Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses Kisan Sammelan held in Madhya Pradesh
Addresses concerns over MSP, Contract farming cautions against false propaganda
18 DEC 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Kisan Sammelan held across Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing. He also inaugurated and laid foundation stone for cold storage infrastructure and other facilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister stressed, no matter how hard the farmer works, if there is no proper storage of fruits-vegetables-grains, then the farmer is bound to suffer huge losses. He urged the business world to contribute in developing modern storage facilities, cold storage and setting up new food processing ventures. He said this will serve the farmers and in the true sense, serve the country.
The Prime Minister stressed that Indian farmers should have access to the modern facilities available to the farmers in the developed countries, it cannot be delayed any longer. He added in a rapidly changing global scenario, the situation in India cannot be accepted as the farmer becomes helpless due to lack of facilities and modern methods, it is already too late.
Referring To the recent discussions on the agriculture laws, the Prime Minister emphasized that consultation for these agricultural reform laws has been going for the last 20-22 years and these laws were not brought overnight. Farmers of the country, farmers' organizations, agricultural experts, agricultural economists, agricultural scientists, progressive farmers of our country have also been continuously demanding improvement in the agriculture sector, he said. The Prime Minister continued that these reforms were not taken in real earnest even if they figured in the party manifestos. He said the agricultural reforms that have taken place now are not different from what was in discussion earlier.
The Prime Minister cited that the previous Governments did not implement the Swaminathan Committee report for over 8 years. Even the peasants' agitation did not shake the consciousness of these people. He said these people ensured that their government does not have to spend much on the farmer. He criticized the opposition that farmers are used by them for politics whereas his government is dedicated to farmers and considers farmers as Annadata. Shri Modi said the recommendations of the report of the Swaminathan Committee was implemented by this Government, giving MSP of one and a half times the cost to the farmers.
On debt waiver, the Prime Minister said it does not reach the small farmer who did not go to the bank, who did not take the loan. He said in the PM-Kisan scheme every year farmers will get about 75 thousand crore rupees, directly into farmers' bank accounts. No leakage, no commission to anyone. He also described how the availability of urea improved due to neem coating and crack down on corruption.
The Prime Minister criticized that if the previous governments were concerned about farmers, then around 100 large irrigation projects in the country would not hang for decades. Now our government is spending thousands of crores of rupees to complete these irrigation projects in mission mode. He said that the Government is working to ensure water to every farm. He said that the government is equally promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry and fisheries along with grain-producing farmers.
The Prime Minister remarked that to promote fisheries, the Blue Revolution Scheme is operationalized. Some time ago, the Prime Minister Matsya Sampada Yojana was also launched. Due to these efforts, all previous records of fish production in the country have been broken.
He stressed that there is no reason for mistrust in the recent agricultural reforms done by the Government and there is no place for lies. He asked the people to ponder, why would the Swaminathan Committee report be implemented, if the Government intended to remove the MSP.
The Prime Minister remarked that MSP is announced before sowing to put the farmer at ease. He highlighted that even during the fight against the Corona pandemic, the procurement on MSP was done as usual. He assured the farmers that MSP would continue to be given like before. He stressed that the government has not only increased the MSP, but has also procured a lot more on MSP.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the country faced a pulse crisis. Pulses used to be sourced from abroad amid outcry in the country. He said that his government changed the policy in 2014 and bought 112 lakh metric tonnes of pulses at MSP from farmers compared to procurement of just 1.5 lakh metric tonnes during the period of 5 years before 2014. Today, pulse farmers are also getting more money, pulses prices have also come down and have directly benefited the poor.
The Prime Minister clarified that the new law has given freedom to farmers to sell in the mandi or outside. The farmer can sell his produce where he would get more benefit. Not a single mandi was closed after the new law. He added that the government is spending more than Rs 500 crore on modernizing APMCs.
On contract farming, the Prime Minister clarified it has been in operation in our country for years. He said in contract farming, only crops or produce are transacted but the land remains with the farmer, the agreement has nothing to do with the land. Even if a natural disaster strikes, the farmer gets full money. The new law has ensured a share of windfall profits to the farmer.
