Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses Kisan Sammelan held in Madhya Pradesh
Addresses concerns over MSP, Contract farming cautions against false propaganda
18 DEC 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Kisan Sammelan held across Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing. He also inaugurated and laid foundation stone for cold storage infrastructure and other facilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister stressed, no matter how hard the farmer works, if there is no proper storage of fruits-vegetables-grains, then the farmer is bound to suffer huge losses. He urged the business world to contribute in developing modern storage facilities, cold storage and setting up new food processing ventures. He said this will serve the farmers and in the true sense, serve the country.
The Prime Minister stressed that Indian farmers should have access to the modern facilities available to the farmers in the developed countries, it cannot be delayed any longer. He added in a rapidly changing global scenario, the situation in India cannot be accepted as the farmer becomes helpless due to lack of facilities and modern methods, it is already too late.
Referring To the recent discussions on the agriculture laws, the Prime Minister emphasized that consultation for these agricultural reform laws has been going for the last 20-22 years and these laws were not brought overnight. Farmers of the country, farmers' organizations, agricultural experts, agricultural economists, agricultural scientists, progressive farmers of our country have also been continuously demanding improvement in the agriculture sector, he said. The Prime Minister continued that these reforms were not taken in real earnest even if they figured in the party manifestos. He said the agricultural reforms that have taken place now are not different from what was in discussion earlier.
The Prime Minister cited that the previous Governments did not implement the Swaminathan Committee report for over 8 years. Even the peasants' agitation did not shake the consciousness of these people. He said these people ensured that their government does not have to spend much on the farmer. He criticized the opposition that farmers are used by them for politics whereas his government is dedicated to farmers and considers farmers as Annadata. Shri Modi said the recommendations of the report of the Swaminathan Committee was implemented by this Government, giving MSP of one and a half times the cost to the farmers.
On debt waiver, the Prime Minister said it does not reach the small farmer who did not go to the bank, who did not take the loan. He said in the PM-Kisan scheme every year farmers will get about 75 thousand crore rupees, directly into farmers' bank accounts. No leakage, no commission to anyone. He also described how the availability of urea improved due to neem coating and crack down on corruption.
The Prime Minister criticized that if the previous governments were concerned about farmers, then around 100 large irrigation projects in the country would not hang for decades. Now our government is spending thousands of crores of rupees to complete these irrigation projects in mission mode. He said that the Government is working to ensure water to every farm. He said that the government is equally promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry and fisheries along with grain-producing farmers.
The Prime Minister remarked that to promote fisheries, the Blue Revolution Scheme is operationalized. Some time ago, the Prime Minister Matsya Sampada Yojana was also launched. Due to these efforts, all previous records of fish production in the country have been broken.
He stressed that there is no reason for mistrust in the recent agricultural reforms done by the Government and there is no place for lies. He asked the people to ponder, why would the Swaminathan Committee report be implemented, if the Government intended to remove the MSP.
The Prime Minister remarked that MSP is announced before sowing to put the farmer at ease. He highlighted that even during the fight against the Corona pandemic, the procurement on MSP was done as usual. He assured the farmers that MSP would continue to be given like before. He stressed that the government has not only increased the MSP, but has also procured a lot more on MSP.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the country faced a pulse crisis. Pulses used to be sourced from abroad amid outcry in the country. He said that his government changed the policy in 2014 and bought 112 lakh metric tonnes of pulses at MSP from farmers compared to procurement of just 1.5 lakh metric tonnes during the period of 5 years before 2014. Today, pulse farmers are also getting more money, pulses prices have also come down and have directly benefited the poor.
The Prime Minister clarified that the new law has given freedom to farmers to sell in the mandi or outside. The farmer can sell his produce where he would get more benefit. Not a single mandi was closed after the new law. He added that the government is spending more than Rs 500 crore on modernizing APMCs.
On contract farming, the Prime Minister clarified it has been in operation in our country for years. He said in contract farming, only crops or produce are transacted but the land remains with the farmer, the agreement has nothing to do with the land. Even if a natural disaster strikes, the farmer gets full money. The new law has ensured a share of windfall profits to the farmer.
