Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Cyclothon getting huge response, around 13 Lakh people participated in the first week of its launch
Cyclothon will continue till 31st December, citizens can participate by registering on Fit India website
20 DEC 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Fit India Cyclothon is getting huge response all over the country.Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju recently launched this event via social media. This mega cycling event started on 7th December 2020 and participants from across the country are participating in this. Till 15 December, 12,69,695 people participated in the Fit India Cyclothon and completed 57,51,874 kilometers of cycling. It includes 3,11,458 participants of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS); 4,14,354 participants of National Service Scheme (NSS) and 5,43,883 other participants.. The Fit India cyclothon is getting very good response on social media also. Along with common people, celebrities are also posting their cycling pictures and videos.
This event will continue till 31st December 2020. Citizens can participate in this by registering on Fit India website (https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-cyclothon-2020/), cycle daily a distance of their choice, and share their images and videos on social media tagging @FitIndiaOff and using the hashtag - #FitIndiaCyclothon and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
Encouraging the citizens to take part in the mega event, Shri Rijiju recently tweeted “Cycling is a great way to stay fit & reduce carbon footprints. I invite all of you to the 2nd Fit India Cyclothon with your family & friends from Dec 7-31. Let's join the clarion call of PM @NarendraModi Ji 'Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz' #NewIndiaFitIndia #FitIndiaMovement”
The inaugural edition of the Fit India Cyclothon was launched by the Sports Minister in January 2020 in Panaji, Goa. This event was organized with the aim to get the people involved in outdoor activities and to start a cycling culture across the country. It saw the participation of over 35 lakhs cyclists from across the country.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লথোন ব্যাপক সাড়া ফেলেছে, এর উদ্বোধনের প্রথম সপ্তাহে প্রায় ১৩ লক্ষ মানুষ অংশ নিয়েছেন
সাইক্লথোন ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত চলবে, নাগরিকরা ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ওয়েবসাইটে নিবন্ধভুক্ত করে অংশ নিতে পারবেন
20 DEC 2020 10:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লথোন দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে দেশজুড়ে ব্যাপক সাড়া ফেলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু সম্প্রতি সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এই ক্রীড়ার আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন। গত ৭ ডিসেম্বর সারা দেশ জুড়ে সাইকেল চালানোর এই বৃহত্তম ইভেন্ট দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে শুরু হয়েছিল। গত ১৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লথোনে মোট ১২,৬৯,৬৯৫ জন অংশ নিয়েছেন। চালানো হয়েছে ৫৭,৫১,৮৭৪ কিলোমিটার সাইকেল। অংশগ্রহণ কারীদের মধ্যে নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে ছিলেন ৩,১১,৪৫৮ জন। ন্যাশনাল সার্ভিস স্কিম বা এন এস এস থেকে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন ৪,১৪,৩৫৪ জন। এছাড়া অন্যান্য ৫,৪৩,৮৮৩ জন অন্যান্য অংশগ্রহণকারী ছিলেন। সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লথোন ভালো সাড়া জাগিয়েছে। এই ইভেন্ট ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত চলবে।
নাগরিকদের এই মেগা ইভেন্টে অংশ নিতে উৎসাহিত করে শ্রী রিজিজু সম্প্রতি টুইট করে বলেছেন "সাইক্লিং ফিট থাকার এবং কার্বন ফুটপৃন্ট গ্রাস করার একটি সহজতর উপায়। আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে পরিবার এবং বন্ধুদের সাথে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লথোনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির- ফিটনেস কা ডোজ আধাঘন্টা রোজ, এই ডাকে সাড়া দিন।"
চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারিতে গোয়ার পানাজিতে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লথোনের সূচনা করেছিলেন।