স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র, কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকাকরণের জন্য রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রস্তুত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
31 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকাকরণ দেশজুড়ে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য কেন্দ্র, এবিষয়ে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ আজ এবিষয়ে উচ্চপর্যায়ের একটি বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের ম্য়ানেজিং ডিরেক্টর, সব রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির স্বাস্থ্য অধিকর্তারা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে দোসরা জানুয়ারী শনিবার পরীক্ষামূলক টিকাকরণ অভিযান করা হবে। সব রাজ্যের কমপক্ষে ৩টি জায়গায় এই পরীক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। কোনো কোন রাজ্যের দূর্গম অঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচী পালন করা হবে। মহারাষ্ট্র এবং কেরালায় রাজধানীর বাইরে অন্য কোন বড় শহরে এই প্রক্রিয়া চলবে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকাকরণের পরীক্ষামূলক অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল, পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করার সময় বিভিন্ন দিক যাচাই করে নেওয়া। কো-উইন অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের ব্যবহার, পরিকল্পনা এবং তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ এবং কোনো সমস্যা দেখা দিলে, সেই সমস্যা চিহ্নিত করা এই কর্মসূচীর অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। এর মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের আস্থা অর্জন হবে।
এই টিকার বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা সংক্রান্ত নীতি – নির্দেশিকা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, ২০শে ডিসেম্বর প্রকাশ করেছিল। ৩ দফার এই কর্মসূচীতে স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা ২৫জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে পরীক্ষার জন্য চিহ্নিত করবেন। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এবিষয়ে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য কো-উইন অ্যাপ্লিকেশনে নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে, টিকা কেন্দ্রে প্রচুর জায়গা, যথাযথ লজিস্টিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, ইন্টারনেট ও বিদ্য়ুৎ সংযোগ, নিরাপত্তা ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলি যাচাই করতে হবে। প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রে ৩টি ঘর থাকা প্রয়োজন। প্রবেশ পথ এবং বাহির পথ আলাদা হতে হবে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সব ধরণের সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি মেনে করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে টিকা সরবরাহ, সেটি মজুত করা এবং শীতল শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো বিভিন্ন লজিস্টিকের উপাদানগুলি পরীক্ষা করা হবে।
যারা টিকা দেবেন, এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যেহেতু তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে, তাই প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তাঁদেরও প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৯৬,০০০ কর্মী, টিকা দেওয়ার প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। ২,৩৬০ জনকে প্রশিক্ষকের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৭১৯টি জেলায় ৫৭,০০০ অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। রাজ্যগুলিকে 104 হেল্পলাইনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে বলা হয়েছে। 1075 হেল্পলাইন নম্বরটি ছাড়া এই নম্বরেও টিকা এবং সফটওয়্য়ার সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের জবাব দেওয়া হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের জবাব দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থাপনাটি ব্যবহার করার উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
টিকাকরণের সময় কোনো প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি দেখা দিলে তা কিভাবে মোকাবিলা করা হবে, সেবিষয়টির উপরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্লক এবং জেলাস্তরে পুরো প্রক্রিয়ার নজরদারী করা হবে, রাজ্যস্তরে টাস্কফোর্স, এই বিষয়ের উপর তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রককে জানাবে।
পুরো পদ্ধতিতে যাতে সমস্ত সম্প্রদায় অংশ নেয়, তার জন্য জনভাগিদারী ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, গুজরাট ও পাঞ্জাব – এই চারটি রাজ্যের ২টি করে জেলায় ২৮ ও ২৯ তারিখ প্রথম পর্বের পরীক্ষামূলক টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। সেই সময় কোনো সমস্যা দেখা যায় নি। বৃহৎ আকারে এই কর্মসূচী রূপায়ণে নীতি – নির্দেশিকার প্রতি সব রাজ্য আস্থা প্রকাশ করেছে।
বৈঠকে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের শ্রীমতী বন্দনা গুরুনানী, স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ড. মনোহর আগানী, যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী লব আগরওয়াল সহ প্রবীণ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre asks States/UTs to gear up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
Health Secretary chairs high level Meeting with all States/UTs
Dry Run for vaccine administration in all States/UTs on 2nd Jan 2021
31 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country, the Central Government has asked all States and UTs to ensure effective preparedness for the vaccine roll out. Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan today chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness at session sites for COVID-19 vaccination with Pr. Secretaries (Health), NHM MDs and other health administrators of all States/UTs through video conference.
The dry run will be conducted by all the State and UT governments on 2nd January 2021 (Saturday). The activity is proposed to be conducted in all State Capitals in at least 3 session sites; some States will also include districts that are situated in difficult terrain/have poor logistical support; Maharashtra and Kerala are likely to schedule the dry run in major cities other than their Capital.
The objective of the Dry Run for COVID-19 vaccine introduction is to assess operational feasibility in the use of Co-WIN application in field environment, to test the linkages between planning and implementation and to identify the challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation. This is also expected to give confidence to programme managers at various levels.
The planning for the vaccine introduction will be as per the Operational Guidelines issued by the Ministry on 20th December 2020. For each of the three Session Sites, the concerned Medical Officer In-charge will identify 25 test beneficiaries (healthcare workers). The States/UTs have been asked to ensure that the data of these beneficiaries is uploaded in Co-WIN. These beneficiaries will also be available at the session site for the dry run. The States and UTs shall prepare the facilities and users to be created on CoWIN application including uploading the data of Health Care Worker (HCW) beneficiaries.
The States/UTs have been asked to ensure physical verification of all proposed sites for adequacy of space, logistical arrangements, internet connectivity, electricity, safety etc; prepare at least three model session sites in each State (at State capital) for demonstration; ensure that the Model Sites have separate entry and exit in a ‘three-room set-up’ with adequate space outside for awareness generation activities; display all IEC material at these sites; ensure that all SOPs and protocols are being practiced at the identified sites in an ideal environment along with vaccination teams to be identified and trained in all aspects. The dry run will also equip the State and UT administration in management of vaccine supply, storage and logistics including cold chain management.
As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States. Around 96,000 vaccinators have been trained for this purpose. 2,360 participants have been trained in National Training of Trainers and over 57,000 participants trained in District level training in 719 districts. States are augmenting the State helpline 104 (which shall be used in addition to 1075) for any vaccine/software related query. Orientation and capacity building of the Call Centre executives has taken place in the States/UTs. States were also encouraged to use the FAQs issued by the Health Ministry proactively to address any such query.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback. The State Task Force shall review the feedback and share with the Union Health Ministry.
States/UTs were also asked to address the communication challenges by taking in confidence all the concerned stakeholders and by augmenting the community engagement ‘Jan bhagidari’ through innovative strategies.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union Health Ministry and shared with the States/UTs to guide them in the dry run.
The first round of the dry run was conducted in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab on 28-29th December 2020 in two districts each where five session sites with 25 beneficiaries each were identified. No major issues were observed in the operational aspects during this dry run. All States expressed confidence in the operational guidelines and IT platform for large scale programme implementation.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl Secy (H), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS and other senior officers were present at the meeting.