Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Cyclothon getting huge response, around 13 Lakh people participated in the first week of its launch
Cyclothon will continue till 31st December, citizens can participate by registering on Fit India website
20 DEC 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Fit India Cyclothon is getting huge response all over the country.Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju recently launched this event via social media. This mega cycling event started on 7th December 2020 and participants from across the country are participating in this. Till 15 December, 12,69,695 people participated in the Fit India Cyclothon and completed 57,51,874 kilometers of cycling. It includes 3,11,458 participants of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS); 4,14,354 participants of National Service Scheme (NSS) and 5,43,883 other participants.. The Fit India cyclothon is getting very good response on social media also. Along with common people, celebrities are also posting their cycling pictures and videos.
This event will continue till 31st December 2020. Citizens can participate in this by registering on Fit India website (https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-cyclothon-2020/), cycle daily a distance of their choice, and share their images and videos on social media tagging @FitIndiaOff and using the hashtag - #FitIndiaCyclothon and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
Encouraging the citizens to take part in the mega event, Shri Rijiju recently tweeted “Cycling is a great way to stay fit & reduce carbon footprints. I invite all of you to the 2nd Fit India Cyclothon with your family & friends from Dec 7-31. Let's join the clarion call of PM @NarendraModi Ji 'Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz' #NewIndiaFitIndia #FitIndiaMovement”
The inaugural edition of the Fit India Cyclothon was launched by the Sports Minister in January 2020 in Panaji, Goa. This event was organized with the aim to get the people involved in outdoor activities and to start a cycling culture across the country. It saw the participation of over 35 lakhs cyclists from across the country.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൈക്ലത്തോണിന് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം
20 DEC 2020 10:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൈക്ലത്തോണിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പിന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും മികച്ച സ്വീകരണം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. 2020 ഡിസംബർ ഏഴിന് കേന്ദ്ര കായിക വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു ആണ് സമൂഹമാധ്യമം വഴി, സൈക്ലത്തോൺ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്. ഡിസംബർ 15 വരെ, 12,69,695 പേർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും, 57,51,874 കിലോമീറ്റർ സൈക്ലിംഗ് പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ നെഹ്റു യുവ കേന്ദ്ര സംഘട്ടനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 3,11,458 പേരും, നാഷണൽ സർവീസ് സ്കീമിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 4,14,354 പേരും, മറ്റുള്ള 5,43,883 പേരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സൈക്ലത്തോണിന് സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം ആണ് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്. സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് പുറമേ താരങ്ങളും തങ്ങളുടെ സൈക്കിളിങ് ഫോട്ടോകളും വീഡിയോകളും സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നു.
2020 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെയാണ് പരിപാടി. ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ (https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-cyclothon-2020/) രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തതിനു ശേഷം, താല്പര്യമുള്ളവർക്ക് അവർക്കിഷ്ടമുള്ള ദീർഘദൂരം സൈക്ലിങ് നടത്താം. സമൂഹമാധ്യമത്തിൽ @FitIndiaOff ടാഗ് ചെയ്ത്, ചിത്രങ്ങളും വീഡിയോയും അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുകയും, #FitIndiaCyclothon, #NewIndiaFitIndia എന്നീ ഹാഷ് ടാഗുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും വേണം.