Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At less than 3% of Total Cases, India’s Active Caseload of 2.89 lakh continues to retreat
26 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases
23 States/UTs have better Tests per Million than National average
16 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate less than National Average
23 DEC 2020 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,89,240 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.86%.
Following the national trend, 26 States/UTs have less than 10,000 active cases.
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. While 23,950 persons were found positive in the past 24 hours, India has registered 26,895 new recoveries during the same period. A net decline of 3,278 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India’s total cumulative tests are nearing 16.5 Cr (16,42,68,721). Keeping in line with its commitment to conduct more than one million tests every day, 10,98,164 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The testing capacity of the country has grown to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,276 labs across the country.
An average of more than 10 lakh tests conducted daily has ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory.
India’s tests per million population (TPM) are 1,19,035. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average.
16 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
15 States/UTs have cumulative positivity rate less than the national average.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, States/UTs that have positivity rate more than the national average are also registering a decline in their positivity rate.
Total Recoveries stand at 9,663,382. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.69%.
75.87% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,057 newly recovered cases. 4,122 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 2,270 in West Bengal.
77.34% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,049. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,106 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.38% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (75). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 38 and 27 daily deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মোট সংক্রমিত ৩%র কম বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন, ভারতে এই মুহূর্তে ২.৮৯ লক্ষ সংক্রমিতের চিকিৎসা চলছে
২৬ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন এর সংখ্যা ১0 হাজারের কম
২৩ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতি ১0 জনের হিসেবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার জাতীয় হারের থেকে বেশী
১৬ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় হারের তুলনায় সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমিতর হার কম
23 DEC 2020 10:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে ডিসেম্বর ২০২০
ভারতে মোট সংক্রমিতের হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী। আজকের হিসেবে দেশে দু'লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজার ২৪০ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন। মোট সংক্রমিত মাত্র ২.৮৬% এই মুহূর্তে চিকিৎসকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছেন।
প্রাত্যহিক হিসেবে নতুন করে মোট সংক্রমিতর চাইতে কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার হার বেশি। গত 2৪ ঘন্টায় 2৩ হাজার ৯৫০ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, অন্যদিকে কোভিড মুক্তির হার ২৬ হাজার ৮৯৫। এর ফলে দৈনিক সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা কমছে ৩২৭৮।
ভারতে এ পর্যন্ত মোট ১৬ কোটি ৪২ লাখ ৬৮ হাজার ৭২১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। গত 2৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে ১০,৯৮,১৬৪ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশে দৈনিক ১৫ লক্ষ নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা যায়। নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য ভারতে এই মুহূর্তে ২২৭৬ টি পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে ।
প্রতিদিন ১০ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার ফলে সংক্রমণের হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী। ভারতে প্রতি ১০লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে হচ্ছে এক লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৩৫ টি। ২৩ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই হার জাতীয় হারের চাইতে বেশি।
১৬ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সাপ্তাহিক হিসেবে সংক্রমণের হার জাতীয় হারের থেকে কম । অন্যদিকে ১৫ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট সংক্রমণের হার জাতীয় হারের তুলনায় কম।
নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে যেখানে সংক্রমণের হার আগে বেশি ছিল সেখানেও এখন এই হার নিম্নমুখী।
দেশে মোট ৯৬ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৩৮২ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৫ দশমিক ৬৯ শতাংশ। নতুন সংক্রমণমুক্তদের মধ্যে ৭৫ দশমিক ৮৭ শতাংশ, ১০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দা। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কেরালায় ৫০৫৭, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪১২২ ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ২২৭০ জন কোভিডমুক্ত হয়েছেন।
নতুন সংক্রমণের ৭৭.৩৪ শতাংশ খবর আসছে ১0 টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরালায় ৬০৪৯, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩১০৬ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩৩৩ জন সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। ৭৫.৩৮ শতাংশ নতুন মৃত্যুর খবর এসেছে ১০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্রের নতুন করে ৭৫ জন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও কেরালায় যথাক্রমে ৩৮ জন ও ২৭ জন মারা গেছেন।