ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தண்ணீர் விருதுகள் 2020: ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
நீர்வள மேலாண்மையில் சிறப்பான பங்கை ஆற்றி வரும் தனிநபர்களையும், அமைப்புகளையும் ஊக்குவித்து அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கத்தில், தேசிய தண்ணீர் விருதுகள் 2020-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர்வளம், ஆறுகள் மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புத்தாக்கத் துறை உள்ளிட்ட 11 பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் தேசிய தண்ணீர் விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்றுள்ளது. அவை பின்வருமாறு:
1) சிறந்த மாநிலம்,
2) சிறந்த மாவட்டம் (ஐந்து மண்டலங்களுக்கு தலா இரண்டு விருதுகள், மொத்தம் 10 விருதுகள்),
3) சிறந்த கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து (ஐந்து மண்டலங்களுக்கு தலா மூன்று விருதுகள், மொத்தம் 15 விருதுகள்),
4) சிறந்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு
5) சிறந்த ஊடகம் (அச்சு மற்றும் மின்னணு)
6) சிறந்த பள்ளி
7) வளாகப் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக சிறந்த நிறுவனம்/குடியிருப்போர் நல சங்கம்/ஆன்மிக அமைப்பு
8) சிறந்த தொழிற்சாலை
9) சிறந்த அரசு சாரா அமைப்பு
10) சிறந்த நீர் பயனர் சங்கம்
11) பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான சிறந்த தொழிலகம்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679366

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry Invites Entries for National Water Awards-2020
10th February 2021 Last Date For Submission of Applications
09 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage and recognize individuals and organizations doing exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has invited the entries forNational Water Awards for the year 2020in the following 11 categories:
1) Best State,
2) Best District (2 Awards each in five zones; total 10 Awards),
3) Best Village Panchayat (3 Awards each in five zones; total 15 Awards),
4) Best Urban Local Body,
5) Best Media (Print and Electronic),
6) Best School,
7) Best Institution/RWA/Religious Organization for Campus Usage,
8) Best Industry,
9) Best NGO,
10) Best Water User Association and
11) Best Industry for CSR Activities.
Awards in the category of Best District and Best Village Panchayats will be given separately for North, South, East, West and North-East.
A total of 52 Awards will be given under 11 categories. Apart from Best State and Best District Awards, cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh, Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 1 lakh for Ist, IInd and IIIrd prize winners respectively will be given for all remaining 9 categories.
The objective of these Awards is to encourage all stakeholders, including Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions, Corporate Sector, Individuals etc. for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & reuse of water. It is also aimed to create awareness through people's participation in the focus areas which are expected to result in sustainable water resources management.