He further promised to address the concerns of farmers who have apprehension even after these efforts. He said that the Government is ready to talk on every issue. The Prime Minister said he would again talk about this subject in detail on 25th December, on the birth anniversary of revered Atal ji. On that day, another installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will be simultaneously transferred to the bank accounts of crores of farmers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश में हुए किसान सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
एमएसपी, अनुबंधित कृषि के प्रति चिंताओं को दूर किया औरझूठे प्रचार के प्रति आगाह किया
18 DEC 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम मध्य प्रदेश में हुए किसान सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने शीत गृह अवसंरचना और अन्य सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि किसान चाहे कितनी भी कठिन मेहनत कर लें, अगरफल-सब्जियों-अनाज के उचित भंडारण की व्यवस्था न हो तो किसानों को भारी नुकसान उठाने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आधुनिक भंडार सुविधाएं, शीत गृह के विकास और नए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उपक्रमों की स्थापना में योगदान करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यही किसानों की सेवा होगी और वास्तव में यह देश की सेवा भी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय किसानों की विकसित देशों में किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध आधुनिक सुविधाओं तक पहुंच होनी चाहिए, जिसमें अब ज्यादा देरी नहीं की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत में मौजूदा हालात को स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता, क्योंकि सुविधाओं और आधुनिक विधियों की कमी के कारण किसान असहाय हो जाते है, जिसमें पहले ही काफी विलंब हो चुका है।
कृषि कानूनों पर हाल में हुई चर्चाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि इन कृषि कानूनों पर पिछले 20-22 वर्षों से परामर्श चल रहा है और ये कानून रातोंरात नहीं आ गए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के किसान, किसान संगठन, कृषि विशेषज्ञ, कृषि अर्थशास्त्री, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, हमारे देश के प्रगतिशील किसान लगातार कृषि क्षेत्र में सुधार की मांग कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दलों के घोषणा पत्रों में उल्लेख होने के बाद भी इन सुधारों को ईमानदारी से नहीं लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब लागू हुए कृषि सुधार पूर्व में हुई चर्चा से अलग नहीं थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि पिछली सरकारों ने 8 वर्ष तक स्वामीनाथन समिति की रिपोर्ट को लागू नहीं किया था। यहां तक कि किसानों के आंदोलन से भी इन लोगों की नींद नहीं टूटी थी। उन्होंने कहा, इन लोगों ने सुनिश्चित किया कि उनकी सरकार का किसान पर ज्यादा खर्च न हो। उन्होंने विपक्ष की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि राजनीति के लिए उनके द्वारा किसानों का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जबकि उनकी सरकार किसानों के लिए समर्पित है और किसानों को अन्नदाता के रूप में देखती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वामीनाथन समिति की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों को इस सरकार द्वारा लागू किया गया, किसानों को उनकी लागत का डेढ़ गुना न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) दिया जा रहा है।
कर्ज माफी पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका लाभ छोटे किसान तक नहीं पहुंच पाता, जो बैंक नहीं जाते हैं और जो कर्ज नहीं लेते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-किसान योजना से किसानों को हर साल लगभग 75 हजार करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे, जो सीधे किसानों के खाते में जाएंगे। किसी तरह की चोरी नहीं होगी, कोई कमीशन नहीं लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने नीम कोटिंग और भ्रष्टाचार पर वार के चलते यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ने के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की आलोचना की कि यदि पिछली सरकारों को किसानों की चिंता होती, तो देश की लगभग 100 बड़ी सिंचाई परियोजनाएं दशकों तक अटकी नहीं रहतीं। अब हमारी सरकार इन सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को मिशन के रूप में पूरा करने के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हर खेत तक पानी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अनाज उत्पादक किसानों के साथ ही मधुमक्खी पालन, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन को समान रूप से प्रोत्साहन दे रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नीली क्रांति योजना को लागू किया गया है। कुछ समय पहले, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना का भी शुभारम्भ किया गया था। इन प्रयासों के चलते, देश में मछली उत्पादन के सभी पिछले रिकॉर्ड टूट गए हैं।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार द्वारा हाल में किए गए कृषि सुधारों के प्रति अविश्वास की कोई वजह नहीं है और झूठ के लिए यहां कोई जगह नहीं है। उन्होंने लोगों से इस बात पर विचार करने के लिए कहा कि यदि सरकार का इरादा एमएसपी हटाने का था, तो वह स्वामीनाथन समिति की रिपोर्ट क्यों लागू करती।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों की सुविधा के लिए बुआई से पहले एमएसपी की घोषणा की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के दौरान भी एमएसपी पर सामान्य रूप से ही खरीद हुई थी। उन्होंने किसानों को भरोसा दिलाया कि एमएसपी व्यवस्था पहले ही तरह ही लागू रहेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने न सिर्फ एमएसपी बढ़ाया है, बल्कि एमएसपी पर ज्यादा खरीद भी की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस दौर को याद दिलाया, जब देश को एक दाल संकट का सामना करना पड़ा था। देश में शोरशराबे के बीच विदेश से दालों का आयात किया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार ने 2014 में नीति में बदलाव किया और किसानों से एमएसपी पर 112 लाख मीट्रिक टन दालों की खरीद की, जबकि 2014 से पहले 5 साल के दौरान महज 1.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद हुई थी। आज, दाल किसानों को ज्यादा धनराशि मिल रही है, इसके साथ ही दालों की कीमतों में भी कमी आई है और इसका फायदा सीधे गरीबों को मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि नए कानून से किसानों को मंडियों या उनके बाहर बिक्री की स्वतंत्रता मिली है। किसान अपनी उपज वहां बेच सकता है, जहां उसे ज्यादा लाभ मिले। नए कानून के बाद एक भी मंडी बंद नहीं की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एपीएमसी के आधुनिकीकरण पर 500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा खर्च कर रही है।
अनुबंधित कृषि पर प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि यह हमारे देश में वर्षों से लागू है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुबंधित कृषि में सिर्फ फसलों या उपज का लेन-देन होता है, लेकिन जमीन किसान के पास ही बनी रहती है। समझौते से जमीन का कोई मतलब नहीं है। यदि प्राकृतिक आपदा आती है तो किसान को पूरा पैसा मिलता है। नए कानून ने किसान के लिए अप्रत्याशित लाभ का एक हिस्सा सुनिश्चित किया है।
उन्होंने एक बार फिर से ऐसे किसानों की चिंताओं के समाधान का भरोसा दिलाया, जिन्हें इन प्रयासों के बाद भी आशंकाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हर मुद्दे पर बातचीत के लिए तैयार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह एक बार फिर 25 दिसंबर को अटल जी की जयंती पर विस्तार से इस विषय पर बात करेंगे। इसी दिन, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की एक और किस्त करोड़ों किसानों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित की जाएगी।