Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of J&K on 26 December
24 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all the residents of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 26th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The scheme will ensure Universal Health Coverage and focus on providing financial risk protection and ensuring quality and affordable essential health services to all individuals and communities. Union Home Minister and Lieutenant Governor of J&K will also be present on the occasion.
The Scheme provides free of cost insurance cover to all the residents of the UT of J&K. It provides financial cover upto Rs 5 lakh per family on a floater basis to all residents of the UT of J&K. It provides for operational extension of PM-JAY to 15 lakh (approx) additional families. The scheme will operate on insurance mode in convergence with PM-JAY. The benefits of the scheme will be portable across the country. The hospitals empanelled under PM-JAY scheme shall provide services under this scheme as well.
Achieving Universal Health Coverage
Universal Health Coverage (UHC) includes the full spectrum of essential, quality health services, from health promotion to prevention, treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care and enables everyone to access the services, protecting people from the financial consequences of paying for health services out of their own pockets and reducing the risk that people will be pushed to poverty. The Ayushman Bharat program, with its two pillars – Health and Wellness Centres and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna – is envisaged to achieve UHC.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সব নাগরিকদের জন্য ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-পিএম-জেএওয়াই সেহত প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন
24 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের সব নাগরিকদের জন্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর, বেলা ১২টার সময় আয়ুষ্মান ভারত পিএম-জেএওয়াই সেহত প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। সকল সম্প্রদায় এবং সব নাগরিকদের আয়ত্তের মধ্যে উন্নত মানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সুনিশ্চিত করা ও চিকিৎসার কারণে আর্থিক ঝুঁকি কমানোর জন্য এই সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই প্রকল্পে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সব নাগরিকদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্যবীমার সুযোগ এনে দেওয়া হবে। এখানে প্রত্যেক পরিবারের জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকার স্বাস্থ্য বীমার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে । এর ফলে পিএম-জেএওয়াই প্রকল্পে ১৫ লক্ষের মত অতিরিক্ত পরিবার যুক্ত হবেন। এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা দেশের যেকোন প্রান্তে স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা পাবেন । পিএম-জেএওয়াই প্রকল্পে তালিকাভুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে।
সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য বীমার জন্যঃ-
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা এবং উন্নত মানের স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা যাতে সমস্ত নাগরিককে দেওয়া যায় তার জন্যই সর্বজনীন এই স্বাস্থ্য বীমা চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা, পুনর্বাসন এবং কোন ব্যক্তি হাসপাতলে ভর্তি হলে হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পাওয়ার পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের শুশ্রুষার মাধ্যমে নিশ্চিত করা হবে । চিকিৎসা করানোর সময় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার কারণে মানুষ যাতে আর্থিক সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি না হন এবং চিকিৎসার জন্য কেউ যেন দারিদ্র্যের শিকার না হয় সেটি নিশ্চিত করাই এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য । আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির দুটি স্তম্ভ রয়েছে স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা౼ যার মধ্য দিয়ে সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করা হবে।