Prime Minister's Office
PM greets Indian Navy on Navy Day
04 DEC 2020 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the Indian Navy personnel on the occasion of Navy Day today.
“Navy Day greetings to all our valorous navy personnel and their families. The Indian navy fearlessly protects our coasts and also renders humanitarian assistance in times of need. We also remember India’s rich maritime tradition over centuries”, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নৌসেনা দিবসে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
04 DEC 2020 9:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নৌসেনা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কর্মীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, ‘আমাদের সমস্ত সহসী নৌসেনা কর্মী ও তাঁদের পরিবারকে নৌসেনা দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী নির্ভিকতার সঙ্গে আমাদের উপকূল এলাকা সুরক্ষিত রাখে এবং প্রয়োজনের সময় মানবিক সাহায্য দেয়। আমরা কয়েক শতাব্দী ধরে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্রিক পরম্পরাকে স্মরণ করি।’