Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of New Parliament Building
New Parliament will fulfill country’s aspirations : PM
Democracy is our culture : PM
New Parliament will witness the making of AatmaNirbhar Bharat : PM
Urges to take pledge to keep the country's interest paramount
10 DEC 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building today. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build a peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today is a milestone in India's democratic history, filled with the idea of ​​Indianness. He added that the start of the construction of Parliament House of India is one of the most important stages of our democratic traditions. He gave a call to the people of India, to build this new building of the Parliament together. He said it can’t be more beautiful or more pure than the new building of our Parliament witnessing when India celebrates 75 years of its independence.
The Prime Minister recalled the moment when he entered the Parliament House for the first time in 2014 as an MP. He said that when he entered the Parliament House for the first time, he bowed his head and saluted this temple of democracy, before stepping into it. He remarked that many new things are being done in the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. He said if the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of a ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If work was done to fulfill the needs of the country in the old Parliament House, then the aspirations of 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy elsewhere is about election procedures, governance and administration. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of a nation. He added India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. He said it is India's democratic strength that is giving new energy to the development of the country and giving new faith to its countrymen. He said democracy in India is constantly being renewed every year and it is seen that voter turnout is increasing with every election.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy in India has always been a means of resolving differences along with governance. Different views, different perspectives empower a vibrant democracy. He said our democracy has moved forward with the goal that there is always room for differences so long as it is not entirely disconnected from the process. He stressed that policies and politics may vary but we are for the service of the public and there should be no differences in this ultimate goal. He added whether debates occur within the Parliament or outside, the determination towards national service and dedication towards national interest should be reflected in them constantly.
The Prime Minister urged the people to to remember that it is the responsibility of the people to awaken the optimism towards democracy which is the basis of the existence of the Parliament House. He reminded that every member who enters Parliament is accountable towards the public as well as the Constitution. He said there are no rituals as such to consecrate this temple of democracy. It is the representatives of the people who come to this temple that will consecrate it. He said their dedication, their service, conduct, thought and behavior will become the life of this temple. Their efforts towards the unity and integrity of India will become the energy that gives life to this temple. He added when each public representative will offer his knowledge, intelligence, education and experience fully here, then this new Parliament House will gain sanctity.
The Prime Minister urged the people to take the pledge to keep India First, to worship only the progress of India and the development of India, every decision should increase the strength of the country and that the country's interest is paramount. He asked everyone to take the pledge that there will be no greater interest for them than national interest. Their concern for the country will be more than their own personal concerns. Nothing will be more important to them than the unity, integrity of the country. Dignity and fulfillment of the constitution of the country will be the biggest goal of their life.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ শিলান্যাস কৰে
নতুন সংসদে দেশৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
গণতন্ত্ৰ আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নতুন সংসদ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সাক্ষী হ'বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশহিতক প্ৰাধান্য দিয়াৰ সংকল্প ল'বলৈ আহ্বান
