Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 30 November and inaugurate six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
PM to attend Dev Deepawali and also undertake a site visit of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project
28 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 30 November 2020 and dedicate to the nation the six-lane widening project of the Handia (Prayagraj) - Rajatalab (Varanasi) section of National Highway 19. During the tour, the Prime Minister will attend Dev Deepawali, undertake a site visit of Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project and also visit the Sarnath Archaeological Site.
The 73 Km stretch of the newly widened and six laned NH19, made with a total outlay of Rs 2447 crore, is expected to reduce the travel time between Prayagraj and Varanasi by one hour.
Dev Deepawali, which has become a world famous festival of light and fervour in Varanasi, is celebrated on every Poornima of the Kartik month. The festival will be started by the Prime Minister by lighting a diya on the Raj Ghat of Varanasi, which will be followed by lighting of 11 lakh diyas on both sides of River Ganges.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will also undertake a site visit of the under construction Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project to review its progress. He will also see the Light and Sound show at the archaeological site of Sarnath, which had been inaugurated by him earlier this month.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 30 نومبر کو وارانسی جائیں گے اور این ایچ-19 وارانسی –پریاگ راج سیگمنٹ کی 6 لین توسیع کاری پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیراعظم دیودیپاکاولی میں حصہ لیں گے اور شری کاشی وشوناتھ مندر گلیارہ پروجیکٹ مقام کا بھی دورہ کریں گے
28 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 نومبر 2020/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 نومبر 2020 کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے اور قومی شاہراہ -19 کے ہنڈیا (پریاگ راج) –راجا تالاب (وارانسی) سیگمنٹ کی چھ لین توسیع کاری پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ دورے کے دوران، وزیراعظم دیودیپاولی میں حصہ لیں گے ، کاشی وشوناتھ مندر گلیارہ پروجیکٹ کی سائٹ پر جائیں گے اور سارناتھ آثار قدیمہ مقام کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔
کل 2447 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کئے گئے نئے چوڑے اور چھ لین والے این ایچ 19 کے 73 کلو میٹر کے حصہ میں توسیع کے لئے پریاگ راج اور وارانسی کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں ایک گھنٹے کم لگنے کا امکان ہے۔
دیو دیپاولی جو وارانسی میں روشنی اور جوش و خروش کا دنیا بھر میں مقبول تہوار بن گیا ہے، کارتک ماہ کی پورنیما کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ وارانسی کے گھاٹ پر وزیراعظم کے دیا جلانے کے ساتھ ہی اس فیسٹول کی شروعات ہوگی، بعد میں دریائے گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر گیارہ لاگھ دیپ جلائے جائیں گے ۔
سفر کے دوران ، وزیراعظم زیر تعمیر کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر گلیارہ پروجیکٹ کی رفتار کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے سائٹ پر بھی جائیں گے۔ وہ سارناتھ کے آثار قدیمہ مقام پر لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو بھی دیکھیں گے، جس کا افتتاح انہوں نے اسی ماہ کے شروع میں کیا تھا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7668