He further promised to address the concerns of farmers who have apprehension even after these efforts. He said that the Government is ready to talk on every issue. The Prime Minister said he would again talk about this subject in detail on 25th December, on the birth anniversary of revered Atal ji. On that day, another installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will be simultaneously transferred to the bank accounts of crores of farmers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقدہ کسان سمیلن سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایس پی، کنٹریکٹ کھیتی باڑی کے بارے میں تشویش پر توجہ دی ہے اور جھوٹے پروپیکنڈے کے خلاف خبردار کیا ہے
18 DEC 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ دسمبر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پورے مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقدہ کسان سملین سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے کولڈ اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیاکہ کسانوں کے اتنی سخت محنت کرنے کے باوجود اگر پھلوں، سبزیوں اور اناج کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی مناسب سہولت موجود نہیں ہے تو کسانوں کو یقیناً بڑا نقصان پہنچے گا۔ انھوں نے کاروباری دنیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید اسٹوریج سہولتیں، کولڈ اسٹوریج قائم کرنے میں اور خوراک کی پروسیسنگ کی نئی سہولتیں قائم کرنے میں اپنا رول ادا کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحیح معنی میں اس سے کسانوں کی اور ملک کی خدمت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیاکہ کہ بھارت کے کسانوں کی ان جدید سہولتوں تک رسائی ہونی چاہیے جو ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے کسانوں کو حاصل ہیں، اس میں اب کوئی تاخیر نہیں کی جاسکتی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظرنامے میں بھارت کی صورتحال کو قبول نہیں کیا جاسکتا کیونکہ سہولتوں اور جدید طریقوں کی کمی کے باعث کسان بے یارومددگار رہ جاتا ہے، اس کام میں پہلے ہی بہت دیر ہوچکی ہے۔
زرعی قوانین پر حالیہ بحث ومباحثے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان زرعی اصلاحات کے لیے صلاح ومشورے پچھلے 20، 22 برسوں سے جاری تھے اور یہ قوانین ایک رات میں نافذ نہیں کیے گئے۔ہمارے ملک کے کسان، کسانوں کی تنظیمیں، زرعی ماہرین، زرعی اقتصادی ماہرین، زرعی سائنسداں اور ترقی پسند کسان زرعی سیکٹر میں بہتری کا مسلسل مطالبہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات پر پوری سنجیدگی سے غور نہیں کیا گیا اگرچہ کہ پارٹی منشوروں میں بھی ان کا ذکر کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جو زرعی اصلاحات اب نافذ کی گئی ہیں وہ اُن سے مختلف نہیں ہیں جن پر پہلے بات چیت کی گئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے 8 سال تک سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ پر عملدرآمد نہیں کیا۔ یہاں تک کہ کسانوں کے ایجی ٹیشن نے بھی ان لوگوں کے ضمیر کو نہیں جھنجھوڑا۔ ا نھوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا تھا کہ ان کی حکومت کو کسانوں پر زیادہ خرچ نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انھوں نے اپوزیشن پر نکتہ چینی کی کہ انھوں نے کسانوں کو سیاست کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے جبکہ ان کی حکومت کسانوں کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ کسانوں کو اَ ن داتا سمجھتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ پر عملدرآمد کیا اور کسانوں کو ان کی لاگت سے ڈیڑھ گنا ایم ایس پی دی۔
قرضوں کی معافی کے سلسلےمیں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ چھوٹے کسان تک نہیں پہنچتی جو بینک نہیں جاتے، جو قرض نہیں لیتے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم- کسان اسکیم میں ہر سال کسانوں کو تقریباً 75 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ملیں جو براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتے میں جائیں گے۔ کسی خوردبرد کا امکان نہیں ہے۔ کسی کو کمیشن نہیں دینا پڑے گا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح نیم کی کوٹنگ کی وجہ سے اور کرپشن پر دھاوا بولنے کی وجہ سے یوریا کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نکتہ چینی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر پچھلی حکومتیں کسانوں کے معاملات سے دلچسپی رکھتیں تو ملک میں تقریباً 100 بڑے آبپاشی پروجیکٹ دہائیوں سے التوا میں نہ پڑے رہتے۔ اب ہماری حکومت ان آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو ایک مشن کے طور پر مکمل کرنے پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر کسان کو پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت اناج اُگانے والے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کو بھی یکساں طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیلے انقلاب کی اسکیم پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے وزیر اعظم کی متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی بدولت ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کے تمام پچھلے ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گئے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں جو زرعی اصلاحات کی ہیں ان پر بھروسہ نہ کرنے کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے اور جھوٹ کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں کہ اگر حکومت ایم ایس پی کو ختم کرنا چاہتی تو سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ پر عملدرآمد کیوں ہوتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے رائے زنی کی کہ ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کسانوں کی آسانی کے لیے بوائی سے پہلے ہی کردیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وبائی بیماری کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی کے دوران بھی ایم ایس پی پر خریداری معمول کے مطابق رہی۔ انھوں نے کسانوں کو یقینی دلایا کہ ایم ایس پی دینے کا سلسلہ پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گا۔ انھوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف یہ کہ ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ ایم ایس پی پر کہیں زیادہ خریداری کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کی یاد دلائی جب ملک کو دالوں کے بحران کا سامنا تھا۔ ملک میں واویلا کے دوران دالیں بیرونی ملکوں سے درآمد کی جاتی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے 2014 میں پالیسی تبدیل کی اور 112 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریدیں جبکہ 2014 سے پہلے کے پانچ برسوں کے دوران صرف 1.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں خریدی گئی تھیں۔ آج دال اُگانے والے کسانوں کو بھی زیادہ روپیہ مل رہا ہے۔ کسانوں کی قیمتیں بھی کم ہوئی ہیں جس سے غریب لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے قانون نے کسانوں کو یہ آزادی دی ہے کہ وہ چاہے منڈی میں اور چاہے وہ اس کے باہر اپنی فصلیں فروخت کریں۔ کسان اپنی فصل کو اس جگہ بیچے گا جہاں اسے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ نئے قانون کے بعد ایک بھی منڈی بند نہیں کی گئی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اے پی ایم سیز کو جدید بنانے پر 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
کنٹریکٹ پر کی جانے والی کھیتی باڑی کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ اس کا سلسلہ ہمارے ملک میں برسوں سے جاری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کنٹریکٹ کھیتی باڑی میں صرف فصلیں یا مصنوعات فروخت کی جاتی ہیں جبکہ زمین کسان کے پاس رہتی ہے۔ سمجھوتے میں زمین کا کوئی تعلق نہیں ہوتا اگر کوئی قدرتی آفت آجائے تو بھی کسان کو پوری رقم ملتی ہے۔ نئے قانون میں کسان کو بارآور منافع کے حصے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید وعدہ کیاکہ وہ کسانوں کی تشویش پر توجہ دیں گے جنھیں ان کوششوں کے بعد خدشات لاحق ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر ایک مسئلے پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ اس موضوع پر 25 دسمبر کو محترم اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش پر تفصیل سے مزید بات چیت کریں گے۔اس دن ساتھ ہی ساتھ پی ایم- کسان سمان ندھی کی ایک اور قسط کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کی جائے گی۔