Cabinet
Cabinet approves Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam,namely KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao, under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for North Eastern Region (NER).
The project envisages to provide mobile coverage to 2374 uncovered villages (1683 in Arunachal Pradesh and 691 in two districts of Assam) at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs.2,029 crore including operational expenses for five years.
The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project is targeted to be completed by December, 2022.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The provisioning of mobile services in the remote and difficult uncovered areas of Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises and e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing and availability of job opportunities and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के समग्र दूरसंचार विकास संबंधी योजना के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के दो जिलों में मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सार्वभौमिक सेवा बाध्‍यता कोष योजना को मंजूरी दी
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों (एनईआर) के समग्र दूरसंचार विकास संबंधी योजना (सीटीडीपी) के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के दो जिलों कार्बी आंगलोंग और दीमा हासाओ में मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सार्वभौमिक सेवा बाध्‍यता कोष योजना (यूएसओएफ) को मंजूरी दी।
इस परियोजना में पांच वर्षों की अवधि में संचालन लागत सहित 2,029 करोड़ रुपये की क्रियान्‍वयन लागत से 2,374 मोबाइल सुविधा बगैर ग्रामों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 1683 और असम के दो जिलों के 691 ग्राम) में मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्‍ध कराए जाने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है।
इस परियोजना को सार्वभौमिक सेवा बाध्‍यता कोष (यूएसओएफ) से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा और इसे दिसम्‍बर, 2022 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
मोबाइल सुविधा के दायरे में नहीं आने वाले चिन्हित ग्रामों में 4जी मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने संबंधी कार्य वर्तमान यूएसओएफ प्रक्रिया के तहत खुली प्रतिस्‍पर्धी निविदा के जरिए दिया जाएगा।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के दूरस्‍थ तथा दुर्गम अनकवर क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने से इन क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने, सीखने की प्रक्रिया में मदद करने, ज्ञान एवं जानकारी को साझा करने, कौशल उन्‍नयन और विकास, आपदा प्रबंधन, ई-सुशासन प्रयासों, उपक्रमों की स्‍थापना और ई-कॉमर्स सुविधाओं, शैक्षिक संस्‍थानों के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त समर्थन देने, रोजगार के अवसरों की उपलब्‍धता और डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। इससे घरेलू स्‍तर पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्‍य पूरे होंगे।