சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 3.6 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் குறைந்தது
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது, தற்போது 3.6 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவானோர் (3,59,819) பாதிப்புக்காக சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
நோயினால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரை விட குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் உயிரிழப்புகள் குறைந்து வருவதே தற்போதைய பாதிப்பின் வீழ்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய காரணியாகும். நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 3.66 சதவீதத்தினர் மட்டுமே தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 33,494 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 15-வது நாளாக புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தோரின் வீதம் 94.89-ஆக இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 30,006 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 93,24,328 பேர் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 89,64,509-ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 442 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். உயிரிழந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த ஒரு வாரமாக 500-க்கும் குறைவாக பதிவாகி வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680186

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 3.6 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 15 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 7 days
12 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 3.6 lakh (3,59,819) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.66% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 33,494 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,930 in the Total Active cases.
The rolling average for the past week shows the sustained decline in the daily cases for the six most affected States.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 15 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 30,006. While, 33,494 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.89% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,24,328. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 89,64,509.
74.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,748 newly recovered cases. 2,873 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,774 in Maharashtra.
74.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,642. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,268 new cases. West Bengal recorded 2,753 new cases.
442 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 60 and 50 daily deaths, respectively.
There is a steady decline in the daily deaths from past many days. For the last 7 days, daily deaths have been below the 500 mark.