Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Diego Maradona
26 NOV 2020 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Diego Maradona.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Diego Maradona was a maestro of football, who enjoyed global popularity. Throughout his career, he gave us some of the best sporting moments on the football field. His untimely demise has saddened us all. May his soul rest in peace."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਏਗੋ ਮੈਰਾਡੋਨਾ (Diego Maradona) ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
26 NOV 2020 9:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਏਗੋ ਮੈਰਾਡੋਨਾ (Diego Maradona) ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਡਿਏਗੋ ਮੈਰਾਡੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਨ ਫੁਟਬਾਲ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਸਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫੁਟਬਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ।”