Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya
13 DEC 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya Ji will be remembered for his great contributions to literature. His passion towards Sanskrit and Kannada were admirable. His works will continue influencing the future generations. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्यावाचस्पति बन्नंजय गोविंदाचार्य के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
13 DEC 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विद्यावाचस्पति बन्नंजय गोविंदाचार्य के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "विद्यावाचस्पति बन्नंजय गोविंदाचार्य जी को साहित्य में उनके महान योगदान के लिए हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। संस्कृत और कन्नड़ भाषा के प्रति उनका गहरा लगाव सराहनीय था। उनकी रचनाएँ आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रभावित करती रहेंगी। उनके निधन से दु:खी हूं। उनके परिवार के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ओम शांति।"