Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 3.6 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 15 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 7 days
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 3.6 lakh (3,59,819) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.66% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 33,494 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,930 in the Total Active cases.
The rolling average for the past week shows the sustained decline in the daily cases for the six most affected States.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 15 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 30,006. While, 33,494 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.89% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,24,328. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 89,64,509.
74.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,748 newly recovered cases. 2,873 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,774 in Maharashtra.
74.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,642. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,268 new cases. West Bengal recorded 2,753 new cases.
442 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 60 and 50 daily deaths, respectively.
There is a steady decline in the daily deaths from past many days. For the last 7 days, daily deaths have been below the 500 mark.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో తగ్గుదలబాటలోనే చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు; 3.6 లక్షలకు దిగువన
15 రోజులుగా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారు అధికం
వారం రోజులుగా రోజువారీ మరణాలు 500 లోపు
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశంలో చికిత్స పొందుతూ ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3.6 లక్షలకంటే తగ్గి 3,59,819 కి చేరింది. కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉంటూ వస్తుండటం వల్లనే ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. భారత్ లో నమొదైన మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో ఇప్పుడు చికిత్సలో ఉన్నది 3.66% మాత్రమే. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 33,494 కాగా ఇది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్యను 3,930 మేర తగ్గించగలిగింది.
గత వారం రోజుల పరిస్థితి చూస్తే, కరోనా బాగా వ్యాపించిన ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లో రోజువారీ కేసులు బాగా తగ్గుతూ ఉన్నాయి. గత 15 రోజులలో కొత్తగా కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య కొత్త కేసులకంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటోంది. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 30,006 కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి. అదే సమయంలో 33,494 మంది చికిత్స అనంతరం కోలుకున్నారు.
కోలుకుంటున్నవారు ఎక్కువవుతుండటంతో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం కూడా బాగా పెరిగి 94.89% కు చేరింది. ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 93,24,328 కు చేరింది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య తేడా ప్రస్తుతం 89,64,509 గా ఉంది. కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ కేసులలో 74.46% పది రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే గుర్తించారు. అందులో కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 4,748 మంది కోలుకోగా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 2,873 మంది, మహారాష్ట్రలో 2,774 మంది ఈ మహమ్మారి బారినుంచి బైటపడ్దారు.
కొత్తగా నమోదైన కేసులలో 74.16% కేవలం పది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవే. ఇందులో అత్యధికంగా కేరళలో నిన్న 4,642 కేసులు రాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో 4,268 , పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 2,753 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 442 మంది చనిపోయారు. వాటిలో 78.05% మరణాలు కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనే సంభవించాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 87 మరణాలు నమోదు కాగా ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్న ఢిల్లీలో 60 మంది, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 50 మంది మరణించారు.
చాలా రోజులుగా రోజువారీ మారణాలు క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నాయి. 7 రోజులుగా రోజుకు 500 లోపు మరణాలు నమోదవుతున్నాయి.