Cabinet
Cabinet approves Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam,namely KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao, under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for North Eastern Region (NER).
The project envisages to provide mobile coverage to 2374 uncovered villages (1683 in Arunachal Pradesh and 691 in two districts of Assam) at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs.2,029 crore including operational expenses for five years.
The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project is targeted to be completed by December, 2022.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The provisioning of mobile services in the remote and difficult uncovered areas of Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises and e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing and availability of job opportunities and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی جامع ٹیلی مواصلاتی ترقی سے متعلق منصوبے کے تحت اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے دو اضلاع میں موبائل کوریج دستیاب کرانے کے لئے یونیورسل سروس آبلیگیشن فنڈ اسکیم کو منظوری دی
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کی جامع ٹیلی مواصلاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ (سی ٹی ڈی پی) کے تحت، اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے دو اضلاع کاربی آنگلونگ اور ڈیما ہاساؤ میں موبائل کوریج دستیاب کرانے کے لئے یونیورسل سروس آبلیکیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) یعنی ہمہ گیر خدمات ذمہ داری فنڈ اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں پانچ برسوں کی مدت میں آپریشنز سے متعلق لاگت سمیت 2029 کروڑ روپئے کی نفاذی (امپلی منٹیشن) لاگت سے 2374 موبائل سہولیات سے محروم گاؤوں (اروناچل پردیش میں 1683 اور آسام کے دو اضلاع میں 691 گاؤں) میں موبائل کوریج دستیاب کرائے جانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو یونیورسل سروس آبلیکیشن فنڈ سے مالی مدد فراہم کرائی جائے گی اور اسے دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
موبائل سہولیات سے محروم نشان زد گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل خدمات دستیاب کرانے سے متعلق کام موجودہ یو ایس او ایف عمل کے تحت کھلے مسابقتی بولی کے تحت انجام دیا جائے گا۔
اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے دور دراز اور دشوار گزار موبائل کی سہولت سے محروم علاقوں میں موبائل خدمات دستیاب کرانے سے ان علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیوٹی کو فروغ ملے گا، جس سے خودکفیل بننے، سیکھنے کے عمل میں مدد ملنے، اطلاعات اور معلومات کی اشاعت، فروغ ہنرمندی اور ترقی، آفات بندوبست، ای- حکمرانی سے متعلق اقدامات، کمپنیوں اور ای- کامرس سہولتوں کے قیام، معلومات مشترک کرنے کے لئے تعلیمی اداروں کو خاطرخواہ تعاون دستیاب کرانے اور روزگار کے مواقع کی دستیابی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تصور کی تکمیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے گھریلو سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کی تکمیل ہوگی۔