Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates the New Bhaupur- New Khurja Section and the Operation Control Centre of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor
Says Infrastructure Development Should be Kept Above Politics
29 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Bhaupur- New Khurja section and the Operation Control Centre of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor today through video conference.Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on seeing the modern rail infrastructure project getting implemented on the ground. He said today when the first goods train runs in the Khurja Bhaupur freight corridor we can hear the roar of the Self reliant india. He said Prayagraj Operation Control center is one of the modern control centers and a symbol of the new strength of the new India.
The Prime Minister said Infrastructure is the biggest source of any nation's strength. He said as India is moving fast towards the path of becoming a big economic power, then the best connectivity is the priority of the country. He said the Government is working on every aspect of modern connectivity for the last six years with this in mind. He said the Government is focussing on the five wheels of highways, railways, airways, waterways and i-ways. He said today’s inauguration of a large section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor is a big step in this direction.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need for these dedicated freight corridors. He said as the population grew, Economy grew, the demand on freight increased manifold. He said since both Passenger trains and Goods trains ply on the same track, the speed of the goods train is slow. He said when the speed of the goods train is slow, and there is interruption in place, obviously the cost of transportation will be high. He added being expensive, our products lose the competition in our markets of the country as well as abroad. He said the Dedicated Freight Corridor was planned to change this situation. Initially 2 Dedicated Freight Corridors were planned. Eastern dedicated Freight corridor from Ludhiana to Dankuni. This route has coal mines, Thermal power plants and industrial cities. Feeder routes are also being made for these. Western Dedicated Freight Corridor from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust to Dadri. In this corridor, ports like Mundra, Kandla, Pipavav, Dawri and Hazira would be served through feeder routes. He said the Industrial corridor of Delhi-Mumbai and Amritsar-Kolkata are being developed around both these Freight Corridor. He said similarly North to south and East to west Corridors are also being planned.
The Prime Minister said with such dedicated freight corridors problems of delayed passenger trains would be resolved. Due to this speed of the freight train also would increase 3 times and would be able to carry double the volume of goods. He added when goods trains arrive on time the cost of our Logistics Network would be cheaper. When our goods will be cheaper, it would benefit our exports. He said it would create a better atmosphere, Ease of Doing business would increase and India would become an attractive place to invest and many new opportunities for self-employment will also be created.
The Prime Minister said Industry, businessmen, farmers or consumers, everyone is going to benefit from this dedicated freight corridor. He said the freight corridor will boost the eastern india which is left behind industrially. He said about 60 percent of the corridor falls in UP. It would attract a lot of industries towards UP. He said Kisan Rail would be benefited due to this dedicated freight corridor. Farmers can send their produce through rail to any big markets across the country, safely and at a low price. Now through this Freight corridor their produce would reach even faster. In Uttar Pradesh a lot of Storage and cold storage facilities have come up due to Kisan Rail.
The Prime Minister lamented the huge delays in the past in implementation of the Dedicated Freight Corridor. He said until the year 2014, not even a kilometer of track could be laid. He said after the formation of the government in 2014, as a result of constant monitoring and meeting with the stakeholders about 1100 km of the work got completed in the next few months. He criticized the mentality of the previous regimes that focussed on increasing the number of trains rather than the tracks on which the train was to run. Not much investment was done on modernization of the rail network. He said this was changed with the elimination of separate rail budgets, investing on the rail track. He said the Government focussed on widening and electrification of the rail network and elimination of unmanned rail crossings.
The Prime Minister said reforms have been undertaken at every level in the railways like Cleanliness, improved food and drink and other facilities. He said similarly a major achievement in the field of self sufficiency is made in railway related manufacturing. He said India is now building modern trains and also exporting, Varanasi is becoming a major center for Electric Locomotives, Rail Coaches manufactured in Rae Bareli are now exported abroad.
