Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 30 November and inaugurate six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
PM to attend Dev Deepawali and also undertake a site visit of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project
28 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 30 November 2020 and dedicate to the nation the six-lane widening project of the Handia (Prayagraj) - Rajatalab (Varanasi) section of National Highway 19. During the tour, the Prime Minister will attend Dev Deepawali, undertake a site visit of Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project and also visit the Sarnath Archaeological Site.
The 73 Km stretch of the newly widened and six laned NH19, made with a total outlay of Rs 2447 crore, is expected to reduce the travel time between Prayagraj and Varanasi by one hour.
Dev Deepawali, which has become a world famous festival of light and fervour in Varanasi, is celebrated on every Poornima of the Kartik month. The festival will be started by the Prime Minister by lighting a diya on the Raj Ghat of Varanasi, which will be followed by lighting of 11 lakh diyas on both sides of River Ganges.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will also undertake a site visit of the under construction Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project to review its progress. He will also see the Light and Sound show at the archaeological site of Sarnath, which had been inaugurated by him earlier this month.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 नवंबर को वाराणसी जाएंगे और एनएच-19 के वाराणसी-प्रयागराज खंड की छह लेन चौड़ीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री देव दीपावली में हिस्सा लेंगे और श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर गलियारा परियोजना स्थल का भी दौरा करेंगे
28 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 नवंबर 2020 को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-19 के हंडिया (प्रयागराज)- राजातालाब (वाराणसी) खंड की छह लेन चौड़ीकरण परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। दौरे के समय, प्रधानमंत्री देव दीपावली में हिस्सा लेंगे, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर गलियारा परियोजना की साइट पर जाएंगे और सारनाथ पुरातत्व स्थल भी जाएंगे।
कुल 2447 करोड़ रुपये की लागतसे बने नए चौड़े और छह लेन वाले एनएच-19 के 73 किमी के हिस्से में विस्तार के चलते प्रयागराज और वाराणसी के बीच यात्रा के समय में एक घंटे कम लगने की संभावना है।
देव दीपावली, जो वाराणसी में प्रकाश और उत्साह का विश्व प्रसिद्ध त्योहार बन गया है, कार्तिक माह की पूर्णिमा को मनाया जाता है। वाराणसी के राज घाट पर प्रधानमंत्री के दीया जलाने के साथ ही इस उत्सव की शुरुआत होगी, जिसके बाद गंगा नदी के दोनों किनारों पर 11 लाख दीप जलाए जाएंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री निर्माणाधीन काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर गलियारा परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए साइट पर भी जाएंगे। वह सारनाथ के पुरातात्विक स्थल पर प्रकाश और ध्वनि शो भी देखेंगे, जिसका उद्घाटन उन्होंने इसी महीने की शुरुआत में किया था।