சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 2.89 லட்சம்
23 DEC 2020 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு அண்மைக் காலங்களில் குறைந்து வரும் நிலையில், தற்போது 2,89,240 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் இது 2.86 சதவீதமாகும். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 26 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 10,000-க்கும் குறைவாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
புதிய பாதிப்பை விட குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 23,950 பேருக்கு நோய் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 26,895 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவின் மொத்தப் பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை 16.5 கோடியை நெருங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது (16,42,68,721). நாளொன்றில் ஒரு மில்லியன் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சியில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10,98,164 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு நாளில் மேற்கொள்ளும் பரிசோதனையின் திறன் 15 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்திருக்கிறது. இதேபோல் நாட்டில் உள்ள பரிசோதனை மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,276 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்களில் 1,19,035 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 23 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனையின் எண்ணிக்கை தேசிய அளவை விடக் கூடுதலாக உள்ளது. இதே போல் 16 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒரு வாரத்தின் பாதிப்பு தேசிய அளவைவிடக் குறைவாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 96,63,382 ஆக (95.69%) பதிவாகியுள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 75.87 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 77.34 சதவீதம், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 333 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 75.38 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682872

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At less than 3% of Total Cases, India’s Active Caseload of 2.89 lakh continues to retreat
26 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases
23 States/UTs have better Tests per Million than National average
16 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate less than National Average
23 DEC 2020 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,89,240 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.86%.
Following the national trend, 26 States/UTs have less than 10,000 active cases.
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. While 23,950 persons were found positive in the past 24 hours, India has registered 26,895 new recoveries during the same period. A net decline of 3,278 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India’s total cumulative tests are nearing 16.5 Cr (16,42,68,721). Keeping in line with its commitment to conduct more than one million tests every day, 10,98,164 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The testing capacity of the country has grown to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,276 labs across the country.
An average of more than 10 lakh tests conducted daily has ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory.
India’s tests per million population (TPM) are 1,19,035. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average.
16 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
15 States/UTs have cumulative positivity rate less than the national average.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, States/UTs that have positivity rate more than the national average are also registering a decline in their positivity rate.
Total Recoveries stand at 9,663,382. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.69%.
75.87% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,057 newly recovered cases. 4,122 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 2,270 in West Bengal.
77.34% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,049. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,106 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.38% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (75). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 38 and 27 daily deaths, respectively.