പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയിലെ ന്യൂ ഭൂപൂര്‍-ന്യൂ ഖുര്‍ജ സെക്ഷനും കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ സെന്ററും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
29 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കിഴക്കൻ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ ന്യൂ ഭൂപൂര്‍ - ന്യൂ ഖുര്‍ജ സെക്ഷനും കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ സെന്ററും വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ആധുനിക റെയില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ ആഹ്ലാദം ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഖുര്‍ജ ഭൂപൂര്‍ ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയില്‍ ആദ്യത്തെ ഗുഡ്‌സ് ട്രെയിന്‍ ഓടിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഗര്‍ജ്ജനം നമുക്ക് കേള്‍ക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ' ശക്തിയുടെ പ്രതീകവും ആധുനിക നിയന്ത്രണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നുമാണ് പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ സെന്റര്‍ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ജനസംഖ്യ കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ വളര്‍ന്നു, ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യം പലമടങ്ങ് വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. പാസഞ്ചര്‍ ട്രെയിനുകളും ഗുഡ്‌സ് ട്രെയിനുകളും ഒരേ ട്രാക്കില്‍ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഗുഡ്‌സ് ട്രെയിനിന്റെ വേഗത മന്ദഗതിയിലാണ്. ചരക്ക് ട്രെയിനിന്റെ വേഗത മന്ദഗതിയിലാകുകയും തടസ്സമുണ്ടാവുകയും ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ ഗതാഗതച്ചെലവ് കൂടുതലായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ അവസ്ഥ മാറ്റാനാണ് സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തത്. തുടക്കത്തില്‍ 2 സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികള്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ലുധിയാന മുതല്‍ ഡങ്കുനി വരെയുള്ള കിഴക്കന്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയാണ് ഒന്ന്. കല്‍ക്കരി ഖനികളും താപവൈദ്യുത നിലയങ്ങളും വ്യാവസായിക നഗരങ്ങളും ഈ റൂട്ടിലുണ്ട് . ജവഹര്‍ലാല്‍ നെഹ്റു പോര്‍ട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് മുതല്‍ ദാദ്രി വരെയാണ് പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി. ഈ ഇടനാഴിയില്‍ മുന്ദ്ര, കണ്ട്‌ല, പിപാവവ്, ദാവ്രി, ഹസിറ തുടങ്ങിയ തുറമുഖങ്ങളെ ഫീഡര്‍ റൂട്ടുകളിലൂടെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
ഇത്തരം ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികളിലൂടെ പാസഞ്ചര്‍ ട്രെയിനുകൾ വൈകിയോടുന്ന അവസ്ഥ പരിഹരിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ചരക്ക് ട്രെയിനിന്റെ വേഗത 3 മടങ്ങ് വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചരക്കുകള്‍ ഇപ്പോഴത്തേതിലും ഇരട്ടിയാക്കി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കഴിയും. ചരക്ക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ കൃത്യസമയത്ത് എത്തുമ്പോള്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഗതാഗത ചെലവു കുറവായിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. നമ്മുടെ ചരക്കുകള്‍ക്കു വില കുറയുമ്പോള്‍, അത് നമ്മുടെ കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.വ്യവസായ സാധ്യത വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുള്ള ആകര്‍ഷകമായ സ്ഥലമായി മാറുമെന്നും അതു നിരവധി പുതിയ തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യാവസായികമായി പിന്നാക്കാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള കിഴക്കന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി പുരോഗതിയിലെത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇടനാഴിയുടെ 60 ശതമാനവും യുപിയിലാണ്. ഇത് യുപിയിലേക്ക് ധാരാളം വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ ആകര്‍ഷിക്കും. ഈ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ റെയില്‍വേ വഴി രാജ്യത്തെ ഏത് വലിയ വിപണികളിലേക്കും സുരക്ഷിതമായും കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയിലും അയയ്ക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ കാരണം ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ ധാരാളം സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും കോള്‍ഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതില്‍ മുന്‍കാലങ്ങളില്‍ ഉണ്ടായ വലിയ കാലതാമസത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരിതപിച്ചു. 2014 വരെ ഒരു കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ട്രാക്ക് പോലും സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല. 2014ലെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രൂപീകരിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, നിരന്തര നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയതിന്റെയും ഫലമായി 1100 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പണി ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയായതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.

Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates the New Bhaupur- New Khurja Section and the Operation Control Centre of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor
Says Infrastructure Development Should be Kept Above Politics
29 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Bhaupur- New Khurja section and the Operation Control Centre of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor today through video conference.Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on seeing the modern rail infrastructure project getting implemented on the ground. He said today when the first goods train runs in the Khurja Bhaupur freight corridor we can hear the roar of the Self reliant india. He said Prayagraj Operation Control center is one of the modern control centers and a symbol of the new strength of the new India.
The Prime Minister said Infrastructure is the biggest source of any nation's strength. He said as India is moving fast towards the path of becoming a big economic power, then the best connectivity is the priority of the country. He said the Government is working on every aspect of modern connectivity for the last six years with this in mind. He said the Government is focussing on the five wheels of highways, railways, airways, waterways and i-ways. He said today’s inauguration of a large section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor is a big step in this direction.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need for these dedicated freight corridors. He said as the population grew, Economy grew, the demand on freight increased manifold. He said since both Passenger trains and Goods trains ply on the same track, the speed of the goods train is slow. He said when the speed of the goods train is slow, and there is interruption in place, obviously the cost of transportation will be high. He added being expensive, our products lose the competition in our markets of the country as well as abroad. He said the Dedicated Freight Corridor was planned to change this situation. Initially 2 Dedicated Freight Corridors were planned. Eastern dedicated Freight corridor from Ludhiana to Dankuni. This route has coal mines, Thermal power plants and industrial cities. Feeder routes are also being made for these. Western Dedicated Freight Corridor from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust to Dadri. In this corridor, ports like Mundra, Kandla, Pipavav, Dawri and Hazira would be served through feeder routes. He said the Industrial corridor of Delhi-Mumbai and Amritsar-Kolkata are being developed around both these Freight Corridor. He said similarly North to south and East to west Corridors are also being planned.
The Prime Minister said with such dedicated freight corridors problems of delayed passenger trains would be resolved. Due to this speed of the freight train also would increase 3 times and would be able to carry double the volume of goods. He added when goods trains arrive on time the cost of our Logistics Network would be cheaper. When our goods will be cheaper, it would benefit our exports. He said it would create a better atmosphere, Ease of Doing business would increase and India would become an attractive place to invest and many new opportunities for self-employment will also be created.
The Prime Minister said Industry, businessmen, farmers or consumers, everyone is going to benefit from this dedicated freight corridor. He said the freight corridor will boost the eastern india which is left behind industrially. He said about 60 percent of the corridor falls in UP. It would attract a lot of industries towards UP. He said Kisan Rail would be benefited due to this dedicated freight corridor. Farmers can send their produce through rail to any big markets across the country, safely and at a low price. Now through this Freight corridor their produce would reach even faster. In Uttar Pradesh a lot of Storage and cold storage facilities have come up due to Kisan Rail.
The Prime Minister lamented the huge delays in the past in implementation of the Dedicated Freight Corridor. He said until the year 2014, not even a kilometer of track could be laid. He said after the formation of the government in 2014, as a result of constant monitoring and meeting with the stakeholders about 1100 km of the work got completed in the next few months. He criticized the mentality of the previous regimes that focussed on increasing the number of trains rather than the tracks on which the train was to run. Not much investment was done on modernization of the rail network. He said this was changed with the elimination of separate rail budgets, investing on the rail track. He said the Government focussed on widening and electrification of the rail network and elimination of unmanned rail crossings.
The Prime Minister said reforms have been undertaken at every level in the railways like Cleanliness, improved food and drink and other facilities. He said similarly a major achievement in the field of self sufficiency is made in railway related manufacturing. He said India is now building modern trains and also exporting, Varanasi is becoming a major center for Electric Locomotives, Rail Coaches manufactured in Rae Bareli are now exported abroad.
The Prime Minister urged to keep the development of the country's infrastructure away from politics. He said Country's infrastructure should be a mission to benefit many generations, not 5 years of politics. If political parties have to compete, there should be competition in the quality of infrastructure, competition on speed and scale. He advised against damaging public property during demonstrations and movements. He urged not to forget one’s obligation to the nation while expressing their democratic right.