Cabinet
Cabinet approves Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam,namely KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao, under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for North Eastern Region (NER).
The project envisages to provide mobile coverage to 2374 uncovered villages (1683 in Arunachal Pradesh and 691 in two districts of Assam) at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs.2,029 crore including operational expenses for five years.
The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project is targeted to be completed by December, 2022.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The provisioning of mobile services in the remote and difficult uncovered areas of Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises and e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing and availability of job opportunities and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યો માટે વ્યાપક દૂરસંચાર વિકાસ યોજના હેઠળ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને આસામના બે જિલ્લામાં મોબાઇલ કવરેજ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લીગેશન ફંડ યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યો માટે વ્યાપક દૂરસંચાર વિકાસ યોજના (CTDP) હેઠળ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને આસામના બે જિલ્લાઓ કાર્બી આંગલોંગ અને દીમા હાસાઓમાં મોબાઇલ કવરેજ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લીગેશન ફંડ - USOF (સાર્વભૌમિક સેવા દાયિત્વ નિધિ) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ પરિયોજનામાં પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં સંચાલન ખર્ચ સહિત 2029 કરોડ રૂપિયાના અમલીકરણના ખર્ચ દ્વારા 2374 મોબાઈલ કવરેજ વગરના ગામો (અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના 1683 અને આસામના બે જિલ્લા ના 691 ગામ)માં મોબાઈલ કવરેજ પૂરા પાડવાની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે,
આ પરિયોજનાને યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લીગેશન ફંડ દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે. આ પરિયોજના ડિસેમ્બર, 2022 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ કરવાનું લક્ષ્યાંક છે.
USOFની પ્રક્રિયા મુજબ ઓપન સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા મોબાઈલ કવરેજ વગરના ગામોમાં 4જી મોબાઇલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઈને લગતી કામગીરી આપવામાં આવશે.
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને આસામના બે જિલ્લાના દૂરસ્થ અને દુર્ગમ વિસ્તારોમાં મોબાઇલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઈથી આત્મનિર્ભરતા, શીખવાની સુવિધા માટે, માહિતી અને જ્ઞાનનો પ્રસાર કરવા, કૌશલ્ય સુધારણા અને વિકાસ, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન, ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ માટે ઉપયોગી ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં વધારો કરવા, ઉદ્યોગો અને ઇ-કોમર્સ સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના, જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી અને રોજગારની તકોની ઉપલબ્ધતા માટે શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને પૂરતા ટેકાની જોગવાઈ અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આત્મનિર્ભાર ભારતના ઉદ્દેશોને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ડિજિટલ ભારતની દ્રષ્ટિને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન પ્રાપ્ત થશે.