Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Cyclothon getting huge response, around 13 Lakh people participated in the first week of its launch
Cyclothon will continue till 31st December, citizens can participate by registering on Fit India website
20 DEC 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Fit India Cyclothon is getting huge response all over the country.Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju recently launched this event via social media. This mega cycling event started on 7th December 2020 and participants from across the country are participating in this. Till 15 December, 12,69,695 people participated in the Fit India Cyclothon and completed 57,51,874 kilometers of cycling. It includes 3,11,458 participants of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS); 4,14,354 participants of National Service Scheme (NSS) and 5,43,883 other participants.. The Fit India cyclothon is getting very good response on social media also. Along with common people, celebrities are also posting their cycling pictures and videos.
This event will continue till 31st December 2020. Citizens can participate in this by registering on Fit India website (https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-cyclothon-2020/), cycle daily a distance of their choice, and share their images and videos on social media tagging @FitIndiaOff and using the hashtag - #FitIndiaCyclothon and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
Encouraging the citizens to take part in the mega event, Shri Rijiju recently tweeted “Cycling is a great way to stay fit & reduce carbon footprints. I invite all of you to the 2nd Fit India Cyclothon with your family & friends from Dec 7-31. Let's join the clarion call of PM @NarendraModi Ji 'Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz' #NewIndiaFitIndia #FitIndiaMovement”
The inaugural edition of the Fit India Cyclothon was launched by the Sports Minister in January 2020 in Panaji, Goa. This event was organized with the aim to get the people involved in outdoor activities and to start a cycling culture across the country. It saw the participation of over 35 lakhs cyclists from across the country.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथोन को मिल रहा है बड़ा समर्थन, इसके आरंभ के पहले सप्ताह में लगभग 13 लाख लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया
साइक्लोथोन 31 दिसम्बर तक जारी रहेगा, नागरिक, फिट इंडिया वेब साइट पर नामांकन के साथ इसमें शामिल हो सकते हैं
20 DEC 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
द्वितीय फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथोन को देश भर से व्यापक समर्थन मिल रहा है। केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू ने हाल ही में सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से इसका शुभारंभ किया था। इस मेगा साइकिलिंग इवेंट की शुरुआत 7 दिसम्बर, 2020 को हुई थी और देश भर के विभिन्न हिस्सों से प्रतिभागी इसमें हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। 15 दिसम्बर, 2020 तक इसमें कुल 12,69,695 लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया और 57,51,874 किलोमीटर की साइकिलिंग पूरी की। कुल प्रतिभागियों में 3,11,458 प्रतिभागी नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और 4,14,354 प्रतिभागी राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) से जुड़े थे जबकि 5,43,883 अन्य प्रतिभागी थे। फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथोन को सोशल मीडिया पर भी अच्छा समर्थन मिल रहा है। आम जनता के साथ-साथ सेलिब्रिटी भी साइकिलिंग से जुड़ी तस्वीरें और विडियो सोशल मीडिया पर पोस्ट कर रहे हैं।
यह आयोजन 31 दिसम्बर, 2020 तक जारी रहेगा। नागरिक, फिट इंडिया की वेबसाइट (https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-cyclothon-2020/), पर पंजीकरण कराकर इस आयोजन में हिस्सा ले सकते हैं और स्वेच्छा से तय दूरी साइकिल से तय कर उससे जुड़ी तस्वीरें और वीडियो @FitIndiaOff के ट्विटर हैंडल और हैश टैग #FitIndiaCyclothon और #NewIndiaFitIndia के साथ सोशल मीडिया पर पोस्ट कर सकते हैं।
नागरिकों को इस मेगा इवेंट में हिस्सा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने हाल ही में एक ट्वीट में कहा था कि “स्वस्थ रहने और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए साइकिलिंग एक अच्छा तरीका है। मैं आप सभी को 7 से 31 दिसम्बर के बीच आयोजित द्वितीय फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथोन में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ। आप अपने मित्रों और परिवार के साथ इसका हिस्सा बनिए। आइये प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘फिटनेस का डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज़’ के आह्वान केसहभागी बनें।
फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथोन के आरंभिक संस्करण का शुभारंभ खेल मंत्री द्वारा जनवरी, 2020 में पणजी, गोवा में किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश के लोगों को घर से बाहर की गतिविधियों में सहभागी बनाना और देश भर में साइकिल के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देना था। इसमें देश भर से 35 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था।