Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 3.6 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 15 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 7 days
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 3.6 lakh (3,59,819) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.66% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 33,494 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,930 in the Total Active cases.
The rolling average for the past week shows the sustained decline in the daily cases for the six most affected States.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 15 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 30,006. While, 33,494 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.89% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,24,328. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 89,64,509.
74.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,748 newly recovered cases. 2,873 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,774 in Maharashtra.
74.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,642. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,268 new cases. West Bengal recorded 2,753 new cases.
442 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 60 and 50 daily deaths, respectively.
There is a steady decline in the daily deaths from past many days. For the last 7 days, daily deaths have been below the 500 mark.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट जारी; 3.6 लाख के नीचे पहुंचे
पिछले 15 दिनों से लगातार रोज आने वाले नये मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या बढ़ रही है
पिछले 7 दिनों से दैनिक मृत्यु दर 500 से कम है
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड के सक्रिय मामले लगातार कम हो रहे हैं। कुल सक्रिय मामले आज 3.6 लाख (3,59,819) के नीचे पहुंच गए हैं।
प्रतिदिन ठीक होने वाले मामलों की अधिक संख्या और मृत्यु दर में गिरावट की वजह से ऐसा सुनिश्चित हो सका है। भारत में वर्तमान में कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या कुल मामलों का 3.66% हिस्सा है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 33,494 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और इसकी बदौलत एक्टिव मामलों में 3930 की कमी आई है।
पिछले सप्ताह से कोविड के दैनिक सक्रिय मामलों में कमी आ रही है। पिछले 15 दिनों के दौरान रोज आने वाले नए मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या अधिक है। पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 30,006 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान कुल 33,494 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिली है या वो ठीक हुए हैं।
बड़ी संख्या में ठीक हो रहे मरीजों की बदौलत रिकवरी दर सुधरकर 94.89% पर पहुंच गई है।
अभी तक कुल 93,24,328 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। उपचाराधीन मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर बढ़ रहा है और फिलहाल यह 89,64,509 पर है।
ठीक होने वाले मामलों में 74.46% योगदान 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का है।
केरल में एक दिन में सर्वाधिक 4,748 मरीजों स्वस्थ्य हुए हैं। वहीं इसके बाद पश्चिम बंगाल में 2,873 और महाराष्ट्र में 2,774 मरीज स्वस्थ्य हुए हैं।
नए मामलों में से 74.16 फीसदी योगदान 10 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का है।
केरल में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नए मामले 4,642 दर्ज किए गए। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 4,268 नए मामले और पश्चिम बंगाल में 2,753 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 442 मरीजों की मौत हुई है।
78.05 फीसदी नई मौतें दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हुई है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा मौतें (87) हुई हैं जिसके बाद दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमशः 60 और 50 दैनिक मौतें हुई हैं।
पिछले कई दिनों से दैनिक मौतों में लगातार गिरावट देखी जा रही है। पिछले 7 दिनों से हर रोज 500 से कम मौतें हो रही है।