Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of J&K on 26 December
24 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all the residents of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 26th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The scheme will ensure Universal Health Coverage and focus on providing financial risk protection and ensuring quality and affordable essential health services to all individuals and communities. Union Home Minister and Lieutenant Governor of J&K will also be present on the occasion.
The Scheme provides free of cost insurance cover to all the residents of the UT of J&K. It provides financial cover upto Rs 5 lakh per family on a floater basis to all residents of the UT of J&K. It provides for operational extension of PM-JAY to 15 lakh (approx) additional families. The scheme will operate on insurance mode in convergence with PM-JAY. The benefits of the scheme will be portable across the country. The hospitals empanelled under PM-JAY scheme shall provide services under this scheme as well.
Achieving Universal Health Coverage
Universal Health Coverage (UHC) includes the full spectrum of essential, quality health services, from health promotion to prevention, treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care and enables everyone to access the services, protecting people from the financial consequences of paying for health services out of their own pockets and reducing the risk that people will be pushed to poverty. The Ayushman Bharat program, with its two pillars – Health and Wellness Centres and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna – is envisaged to achieve UHC.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 26 دسمبر کو آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم۔ جے صحت کا آغاز کریں گے، جس میں جموں و کشمیر کے تمام باشندوں کو کور کیا جائے گا
24 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 دسمبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 دسمبر 2020 کو دوپہر 12 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم۔ جے صحت کا آغاز کریں گے، جس میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر کے تمام باشندوں کو کور کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم تمام افراد اور فرقوں کو معیاری اور سستی ضروری صحت خدمات فراہم کرانے کو یقینی بنانے اور مالیاتی جوکھم سے تحفظ فراہم کرانے پر فوکس کرے گی اور سبھی کو صحت بیمہ فراہم کرائے جانے کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر کے تمام باشندوں کو مفت بیمہ کور فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر کے تمام باشندوں کو ایک فلوٹر کی بنیاد پر 5 لاکھ روپے فی کنبہ تک کا مالیاتی کور فراہم کرائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 15 لاکھ (تقریباً) فاضل کنبوں کو پی ایم ۔جے کے تحت عملی طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم پی ایم ۔جے کے ساتھ مل کر بیمہ موڈ میں کام کرے گی۔اس اسکیم کا فائدے پورے ملک میں کہیں پر بھی حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم ۔ جے اسکیم کے تحت اندراج شدہ اسپتال اس اسکیم کے تحت بھی خدمات فراہم کرائیں گے۔
سب کے لئے صحت بیمے کے مقصد کا حصول
سب کے لئے صحت کوریج (یو ایچ سی) میں صحت کو فروغ دینے سے لیکر امراض سے بچاؤ ، علاج ، باز آباد کاری اور مسکن دیکھ ریکھ تک ہرطرح کی ضروری ، معیاری صحت خدمات شامل ہیں اور یہ سبھی کی خدمات تک رسائی، اپنی جیب سے صحت خدمات کے لئے ادائیگی کرنے کے نتیجے میں پیش آنے والی مالیاتی مشکلات سے تحفظ فراہم کراتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو پیش آنے والی غریبی اور پریشانی کے جوکھم کو کم کرتی ہے ۔ اپنے ستونوں ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرز اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے ساتھ آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام سب کے لئے صحت بیمہ کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے کام کررہا ہے۔