Ministry of Finance
27 States avail benefits of the “Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”
Capital Expenditure Projects worth Rs.9,879.61 crore approved
An amount of Rs.4,939.81 crore released as first instalment
12 DEC 2020 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
All the States except Tamil Nadu have availed benefits of the newly announced scheme for “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as a part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat package.
The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The Scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 9,879.61 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of Finance. An amount of Rs. 4,939.81 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part –I of the scheme covers the north-eastern region. Under this part, Rs.200 crores is allocated to 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura). In view of higher population and geographical area, Assam has been allocated Rs.450 crores under the scheme.
Part-II of the Scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I.An amount of Rs.7,500 crores is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crores is earmarked. This amount will be available only to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 regarding reform linked additional borrowing permissions. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.06
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.81

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్టాల మూలధన వ్యయాల ప్రత్యేక సాయం అందుకోనున్న 27 రాష్ట్రాలు
రూ. 9,879.61 కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయాల ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం
మొదటి వాయిదాగా రూ. 4,939.81 కోట్ల విడుదల
12 DEC 2020 9:08AM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్తగా ప్రకటించిన “ రాష్టాల మూలధన వ్యయ ప్రత్యేక సహాయ పథకం“ కింద తమిళనాడు మినహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు లబ్ధి పొందాయి. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ పాకేజ్ లో భాగంగా ఆర్థిక మంత్రి 2020 అక్టోబర్ 12న ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది కరోనా కారణంగా పన్ను వసూళ్ళలో కొరత ఏర్పడి తగినంత ఆర్థిక వనరులు లేని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మూలధన పెట్టుబడికి ఎక్కువ ఖర్చు చేయగఒగేలా లేవు. ఈ పరిస్థితుల్లో రాష్ట్రాలు ఎక్కువ ఖర్చు చేసేలా ప్రోత్సహించటానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. మూలధన వ్యయం వలన భవిష్యత్ ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యం పెరగటం వలన ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి రేటు ఎక్కువవుతుంది. అందుకే, కేంద్రం మీద ఇది అదనపు భారమైనప్పటికీ ఈ ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు అందించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
ఈ పథకానికి రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి మంచి స్పందన లభించింది. ఇప్పటివరకు 27 రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి రూ. . 9,879.61కోట్ల మేరకు ప్రతిపాదనలు అందగా ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. ఇందులో రూ. 4,939.81కోట్లను ఇప్పటికే మొదటి వాయిదా కింద విడుదలచేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలవారీ కేటాయింపులు, నిధుల విడుదల వివరాలు జతచేయబడ్డాయి.
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని వైవిధ్య భరిత రంగాలకు మూలధన వ్యయం ఆమోదించబడింది. అందులో ఆరోగ్యం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, నీటి సరఫరా, నీటిపారుదల, విద్యుత్, రవాణా, విద్య, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి లాంటివి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పథకంలో మూడు భాగాలున్నాయి.
మొదటి భాగం పథకాలు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించినవి. దీనికింద ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలకు (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మేఘాలయ, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర) రూ. 200 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. విస్తీర్ణం జనాభా ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నందున అస్సాం కు ప్రత్యేకంగా రూ.450 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
మొదటి భాగంలో లేని రాష్ట్రాలన్నీ పథకం రెండో భాగం కింద ఉన్నాయి. వీటికోసం మొత్తం 7500 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ఇచ్చిన మధ్యంతర అవార్డు ప్రకారం ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల కేంద్ర పన్నుల వాటా నిష్పత్తిలో ఈ కేటాయింపు జరిగింది.
పథకం మూడో భాగం ప్రధానంగా రాష్ట్రాలలో ప్రజలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని చేసిన సంస్కరణలకు ప్రోత్సాహం అందించేవి. దీనికోసం రూ. 2000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 2020 మే 17న సంస్కరణలలో అనుసంధానమైన అదనపు రుణాలకోసం రాసిన లేఖలోని 4 సంస్కరణలలో కనీసం 3 చేపట్టినవారికి ఈ మొత్తం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ఒక దేశం-ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేసే సంస్కరణలు, పట్టణప్రాంత స్థానిక సంస్థలు/ వినియోగదారు సేవల సంస్కరణ. విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణ అనేవి కేంద్రం నిర్దేశించిన నాలుగు రకాల సంస్కరణలు.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.06
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.81