10 DEC 2020 4:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। নতুন ভৱন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এটা স্বাভাৱিক অংশ। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মানুহৰ সংসদ বনোৱাৰ এয়া এক চমকপ্ৰদ সুযোগ হ'ব, যি ২০২২ত স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বাৰ্ষিকীত 'নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ উপলক্ষ ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক ইতিহাসত এটা মাইলৰ খুটি, যি ভাৰতীয়তাৰ ধাৰণাৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সংসদ ভৱনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আৰম্ভণি আমাৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাৰ সবাতোকৈ মহত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ অন্যতম। তেওঁ দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনাই কয় যে তেওঁলোকে একেলগ হৈ সংসদৰ এই নতুন ভৱনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰক। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ সংসদৰ এই নতুন ভৱনতকৈ একোৱেই ধুনীয়া বা অধিক শুদ্ধ হ'ব নোৱাৰে, যেতিয়া ভাৰতে নিজৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পালন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই ক্ষণক সোঁৱৰে যেতিয়া তেওঁ ২০১৪ত সংসদ সদস্য হিচাপে প্ৰথমবাৰ সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰবেশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰথমবাৰ সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰবেশ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে, তেওঁ শিৰ নত কৰিছিল আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এই মন্দিৰক প্ৰণাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত বহুতো নতুন বস্তু তৈয়াৰ কৰি থকা হৈছে যি সংসদ সদস্যৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিক আধুনিক কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যিহেতু পুৰণি সংসদ ভৱনত স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ভাৰতক দিশ দৰ্শন কৰিছিল, সেয়ে নতুন ভৱন দেশক 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ' কৰি তোলাৰ সাক্ষী হৈ ৰ'ব। যিহেতু পুৰণি সংসদ ভৱনত দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰা হৈছিল, তেনেকৈ ২১শ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাক নতুন ভৱনত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অন্য ঠাইবিলাকত গণতন্ত্ৰ নিৰ্বাচন-প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, শাসন আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে জড়িত। কিন্তু ভাৰতত গণতন্ত্ৰ জীৱনবোধৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত, ই জীৱনৰ পদ্ধতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আত্মা। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ শ শ বছৰৰ ধাৰণাৰে বিকশিত এটা প্ৰণালী। ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰত এটা জীৱন মন্ত্ৰ আছে, জীৱনৰ এটা তত্ত্ব, আৰু লগতে ব্যৱস্থাৰ এটা প্ৰণালীও। তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক শক্তি যি দেশৰ বিকাশক নতুন শক্তি দি আছে আৰু দেশবাসীক নতুন বিশ্বাস দি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিবছৰে নিৰন্তৰ নবীন কৰণ হয় আৰু দেখা যায় যে প্ৰতিটো নিৰ্বাচনতে ভোটদাতাৰ সংখ্যা বাঢ়ি গৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত গণতন্ত্ৰ সদায় শাসনৰ সৈতে মতপাৰ্থক্যক নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ এটা উপায় হৈ আছে। বিভিন্ন বিচাৰধাৰা, বিভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে এটা জীৱন্ত গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ এই লক্ষ্যত আগবাঢ়িছে যে মতপাৰ্থক্যৰ বাবে সদায়ে স্থান থাকে কিয়নো ই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে পৃথকো নহয়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে নীতি আৰু ৰাজনীতি ভিন্ন হ'ব পাৰে, কিন্তু আমি জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে আছো আৰু এই অন্তিম লক্ষ্যৰ বাবে কোনো বিভেদ থাকিব নালাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিবাদ, সংসদৰ ভিতৰত হওক বা বাহিৰত, কিন্তু এই বিবাদৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসেৱাৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ় সংকল্প আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰহিতৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পণ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰতিফলিত হোৱা দৰকাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক এই কথা মনত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আশাবাদক সজীৱ কৰি ৰখাৰ দায়িত্ব জনসাধাৰণৰে, আৰু ই সংসদ ভৱনৰ অস্তিত্বৰ আধাৰ। তেওঁ মনত পেলাই দিয়ে যে সংসদত প্ৰবেশ কৰা প্ৰতিজন সদস্য জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতিও দায়বদ্ধ। তেওঁ কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এই মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেক কৰিবৰ বাবে কোনো নীতি-নিয়ম নাই। জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিনিধি যি এই মন্দিৰলৈ আহিব, তেঁৱেই ইয়াৰ অভিষেক কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৰ সমৰ্পণ, তেওঁৰ সেৱা, আচৰণ, বিচাৰ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ এই মন্দিৰৰ জীৱন হৈ পৰিব। ভাৰতৰ একতা আৰু অখণ্ডতাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰয়াস এনেকুৱা শক্তি হৈ পৰিব, যি এই মন্দিৰক জীৱন প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া প্ৰত্যেক জনপ্ৰতিনিধিয়ে নিজৰ জ্ঞান, বুদ্ধিমত্বা, শিক্ষা আৰু অনুভৱক ইয়াত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব, তেতিয়া এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনে পৱিত্ৰতা লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতক প্ৰাধান্য দিয়াৰ সংকল্প লওক, কেৱল ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ পূজা কৰক, প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তৰে দেশৰ শক্তি বঢ়াওক আৰু দেশৰ হিত সবাতোকৈ আগত থাকক। তেওঁ সকলোকে প্ৰতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনাই কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰহিততকৈ ডাঙৰ একো হিত নহ'ব। দেশৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা তেওঁলোকৰ নিজৰ ব্যক্তিগত চিন্তাতকৈ অধিক মহত্বপূৰ্ণ হ'ব। দেশৰ একতা, অখণ্ডতাতকৈ বেছি তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে একোৱেই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ নহ'ব। দেশৰ সংবিধানৰ গৰিমা অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু আদৰ্শৰাজি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাই তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য হ'ব।