Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Diego Maradona
26 NOV 2020 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Diego Maradona.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Diego Maradona was a maestro of football, who enjoyed global popularity. Throughout his career, he gave us some of the best sporting moments on the football field. His untimely demise has saddened us all. May his soul rest in peace."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिएगो मैराडोना के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया
26 NOV 2020 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रख्‍यात फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी डिएगो मैराडोना के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “डिएगो मैराडोना महान फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी थे, जो पूरे विश्‍व में बेहद लोकप्रिय थे। अपने पूरे करियर के दौरान उन्‍होंने फुटबॉल के मैदान पर अपने श्रेष्‍ठ खेल का प्रदर्शन किया। उनके असामयिक निधन से हम सभी बहुत दु:खी हैं। प्रार्थना है कि उनकी आत्‍मा को शांति मिले।”