Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry Invites Entries for National Water Awards-2020
10th February 2021 Last Date For Submission of Applications
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage and recognize individuals and organizations doing exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has invited the entries forNational Water Awards for the year 2020in the following 11 categories:
1) Best State,
2) Best District (2 Awards each in five zones; total 10 Awards),
3) Best Village Panchayat (3 Awards each in five zones; total 15 Awards),
4) Best Urban Local Body,
5) Best Media (Print and Electronic),
6) Best School,
7) Best Institution/RWA/Religious Organization for Campus Usage,
8) Best Industry,
9) Best NGO,
10) Best Water User Association and
11) Best Industry for CSR Activities.
Awards in the category of Best District and Best Village Panchayats will be given separately for North, South, East, West and North-East.
A total of 52 Awards will be given under 11 categories. Apart from Best State and Best District Awards, cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh, Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 1 lakh for Ist, IInd and IIIrd prize winners respectively will be given for all remaining 9 categories.
The objective of these Awards is to encourage all stakeholders, including Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions, Corporate Sector, Individuals etc. for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & reuse of water. It is also aimed to create awareness through people's participation in the focus areas which are expected to result in sustainable water resources management.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় জলপুরষ্কার-২০২০তে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করছে
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
জলসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনায় উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার ২০২০র জন্য আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করছে। মোট ১১ টি বিভাগকে চিহ্নিত করে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
এর মধ্যে রয়েছে
সেরা রাজ্য।
সেরা জেলা ( পাঁচটি অঞ্চলকে বিভক্ত করে দুটি করে মোট দশটি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে)
সেরা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ( পাঁচটি অঞ্চলে বিভক্ত করে তিনটি করে মোট ১৫ টি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে)
সেরা পৌরসভা
সেরা প্রচার মাধ্যম ( সংবাদপত্র ও বৈদ্যুতিন প্রচার মাধ্যম)
সেরা বিদ্যালয়
সেরা প্রতিষ্ঠান
সেরা শিল্প
সেরা এনজিও
সেরা জল ব্যবহারকারী সংগঠন
এবং সেরা শিল্প যাদের কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্ব বা সিএসআর রয়েছে।
এগারোটি বিভাগে মোট ৫২ টি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
সেরা রাজ্য এবং জেলা ব্যতিরেকে বাকি নয়টি পর্যায়ে প্রথম দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পুরস্কার হিসেবে দু লক্ষ, দেড় লক্ষ এবং এক লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২১।
আবেদনপত্র জমা দিতে হবে মাই গভ প্ল্যাটফর্মের ওয়েবসাইটে অথবা সেন্ট্রাল গ্রাউন্ড ওয়াটার বোর্ডের ইমেইল মারফত।