The Prime Minister urged to keep the development of the country's infrastructure away from politics. He said Country's infrastructure should be a mission to benefit many generations, not 5 years of politics. If political parties have to compete, there should be competition in the quality of infrastructure, competition on speed and scale. He advised against damaging public property during demonstrations and movements. He urged not to forget one’s obligation to the nation while expressing their democratic right.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यू भाउपुर-न्यू खुर्जा खंड तथा पूर्वी समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे के संचालन नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
आधारभूत विकास को राजनीति से ऊपर रखना चाहिएः प्रधानमंत्री
29 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से न्यू भाउपुर-न्यू खुर्जा खंड तथा पूर्वी समर्पित मालढुलाई गरियारे के संचालन नियंत्रण केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक रेल अवसंरचना परियोजना को धरातल पर लागू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि जब खुर्जा भाउपुर मालढुलाई गलियारे में पहली मालगाड़ी चलती है तो हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दहाड़ सुन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयागराज स्थित संचालन नियंत्रण केन्द्र आधुनिक नियंत्रण केंद्रों में से एक है, जो नए भारत की नई ताकत का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर किसी भी राष्ट्र की ताकत का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत एक बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनने की राह पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो सबसे अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी देश की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पिछले छह वर्षों से आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के हर पहलू को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार राजमार्गों, रेलवे, वायुमार्ग, जलमार्ग और आई-वे के पांच पहियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूर्वी समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे के एक बड़े हिस्से का उद्घाटन इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनसंख्या बढ़ने के साथ अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ी और मालढुलाई की मांग कई गुना बढ़ गई। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि यात्री रेलगाड़ियां और मालगाड़ियां दोनों एक ही ट्रैक पर चलती हैं, इसलिए मालगाड़ी की गति धीमी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मालगाड़ी की गति धीमी होती है और रुकावट होती है, तो जाहिर है कि परिवहन की लागत अधिक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि महंगा होने के कारण हमारे उत्पाद देश के बाजारों के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भी प्रतिस्पर्धा में हार जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे की योजना बनाई गई थी। प्रारंभ में 2 समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे की योजना बनाई गई थी। पूर्वी लुधियाना से दनकुनी के लिए समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे में कोयला खदान, थर्मल पावर प्लांट और औद्योगिक शहर हैं। इनके लिए फीडर रूट भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट से दादरी तक पश्चिमी समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारा है। इस गलियारे में, मुंद्रा, कांडला, पिपावाव, डावरी और हजीरा जैसे बंदरगाहों को फीडिंग मार्गों के माध्यम से जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों मालढुलाई गलियारे के आसपास दिल्ली-मुंबई और अमृतसर-कोलकाता का औद्योगिक गलियारा विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह उत्तर से दक्षिण और पूर्व से पश्चिम गलियारे की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारों के बल पर यात्री रेलगाड़ियों के परिचालन में देरी की समस्याओं का समाधान किया जाएगा। मालगाड़ी की इस गति के कारण मालढुलाई की मात्रा को दोगुना करना संभव होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मालगाड़ियां समय पर पहुंचेंगी तो हमारे लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क की लागत सस्ती होगी। जब हमारा माल सस्ता होगा, तो इससे हमारे निर्यातों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बेहतर माहौल बनेगा, कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़ेगी तथा भारत निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थान बन जाएगा एवं स्वरोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग, व्यवसायी, किसान या उपभोक्ता, हर कोई इस समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे से लाभान्वित होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मालढुलाई गलियारा पूर्वी भारत को बढ़ावा देगा, जो औद्योगिक रूप से पीछे रह गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 60 प्रतिशत गलियारा यूपी में पड़ता है। यह यूपी की ओर बहुत सारे उद्योगों को आकर्षित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे के कारण किसान रेल को फायदा होगा। किसान अपनी उपज को रेलगाड़ी के माध्यम से देश भर के किसी भी बड़े बाजार में सुरक्षित और कम कीमत पर भेज सकते हैं। अब इस मालढुलाई गलियारे के माध्यम से उनके उत्पाद और भी तेजी से पहुंचेंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश में किसान रेल के कारण बहुत सारे भंडारण और कोल्ड स्टोरेज की सुविधा हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समर्पित मालढुलाई गलियारे के क्रियान्वयन में अतीत में हुई अत्यधिक देरी पर अफसोस जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 तक एक किलोमीटर भी पटरी नहीं बिछायी जा सकी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में सरकार के गठन के बाद, निरंतर निगरानी और हितधारकों के साथ बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 1100 किलोमीटर का काम अगले कुछ महीनों में पूरा हो गया। उन्होंने पिछले शासन की मानसिकता की आलोचना की, जिसने पटरियों को बढ़ाने के बजाय रेलगाड़ियों की संख्या बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था। इस दौरान रेल नेटवर्क के आधुनिकीकरण पर ज्यादा निवेश नहीं किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग रेल बजट के उन्मूलन के साथ इसमें बदलाव किया गया था और रेल ट्रैक पर निवेश किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने रेल नेटवर्क के चौड़ीकरण तथा विद्युतीकरण एवं मानव-रहित रेल क्रॉसिंग को खत्म करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे में हर स्तर पर सुधार किए गए हैं, जैसे- स्वच्छता, बेहतर भोजन, पेय एवं अन्य सुविधाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार रेलवे से संबंधित विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पाना एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियों का निर्माण करने के साथ-साथ उनका निर्यात भी कर रहा है। वाराणसी विद्युत इंजनों के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन रहा है, रायबरेली में निर्मित रेल कोच अब विदेशों में निर्यात किए जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को राजनीति से दूर रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का बुनियादी ढांचा कई पीढ़ियों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाला मिशन होना चाहिए, न कि 5 साल की राजनीति। यदि राजनीतिक दलों को प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी है, तो बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता, गति और पैमाने पर प्रतिस्पर्धा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनों और आंदोलनों के दौरान सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान न पहुंचाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हमें अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार की अभिव्यक्ति करते हुए राष्ट्र के प्रति एक दायित्व को नहीं भूलना चाहिए।