Ministry of Finance
27 States avail benefits of the “Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”
Capital Expenditure Projects worth Rs.9,879.61 crore approved
An amount of Rs.4,939.81 crore released as first instalment
12 DEC 2020 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
All the States except Tamil Nadu have availed benefits of the newly announced scheme for “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as a part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat package.
The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The Scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 9,879.61 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of Finance. An amount of Rs. 4,939.81 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part –I of the scheme covers the north-eastern region. Under this part, Rs.200 crores is allocated to 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura). In view of higher population and geographical area, Assam has been allocated Rs.450 crores under the scheme.
Part-II of the Scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I.An amount of Rs.7,500 crores is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crores is earmarked. This amount will be available only to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 regarding reform linked additional borrowing permissions. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.06
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.81

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
27 राज्यों ने “पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना” का लाभ उठाया
9,879.61 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की पूंजीगत व्यय परियोजनाएं अनुमोदित
पहली किस्त के रूप में 4,939.81 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई
12 DEC 2020 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के अतिरिक्त सभी राज्यों ने “पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता” की हाल ही में घोषित योजना का लाभ उठा लिया है। इस योजना की घोषणा वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 12 अक्तूबर, 2020 को आत्म निर्भर भारत पैकेज के एक हिस्से के रूप में की गई थी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देना है, जो कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से कर राजस्व में हुई कमी के कारण इस वर्ष कठिन वित्तीय परिस्थितियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। पूंजीगत व्यय का उच्चतर गुणक प्रभाव होता है जो अर्थव्यवस्था की भविष्य की उत्पादक क्षमता को बढ़ाता है और इसका परिणाम अर्थव्यवस्था वृद्धि की उच्चतर दर के रूप में आता है। इसलिए केन्द्रीय सरकार की प्रतिकूल वित्तीय स्थिति के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में पूंजीगत व्यय के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों को विशिष्ट सहायता देने का निर्णय किया गया।
इस योजना को राज्य सरकारों से बहुत जोरदार प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है। वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अभी तक 27 राज्यों के 9,879.61 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय प्रस्तावों को अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है। योजना के तहत पहली किस्त के रूप में राज्यों को पहले ही 4,939.81 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी कर दी गई है। राज्य-वार आवंटन, मंजूरी प्राप्त अनुमोदन और जारी किए गए फंड संलग्न हैं।
पूंजीगत व्यय परियोजनाओं को स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास, जलापूर्ति, सिंचाई, बिजली, परिवहन, शिक्षा, शहरी विकास जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था के विविध क्षेत्रों में अनुमोदित किया गया है।
इस योजना के तीन हिस्से हैं। योजना का भाग-1 पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को कवर करता है। इस हिस्से के तहत, पूर्वोत्तर के सात राज्यों (अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा) को 200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अधिक आबादी और भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को देखते हुए, असम को इस योजना के तहत 450 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
योजना का भाग-2 अन्य सभी राज्यों के लिए है, जिन्हें भाग-1 में शामिल नहीं किया गया है। इस भाग के लिए 7500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है। इस राशि का आवंटन इन राज्यों के बीच वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की अंतरिम मंजूरी के अनुरूप केन्द्रीय कर के उनके हिस्से के अनुपात में किया गया है।
योजना के भाग-3 का लक्ष्य राज्यों में विभिन्न लोक केन्द्रित सुधारों को बढ़ावा देना है। इस भाग के तहत, 2000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है। यह राशि केवल उन्हीं राज्यों को उपलब्ध होगी, जिन्होंने सुधार संबंधित अतिरिक्त उधारी अनुमतियों के संबंध में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 17 मई, 2020 के अपने पत्र में निर्दिष्ट चार सुधारों में से कम से कम तीन सुधार कार्यान्वित किए हैं। ये चार सुधार हैं- एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड, व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता सुधार, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार तथा बिजली क्षेत्र सुधार।
पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
आवंटित राशि
अनुमोदित राशि
जारी की गई राशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
असम
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
बिहार
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
छत्तीसगढ़
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
गोवा
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
गुजरात
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
हरियाणा
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
झारखंड
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
कर्नाटक
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
केरल
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
मध्य प्रदेश
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
महाराष्ट्र
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
मणिपुर
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
मेघालय
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
मिजोरम
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
नगालैंड
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
ओडिशा
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
पंजाब
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
राजस्थान
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
सिक्किम
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
तमिलनाडु
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
तेलंगाना
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
त्रिपुरा
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
उत्तराखंड
450.00
434.11
217.06
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
630.00
630.00
315.00
कुल
10250.00
9879.61
4939.81