Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of New Parliament Building
New Parliament will fulfill country’s aspirations : PM
Democracy is our culture : PM
New Parliament will witness the making of AatmaNirbhar Bharat : PM
Urges to take pledge to keep the country's interest paramount
10 DEC 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building today. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build a peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today is a milestone in India's democratic history, filled with the idea of ​​Indianness. He added that the start of the construction of Parliament House of India is one of the most important stages of our democratic traditions. He gave a call to the people of India, to build this new building of the Parliament together. He said it can’t be more beautiful or more pure than the new building of our Parliament witnessing when India celebrates 75 years of its independence.
The Prime Minister recalled the moment when he entered the Parliament House for the first time in 2014 as an MP. He said that when he entered the Parliament House for the first time, he bowed his head and saluted this temple of democracy, before stepping into it. He remarked that many new things are being done in the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. He said if the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of a ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If work was done to fulfill the needs of the country in the old Parliament House, then the aspirations of 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy elsewhere is about election procedures, governance and administration. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of a nation. He added India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. He said it is India's democratic strength that is giving new energy to the development of the country and giving new faith to its countrymen. He said democracy in India is constantly being renewed every year and it is seen that voter turnout is increasing with every election.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy in India has always been a means of resolving differences along with governance. Different views, different perspectives empower a vibrant democracy. He said our democracy has moved forward with the goal that there is always room for differences so long as it is not entirely disconnected from the process. He stressed that policies and politics may vary but we are for the service of the public and there should be no differences in this ultimate goal. He added whether debates occur within the Parliament or outside, the determination towards national service and dedication towards national interest should be reflected in them constantly.
The Prime Minister urged the people to to remember that it is the responsibility of the people to awaken the optimism towards democracy which is the basis of the existence of the Parliament House. He reminded that every member who enters Parliament is accountable towards the public as well as the Constitution. He said there are no rituals as such to consecrate this temple of democracy. It is the representatives of the people who come to this temple that will consecrate it. He said their dedication, their service, conduct, thought and behavior will become the life of this temple. Their efforts towards the unity and integrity of India will become the energy that gives life to this temple. He added when each public representative will offer his knowledge, intelligence, education and experience fully here, then this new Parliament House will gain sanctity.
The Prime Minister urged the people to take the pledge to keep India First, to worship only the progress of India and the development of India, every decision should increase the strength of the country and that the country's interest is paramount. He asked everyone to take the pledge that there will be no greater interest for them than national interest. Their concern for the country will be more than their own personal concerns. Nothing will be more important to them than the unity, integrity of the country. Dignity and fulfillment of the constitution of the country will be the biggest goal of their life.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संसद भवन का शिलान्यास किया
नई संसद देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
लोकतंत्र हमारी संस्कृति है: प्रधानमंत्री
नई संसद आत्मनिर्भर भारत का गवाह बनेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
देशहित को सर्वोपरि रखने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया
