Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya
13 DEC 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya Ji will be remembered for his great contributions to literature. His passion towards Sanskrit and Kannada were admirable. His works will continue influencing the future generations. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিদ্যাবাচস্পতি বান্নাঞ্জি গোবিন্দাচার্যর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকজ্ঞাপন
13 DEC 2020 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৩ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিদ্যাবাচস্পতি বান্নাঞ্জি গোবিন্দাচার্যর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটবার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “বিদ্যাবাচস্পতি বান্নাঞ্জি গোবিন্দাচার্য জি সাহিত্যে তাঁর অনবদ্য অবদানের জন্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। সংস্কৃত ও কান্নাডাভাষার প্রতি তাঁর অনুরাগ ছিল প্রশংসনীয়। তাঁর কাজ ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে প্রভাবিত করবে। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।“