaries each were identified. No major issues were observed in the operational aspects during this dry run. All States expressed confidence in the operational guidelines and IT platform for large scale programme implementation.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl Secy (H), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS and other senior officers were present at the meeting.