Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry Invites Entries for National Water Awards-2020
10th February 2021 Last Date For Submission of Applications
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage and recognize individuals and organizations doing exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has invited the entries forNational Water Awards for the year 2020in the following 11 categories:
1) Best State,
2) Best District (2 Awards each in five zones; total 10 Awards),
3) Best Village Panchayat (3 Awards each in five zones; total 15 Awards),
4) Best Urban Local Body,
5) Best Media (Print and Electronic),
6) Best School,
7) Best Institution/RWA/Religious Organization for Campus Usage,
8) Best Industry,
9) Best NGO,
10) Best Water User Association and
11) Best Industry for CSR Activities.
Awards in the category of Best District and Best Village Panchayats will be given separately for North, South, East, West and North-East.
A total of 52 Awards will be given under 11 categories. Apart from Best State and Best District Awards, cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh, Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 1 lakh for Ist, IInd and IIIrd prize winners respectively will be given for all remaining 9 categories.
The objective of these Awards is to encourage all stakeholders, including Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions, Corporate Sector, Individuals etc. for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & reuse of water. It is also aimed to create awareness through people's participation in the focus areas which are expected to result in sustainable water resources management.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार – 2020 के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की
आवेदन प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 10 फरवरी, 2021 है
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में उदाहरणीय कार्य कर रहे व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को प्रोत्साहन और मान्यता देने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास तथा गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में 2020 के राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रविष्टिया आमंत्रित की हैः
1. श्रेष्ठ राज्य
2. श्रेष्ठ जिला (5 जोन में दो - दो पुरस्कार, कुल 10 पुरस्कार)
3. श्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत (5 जोन में तीन – तीन पुरस्कार, कुल 15 पुरस्कार)
4. श्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय
5. श्रेष्ठ मीडिया (प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक)
6. श्रेष्ठ विद्यालय
7. श्रेष्ठ संस्थान/आरडब्ल्यूए/परिसर उपयोग के लिए धार्मिक संगठन
8. श्रेष्ठ उद्योग
9. श्रेष्ठ एनजीओ
10. श्रेष्ठ उपयोगकर्ता एसोसिएशन तथा
11. सीएसआर गतिविधियों के लिएश्रेष्ठ उद्योग
श्रेष्ठ जिला तथा श्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत श्रेणी मेंउत्तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व, पश्चिम और उत्तर-पूर्वको अलग से दिए जाएंगे।
ग्यारह श्रेणियों में कुल 52 पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। श्रेष्ठ राज्य तथा श्रेष्ठ जिला पुरस्कारों के अतिरिक्त शेष 9 श्रेणियों के लिए प्रथम, द्वितीय तथा तृतीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं को क्रमशः 2 लाख रुपये, 1.5 लाख रुपये तथा 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, ग्राम पंचायतों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, जल उपयोगकर्ता एसोसिएशनों, संस्थानों, कार्पोरेट, व्यक्तियों सहित सभी हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित करना है ताकि वर्षा जल संरक्षण और कृत्रिम रिचार्च द्वारा भू-जल की स्थिति मजबूत बनाने के नवाचारी व्यवहार अपनाए जा सकें। नवाचारी व्यवहारों में जल उपयोग क्षमता, रिसाईक्लिंग तथा जल का दोबारा उपयोग है। इसका उद्देश्य फोकस वाले क्षेत्रों में लोगों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करना है जिससे स्थायी जल संसाधन प्रबंधन हो सके।