Cabinet
Cabinet approves Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam,namely KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao, under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for North Eastern Region (NER).
The project envisages to provide mobile coverage to 2374 uncovered villages (1683 in Arunachal Pradesh and 691 in two districts of Assam) at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs.2,029 crore including operational expenses for five years.
The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project is targeted to be completed by December, 2022.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The provisioning of mobile services in the remote and difficult uncovered areas of Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises and e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing and availability of job opportunities and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଆସାମର ଦୁଇଟି ଜିଲାରେ ୟୁଏସ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମୋବାଇଲ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ୟୁନିଭର୍ସାଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ଓବ୍‌ଲିଗେସନ ଫଣ୍ଡ (ୟୁଏସ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌) ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଆସାମର କର୍ବିଆଙ୍ଗଲମ୍‌ ଓ ଦିମାହାସାଓ ଜିଲାରେ ମୋବାଇଲ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ସିଟିଡିପି ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର 1683 ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଦୁଇଟି ଜିଲାରେ ଥିବା 691ଟି ଗାଁକୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ 2029 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଏ ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ବିଭାଗର ୟୁନିଭର୍ସାଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ଓବ୍‌ଲିଗେସନ ଫଣ୍ଡରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । 2022 ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଆସାମର ଅନେକ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଅଗମ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଏ ଯାଏଁ ମୋବାଇଲ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିନାହିଁ ।
ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକୁ 4ଜି ମୋବାଇଲ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ନିଲାମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ବଛାଯିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହେଲେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଆସାମର ଟେଲିଫୋନ ସୁବିଧା ନ ଥିବା ଏହିସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ; ଯାହା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମର ଲୋକମାନେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା, ଇ-ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ଇ-ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଇଲାକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।