Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 30 November and inaugurate six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
PM to attend Dev Deepawali and also undertake a site visit of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project
28 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 30 November 2020 and dedicate to the nation the six-lane widening project of the Handia (Prayagraj) - Rajatalab (Varanasi) section of National Highway 19. During the tour, the Prime Minister will attend Dev Deepawali, undertake a site visit of Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project and also visit the Sarnath Archaeological Site.
The 73 Km stretch of the newly widened and six laned NH19, made with a total outlay of Rs 2447 crore, is expected to reduce the travel time between Prayagraj and Varanasi by one hour.
Dev Deepawali, which has become a world famous festival of light and fervour in Varanasi, is celebrated on every Poornima of the Kartik month. The festival will be started by the Prime Minister by lighting a diya on the Raj Ghat of Varanasi, which will be followed by lighting of 11 lakh diyas on both sides of River Ganges.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will also undertake a site visit of the under construction Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project to review its progress. He will also see the Light and Sound show at the archaeological site of Sarnath, which had been inaugurated by him earlier this month.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വാരണാസി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും: ദേശീയ പാത 19 ലെ വീതി കൂട്ടിയ വാരണാസി - പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ആറുവരി പാത ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
28 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി 2020 നവംബര്‍ 30 ന് വാരണാസി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും. ദേശീയ പാത 19 ന്റെ പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് (ഹാന്‍ഡിയ) വാരണാസി(രാജാതലബ്) ഭാഗത്ത് വീതി കൂട്ടി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച ആറുവരി പാത ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. അതു രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും. യാത്രാമധ്യേ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദേവ ദീപാവലിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. തുടര്‍ന്ന് കാശി വിശ്വനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ ഇടനാഴി പദ്ധതി നിര്‍മ്മാണം, , സാരനാഥ് പുരാവസ്തു ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥലം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളും സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും.
2447 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ പുതിയതായി വീതി കൂട്ടിയ 73 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ദേശീയ പാത പ്രയാഗ് രാജില്‍ നിന്നു വരാണാസിയിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള യാത്രാ ദൈര്‍ഘ്യം ഒരു മണിക്കൂര്‍ കുറയ്ക്കും.
വരാണാസിയിലെ ലോകപ്രശസ്തിയാര്‍ജ്ജിച്ച ദീപങ്ങളുടെയും ഉത്സാഹത്തിന്റെയും ദേവ ദീപാവലി ഉത്സവം, കാര്‍ത്തിക മാസത്തിലെ പൂര്‍ണിമ ദിവസമാണ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. വരാണാസിയിലെ രാജ് ഘട്ടില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഒരു ദീപം തെളിക്കുന്നതോടെ ഉത്സവത്തിനു തുടക്കമാവും. തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഗംഗയുടെ ഇരു കരകളിലും 11 ലക്ഷം ദീപങ്ങള്‍ തെളിയും.
യാത്രാമധ്യേ കൃഷ്ണവിശ്വനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രത്തില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണം നടക്കുന്ന ഇടനാഴി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുകയും പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. സാരനാഥിലെ പുരാവസ്തു ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥലത്ത് ഈ മാസം ആദ്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത പ്രകാശ ശബ്ദ കാഴ്ച്ചയും അദ്ദേഹം വീക്ഷിക്കും.
***​​​​​​