Ministry of Finance
27 States avail benefits of the “Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”
Capital Expenditure Projects worth Rs.9,879.61 crore approved
An amount of Rs.4,939.81 crore released as first instalment
12 DEC 2020 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
All the States except Tamil Nadu have availed benefits of the newly announced scheme for “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as a part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat package.
The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The Scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 9,879.61 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of Finance. An amount of Rs. 4,939.81 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part –I of the scheme covers the north-eastern region. Under this part, Rs.200 crores is allocated to 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura). In view of higher population and geographical area, Assam has been allocated Rs.450 crores under the scheme.
Part-II of the Scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I.An amount of Rs.7,500 crores is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crores is earmarked. This amount will be available only to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 regarding reform linked additional borrowing permissions. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.06
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.81

अर्थ मंत्रालय
"राज्यांना भांडवली खर्चासाठी विशेष सहाय्य" या राज्याच्या भांडवली खर्चाच्या सहाय्यासाठीच्या योजनेचा 27 राज्यांना लाभ
एकूण 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली खर्चाच्या योजनांना मंजूरी
12 DEC 2020 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2020
‘राज्यांना भांडवली खर्चासाठी विशेष सहाय्य’ या योजनेचा लाभ तामिळनाडू वगळता इतर सर्व राज्यांना मिळेल. ही योजना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आत्मनिर्भर पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून 12 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला जाहीर केली होती.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीत राज्यांना कर महसूलात येत असलेल्या तुटीमुळे या आर्थिक वर्षात कठीण परिस्थितीला सामोरे जावे लागेल हे लक्षात घेऊन राज्यांच्या भांडवली खर्चात हातभार लावण्यासाठी ही योजना आहे.
भांडवली खर्चाचा परिणाम गुणाकार श्रेणीत होतो, त्यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेची भविष्यातील उत्पादन क्षमता वाढेल आणि परिणामी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीचा दरही वाढेल. हे लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र सरकारची बिकट आर्थिक परिस्थिती असूनही भांडवली राज्यांच्या खर्चाच्या संदर्भात राज्यांना भांडवली खर्चासाठी विशेष सहाय्य’ या योजनेला 2020-21 वर्षासाठी मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील म्हणजेच आरोग्य, ग्रामीण विकास, पाणीपुरवठा, जलसंधारण, ऊर्जा, वाहतूक, शिक्षण, शहरी विकास अशा अनेक क्षेत्रातील भांडवली खर्चाच्या योजनांना मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे.
राज्यांकडून या योजनेला उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला. अर्थखात्याकडून आतापर्यंत 27 राज्यांच्या एकूण 9,879.61 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली खर्चास मंजूरी दिली गेली. या योजने अंतर्गत पहिला हप्ता म्हणून 4,939.81 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी आतापर्यंत राज्यांना दिला गेला आहे. राज्यनिहाय मंजूर केलेला निधी आणि प्रदान केलेला निधी याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.06
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.81