10 DEC 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नए संसद भवन की आधारशिला रखी। नया भवन आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दृष्टि का एक स्वाभाविक हिस्सा है।आजादी के बाद पहली बार लोगों की संसद बनाने का यह एक शानदार अवसर होगा, जो 2022 में स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं सालगिरह पर ‘न्यू इंडियाकी जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा।
इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का अवसर भारत के लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास में एक मील का पत्थर है, जोभारतीयता के विचार से भरा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के संसद भवन के निर्माण की शुरुआत हमारी लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चरणों में से एक है। उन्होंने देशवासियों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि वे साथ मिलकर संसद के इस नए भवन का निर्माण करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी संसद की इस नई इमारत से कुछ भी अधिक सुंदर या अधिक शुद्ध नहीं हो सकता, जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 साल मनायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस क्षण को याद किया जब उन्होंने 2014 में संसद सदस्य के रूप में पहली बार संसद भवन में प्रवेश किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार संसद भवन में प्रवेश करने से पहले, उन्होंने सिर झुकाया और लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर को प्रणाम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नए संसद भवन में कई नई चीजें तैयार की जा रही हैं जो संसद सदस्यों की दक्षता में वृद्धि करेंगी और उनकी कार्य संस्कृति को आधुनिक बनाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि पुराने संसद भवन ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत को दिशा दी, तो नया भवन देश को'आत्मनिर्भरबनाने का साक्षी बनेगा। यदि पुराने संसद भवन में देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए काम किया गया था, तो21वीं सदी की भारत की आकांक्षाओं को नए भवन में पूरा किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अन्य जगहों में लोकतंत्र चुनाव-प्रक्रियाओं, शासन और प्रशासन से जुड़ा है। लेकिन भारत में लोकतंत्र जीवन मूल्यों के बारे में है, यह जीवन की पद्धति है और राष्ट्र की आत्मा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का लोकतंत्र सदियों के अनुभव के माध्यम से विकसित एक प्रणाली है। भारत के लोकतंत्रमें एक जीवन मंत्र है, जीवन का एक तत्व है और साथ ही व्यवस्था की एक प्रणाली भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की लोकतांत्रिक ताकत है जो देश के विकास को नई ऊर्जा दे रही है और देशवासियों को नया विश्वास दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र का हर साल निरंतर नवीनीकरण होता है और यह देखा जाता है कि हर चुनाव के साथ मतदाताओं की संख्या बढ़ती जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र हमेशा से शासन के साथ मतभेदों को हल करने का एक साधन रहा है। विभिन्न विचारधाराएं, विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र इस लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ा है कि मतभेदों के लिए हमेशा जगह रहती है क्योंकि यह प्रक्रिया से पूरी तरह से पृथक भी नहीं है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नीतियां और राजनीति भिन्न हो सकती हैं, लेकिन हम जनता की सेवा के लिए हैं और इस अंतिम लक्ष्य के लिए कोई विभेद नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बहसें,संसद के भीतर हों या बाहर,लेकिन इन बहसों में राष्ट्रसेवा के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्प और राष्ट्रहित के प्रति समर्पण निरंतर परिलक्षित होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से यह याद रखने का आग्रह किया कि लोकतंत्र के प्रति आशावाद को जगाये रखने की जिम्मेदारी लोगों की हीहै, और यही संसद भवन के अस्तित्व का आधार है। उन्होंने याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि संसद में प्रवेश करने वाला प्रत्येक सदस्य जनता के साथ-साथ संविधान के प्रति भी उत्तरदायीहोता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर का अभिषेक करने के लिए कोई रीति-रिवाज़ नहीं हैं। लोगों के प्रतिनिधि जो इस मंदिर में आयेंगे, वे ही इसका अभिषेक करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका समर्पण, उनकी सेवा, आचरण, विचार और व्यवहार इस मंदिर का जीवन बन जाएगा। भारत की एकता और अखंडता के प्रति उनके प्रयास ऐसी ऊर्जा बन जाएंगे, जो इस मंदिर को जीवन प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रत्येक जनप्रतिनिधि अपने ज्ञान, बुद्धिमत्ता, शिक्षा और अनुभव को यहां पूरी तरह से प्रस्तुत करेगा, तो यह नया संसद भवन पवित्रता प्राप्त करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत को सबसे पहले रखने का संकल्प लें, केवल भारत की प्रगति और भारत के विकास की पूजा करें, हर निर्णय देश की ताकत बढ़ाए और देश का हित सर्वोपरि हो। उन्होंने सभी से प्रतिज्ञा लेने को कहा कि उनके लिए राष्ट्रहित से बड़ा कोई हित नहीं होगा। देश के लिए उनकी चिंता उनकी अपनी व्यक्तिगत चिंताओं से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होगी। देश की एकता, अखंडता से ज्यादा उनके लिए कुछ भी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं होगा। देश के संविधान की गरिमा को बनाये रखने और आदर्शों को पूरा करना ही उनके जीवन का सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य होगा।