ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു: ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ മൂന്ന് ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ (2.89 ലക്ഷം) മാത്രം പേർ നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ
23 DEC 2020 10:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇന്ന് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2,89,240 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 2.86 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവർ. 26 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പതിനായിരത്തിൽ താഴെ പേർ മാത്രം ചികിത്സയിൽ.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 23,950 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. അതേസമയം, ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ 26,895 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 16.5 കോടിയോട് (16,42,68,721) അടുക്കുന്നു. പ്രതിദിനം ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകൾ എന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 10,98,164 സാംപിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന ശേഷി 15 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും 2,276 പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തന സജ്ജമാണ്.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന 1,19,035 ആയി. 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 9,663,382 ആയി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95.69 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 75.87% വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5057 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 4,122 പേരും, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 2,270 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 77.34% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 6049 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3,106 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 333 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 75.38% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് -75 പേർ. പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 38 ഉം, കേരളത്തിൽ 27 പേരും മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
At less than 3% of Total Cases, India’s Active Caseload of 2.89 lakh continues to retreat
26 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases
23 States/UTs have better Tests per Million than National average
16 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate less than National Average
23 DEC 2020 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,89,240 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.86%.
Following the national trend, 26 States/UTs have less than 10,000 active cases.
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. While 23,950 persons were found positive in the past 24 hours, India has registered 26,895 new recoveries during the same period. A net decline of 3,278 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India’s total cumulative tests are nearing 16.5 Cr (16,42,68,721). Keeping in line with its commitment to conduct more than one million tests every day, 10,98,164 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The testing capacity of the country has grown to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,276 labs across the country.
An average of more than 10 lakh tests conducted daily has ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory.
India’s tests per million population (TPM) are 1,19,035. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average.
16 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
15 States/UTs have cumulative positivity rate less than the national average.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, States/UTs that have positivity rate more than the national average are also registering a decline in their positivity rate.
Total Recoveries stand at 9,663,382. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.69%.
75.87% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,057 newly recovered cases. 4,122 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 2,270 in West Bengal.
77.34% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,049. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,106 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.38% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (75). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 38 and 27 daily deaths, respectively.