Cabinet
Cabinet approves Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam,namely KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao, under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for North Eastern Region (NER).
The project envisages to provide mobile coverage to 2374 uncovered villages (1683 in Arunachal Pradesh and 691 in two districts of Assam) at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs.2,029 crore including operational expenses for five years.
The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project is targeted to be completed by December, 2022.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The provisioning of mobile services in the remote and difficult uncovered areas of Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises and e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing and availability of job opportunities and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमंडळ
ईशान्य प्रदेशासाठीच्या एकात्मिक दूरसंचारविकास योजनेअंतर्गत अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि आसाम राज्याचे दोन जिल्हे यांच्या क्षेत्रात मोबाईल सेवेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सार्वत्रिक सेवा दायित्व निधी योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
09 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशासाठीच्या एकात्मिक दूरसंचारविकास योजनेअंतर्गत अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि आसाम राज्यातील कर्बी अंग्लोंग आणि दिमा हसाओ या दोन जिल्ह्यांच्या क्षेत्रात मोबाईल सेवेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी यूएसओएफ अर्थात सार्वत्रिक सेवा दायित्व निधी योजना सुरु करायला परवानगी दिली.
या प्रकल्पामुळे अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील 1683 आणि आसामच्या दोन जिह्यांतील 691 अशा मोबाईल फोनच्या सेवेपासून वंचित राहिलेल्या एकूण 2,374 गावांमध्ये मोबाईल सेवा सुरु करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवण्यात आले आहे. पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी परिचालन खर्चासह एकूण २,029 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पासाठी यूएसओएफकडून निधी दिला जाणार असून हा प्रकल्प डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत पूर्णत्वास जाईल.
यूएसओएफच्या विद्यमान पद्धतीनुसार स्पर्धात्मक निविदा प्रक्रियेद्वारे निवडलेल्या संस्थेला वर उल्लेख केलेल्या गावांमध्ये 4 जी मोबाईल सेवा देण्यासाठीचे काम सोपविले जाईल.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि आसामच्या दोन जिल्ह्यांतील दुर्गम आणि अंतर्गत भागात जिथे अजून मोबाईल सेवेचा विस्तार होऊ शकलेला नाही अशा ठिकाणी मोबाईल फोनची सेवा उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे या भागाच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेसाठी आवश्यक डिजिटल संपर्कात वाढ होईल, शिक्षणाची सोय, माहिती आणि ज्ञानाचा प्रसार, कौशल्याच्या दर्जात सुधारणा आणि विकास, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, ई-प्रशासनासाठीचे उपक्रम, व्यवसायांची सुरुवात आणि ई-व्यापार सुविधा, माहितीचे आदानप्रदान होण्यासाठी आणि रोजगार संधींच्या उपलब्धतेसाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांना पुरेसे पाठबळ अशी अनेक ध्येये साध्य होतील आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादन प्रक्रियेला प्रोत्साहन दिल्यामुळे डिजिटल भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण होईल तसेच त्यायोगे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे लक्ष्य साध्य होईल.