Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry Invites Entries for National Water Awards-2020
10th February 2021 Last Date For Submission of Applications
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage and recognize individuals and organizations doing exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has invited the entries forNational Water Awards for the year 2020in the following 11 categories:
1) Best State,
2) Best District (2 Awards each in five zones; total 10 Awards),
3) Best Village Panchayat (3 Awards each in five zones; total 15 Awards),
4) Best Urban Local Body,
5) Best Media (Print and Electronic),
6) Best School,
7) Best Institution/RWA/Religious Organization for Campus Usage,
8) Best Industry,
9) Best NGO,
10) Best Water User Association and
11) Best Industry for CSR Activities.
Awards in the category of Best District and Best Village Panchayats will be given separately for North, South, East, West and North-East.
A total of 52 Awards will be given under 11 categories. Apart from Best State and Best District Awards, cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh, Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 1 lakh for Ist, IInd and IIIrd prize winners respectively will be given for all remaining 9 categories.
The objective of these Awards is to encourage all stakeholders, including Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions, Corporate Sector, Individuals etc. for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & reuse of water. It is also aimed to create awareness through people's participation in the focus areas which are expected to result in sustainable water resources management.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ദേശീയ ജല അവാർഡുകൾ -2020ന്‌ എൻട്രികൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജലവിഭവ നിര്‍വഹണ രംഗത്ത് മാതൃകാപരമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം 2020 ലെ ദേശീയജല അവാർഡിനുള്ള എൻട്രികൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന 11 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി ക്ഷണിച്ചു:
1) മികച്ച സംസ്ഥാനം
2) മികച്ച ജില്ല (അഞ്ച് മേഖലകളിലായി 2 അവാർഡുകൾ– ആകെ 10 അവാർഡുകൾ)
3) മികച്ച ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് (അഞ്ച് മേഖലകളിലായി 3 അവാർഡുകൾ; ആകെ 15 അവാർഡുകൾ)
4) മികച്ച നഗര പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടം
5) മികച്ച മാധ്യമം (അച്ചടി, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്)
6) മികച്ച സ്‌കൂൾ
7) മികച്ച കാമ്പസ്‌ പരിപാലനമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനം/ആർ‌ഡബ്ല്യുഎ/ മത സംഘടന
8) മികച്ച വ്യവസായം
9) മികച്ച സന്നദ്ധസംഘടന
10) മികച്ച ജലപരിപാലന അസോസിയേഷൻ
11) മികച്ച സി‌എസ്‌ആർ പ്രവർത്തനമുള്ള വ്യവസായം
മികച്ച ജില്ല, മികച്ച ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിലെ അവാർഡുകൾ വടക്ക്, തെക്ക്, കിഴക്ക്, പടിഞ്ഞാറ്, വടക്ക് കിഴക്ക് എന്നിങ്ങനെ പ്രത്യേകമായി നൽകും.
11 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി ആകെ 52 അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകും. മികച്ച സംസ്ഥാന, മികച്ച ജില്ലാ അവാർഡുകൾക്ക് പുറമേ യഥാക്രമം ഒന്നും രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും 1.5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും ഒരു ലക്ഷം രൂപയും 9 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി നൽകും.