Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry Invites Entries for National Water Awards-2020
10th February 2021 Last Date For Submission of Applications
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage and recognize individuals and organizations doing exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has invited the entries forNational Water Awards for the year 2020in the following 11 categories:
1) Best State,
2) Best District (2 Awards each in five zones; total 10 Awards),
3) Best Village Panchayat (3 Awards each in five zones; total 15 Awards),
4) Best Urban Local Body,
5) Best Media (Print and Electronic),
6) Best School,
7) Best Institution/RWA/Religious Organization for Campus Usage,
8) Best Industry,
9) Best NGO,
10) Best Water User Association and
11) Best Industry for CSR Activities.
Awards in the category of Best District and Best Village Panchayats will be given separately for North, South, East, West and North-East.
A total of 52 Awards will be given under 11 categories. Apart from Best State and Best District Awards, cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh, Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 1 lakh for Ist, IInd and IIIrd prize winners respectively will be given for all remaining 9 categories.
The objective of these Awards is to encourage all stakeholders, including Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions, Corporate Sector, Individuals etc. for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & reuse of water. It is also aimed to create awareness through people's participation in the focus areas which are expected to result in sustainable water resources management.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2020 ਲਈ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਹੈ
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ , ਦਰਿਆ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 11 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
1. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸੂਬਾ
2. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ (ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ : ਕੁੱਲ 10 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ)
3. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ (ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ l ਕੁੱਲ 15 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ)
4. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ
5. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਮੀਡੀਆ (ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ)
6. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸਕੂਲ
7. ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਆਰ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਏ / ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ
8. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ
9. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓ
10. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ
11. ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ
ਉੱਤਰ , ਦੱਖਣੀ , ਪੂਰਬੀ , ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ—ਪੂਰਬ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਕੁੱਲ 11 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 52 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸੂਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ , ਦੂਜੇ ਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ , 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਾਕੀ 9 ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓ , ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਪਾਣੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ , ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ , ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਨੂਈ ਰਿਚਾਰਜ , ਪਾਣੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਰਿਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ।