স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমে চলেছে ; ৩.৬ লক্ষের নিচে নেমে এসেছে
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে করোনায় সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমে আসতে শুরু করেছে। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট প্রকৃত সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা কমে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার ৮১৯ জন।
একদিকে যেমন দৈনিক আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে তেমনই সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ক্রমশই কমছে। ভারতে এই মুহুর্তে মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ৩.৬৬ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩৩ হাজার ৪৯৪ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ।
বিগত কয়েক সপ্তাহ ধরে মূলত ৬টি অতি সংক্রমিত রাজ্যে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশই কমছে।
গত ১৫ দিনে দেশে দৈনিক আরোগ্যের হারে রেকর্ড তৈরি হয়েছে।
দেশে আরোগ্যের হার বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৪.৮৯ শতাংশ।
মোট আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৩ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৩২৮। আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা এবং সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যার মধ্যে পার্থক্য বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়ে হয়েছে ৮৯ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার ৫০৯।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে আরোগ্যের হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৪.৪৬ শতাংশ।
কেরালায় একদিনে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৪ হাজার ৭৪৮ জন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে একদিনে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ২ হাজার ৮৭৩ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ২ হাজার ৭৭৪ জন। ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের হার ৭৪.১৬ শতাংশ।
কেরালায় একদিনে নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪ হাজার ৬৪২ জন। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪ হাজার ২৬৮ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২ হাজার ৭৫৩ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৪২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার ৭৮.০৫ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে আরও ৮৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। দিল্লীতে ৬০ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আরও ৫০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
পূর্বের দিনের চেয়ে এখন দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা অনেক নিচে নেমে এসেছে। বিগত ৭ দিনে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৫০০র নিচে রয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 3.6 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 15 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 7 days
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 3.6 lakh (3,59,819) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.66% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 33,494 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,930 in the Total Active cases.
The rolling average for the past week shows the sustained decline in the daily cases for the six most affected States.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 15 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 30,006. While, 33,494 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.89% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,24,328. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 89,64,509.
74.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,748 newly recovered cases. 2,873 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,774 in Maharashtra.
74.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,642. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,268 new cases. West Bengal recorded 2,753 new cases.
442 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 60 and 50 daily deaths, respectively.
There is a steady decline in the daily deaths from past many days. For the last 7 days, daily deaths have been below the 500 mark.