Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of J&K on 26 December
24 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all the residents of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 26th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The scheme will ensure Universal Health Coverage and focus on providing financial risk protection and ensuring quality and affordable essential health services to all individuals and communities. Union Home Minister and Lieutenant Governor of J&K will also be present on the occasion.
The Scheme provides free of cost insurance cover to all the residents of the UT of J&K. It provides financial cover upto Rs 5 lakh per family on a floater basis to all residents of the UT of J&K. It provides for operational extension of PM-JAY to 15 lakh (approx) additional families. The scheme will operate on insurance mode in convergence with PM-JAY. The benefits of the scheme will be portable across the country. The hospitals empanelled under PM-JAY scheme shall provide services under this scheme as well.
Achieving Universal Health Coverage
Universal Health Coverage (UHC) includes the full spectrum of essential, quality health services, from health promotion to prevention, treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care and enables everyone to access the services, protecting people from the financial consequences of paying for health services out of their own pockets and reducing the risk that people will be pushed to poverty. The Ayushman Bharat program, with its two pillars – Health and Wellness Centres and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna – is envisaged to achieve UHC.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
24 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਵਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 15 ਲੱਖ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਵਾਧੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ (ਯੂਐੱਚਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਇਲਾਜ, ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ, ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵੱਲ ਧੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ-ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।