மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வடகிழக்கு மாகாணத்துக்கான விரிவான தொலைத்தொடர்பு திட்டம்: அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாமின் 2 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு கைபேசி சேவை வழங்கும் உலகலாவிய சேவை உதவி நிதித் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், வடகிழக்கு மாகாணத்துக்கான விரிவான தொலைத்தொடர்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாமின் கர்பி அங்லாங் மற்றும் திமா ஹசாஓ ஆகிய இரண்டு மாவட்டங்களுக்கு கைபேசி சேவை வழங்கும் உலகலாவிய சேவை உதவி நிதித் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை கைபேசி சேவை இல்லாத 2374 கிராமங்களுக்கு (அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 1683, அசாமின் இரண்டு மாவட்டங்களில் 691), ரூ. 2,029 கோடியில், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான நிதியை, உலகலாவிய சேவை உதவி நிதியம் என்ற அமைப்பு வழங்கும். 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திலும், அசாமின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் கைபேசி சேவை வழங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் அந்தப் பகுதிகளில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, மின் ஆளுகை போன்ற துறைகளில் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதோடு உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் குறிக்கோளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679338

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region
09 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two Districts of Assam,namely KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao, under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for North Eastern Region (NER).
The project envisages to provide mobile coverage to 2374 uncovered villages (1683 in Arunachal Pradesh and 691 in two districts of Assam) at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs.2,029 crore including operational expenses for five years.
The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project is targeted to be completed by December, 2022.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The provisioning of mobile services in the remote and difficult uncovered areas of Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises and e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing and availability of job opportunities and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.