Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 3.6 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 15 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 7 days
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 3.6 lakh (3,59,819) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.66% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 33,494 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,930 in the Total Active cases.
The rolling average for the past week shows the sustained decline in the daily cases for the six most affected States.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 15 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 30,006. While, 33,494 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.89% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,24,328. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 89,64,509.
74.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,748 newly recovered cases. 2,873 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,774 in Maharashtra.
74.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,642. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,268 new cases. West Bengal recorded 2,753 new cases.
442 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 60 and 50 daily deaths, respectively.
There is a steady decline in the daily deaths from past many days. For the last 7 days, daily deaths have been below the 500 mark.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کے فعال معاملوں میں مسلسل گراوٹ؛تعداد 3.6 لاکھ کے نیچے پہنچی
گذشتہ 15 دنوں سے یومیہ آنے والے نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے میں شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
پچھلے 7 دنوں سے یومیہ مرنے والوں کی شرح 500 سے کم ہے
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں کووڈ کے فعال معاملے مسلسل کم ہورہے ہیں۔ کل فعال معاملے آج 3.6 لاکھ (359819) کے نیچے پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
روزانہ شفایاب ہونے والے معاملوں کی غیر معمولی تعداد اور مرنے والوں کی شرح میں کم ہونے کی وجہ سے ایسا ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔فی الحال بھارت میں کووڈ کے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد مجموعی تعداد کا صرف 3.66 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 33494 نئے مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے فعال معاملوں میں 3930 کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
گذشتہ ہفتے سے اوسطاً 6 سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ریاستوں کے معاملوں میں روزانہ کمی واقع ہو آرہی ہے۔
پچھلے 15 دنوں میں یومیہ آنے والے نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے صحتیاب ہونے والے معاملوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 30006 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ جبکہ اسی مدت کے دورن کل 33494 مریضوں کو اسپتال سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے یا وہ صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
بڑی تعداد میں صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی بدولت ریکوری شرح 94.89 فیصد بہتر ہوگئی ہے۔
ابھی تک کل 9324328 مریض صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ زیر علاج معاملوں اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان فرق بڑھتا جارہا ہے ۔ فی الحال یہ 8964509 ہے۔
صحتیابی کے معاملوں میں 74.46 فیصد 10 ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 4748 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ وہیں مغربی بنگال میں 2873 اور مہاراشٹر میں 2774 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے 74.16 فیصد معاملے 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے۔
کیرالہ میں یومیہ سب سے زیادہ نئےمعاملے 4642 درج کئے گئے۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں 4268 جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں 2753 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 442 مریضوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
78.05 فیصد نئی اموات 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج ہوئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 87 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 60 اور 50 اموات روزانہ ہوئی ہیں۔
گذشتہ کئی دنوں سے یومیہ ہونے والی اموات میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہورہی ہے۔ پچھلے 7 دنوں میں روزانہ 500 سے کم اموات ہورہی ہیں۔