Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank with DBS Bank India Limited
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) with DBS Bank India Limited (DBIL). On 17.11.2020, to protect depositors' interest and in the interest of financial and banking stability, on RBI's application under section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, LVB had been under moratorium for a period of 30 days. In parallel, RBI, in consultation with Government, superseded the Board of Directors of LVB and appointed an Administrator to protect the depositors' interest.
After inviting suggestions and objections from the public and stakeholders, RBI prepared and provided a scheme for the bank's amalgamation for the Government's sanction, well in. advance of end of the period of moratorium so that restrictions on withdrawal faced by the depositors are minimised. With the approval of the scheme, LVB will be amalgamated with DBIL from the appointed date, and with this there will no further restrictions on the depositors regarding withdrawal of their deposits.
DBIL is a banking company licenced by RBI and operating in India through wholly owned subsidiary model, DBIL has a strong balance-sheet, with strong capital support and it has the advantage of a strong parentage of DBS, a leading financial services group in Asia, with presence in 18 markets and headquartered and listed in Singapore. The combined balance-sheet of DBIL would remain healthy even after amalgamation and its branches would increase to 600.
The speedy amalgamation and resolution of the stress in LVB is in line with Government's commitment to a clean banking system while protecting the interests of depositors and the public as well as the financial system.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے لکشمی وِلاس بینک کو ڈی بی ایس بینک انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 25 نومبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے لکشمی ولاس بینک لمیٹیڈ (ایل وی بی) کو ڈی بی ایس بینک انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ڈی بی آئی ایل) میں ضم کرنے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ کھاتہ داروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے اور مالی اور بینکنگ استحکام کے مفاد کے لئے بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ 1949 کی دفعہ 45 کے تحت 17 نومبر ، 2020 ء کو ایل وی بی کو 30 دن کی مدت کے لئے ادائیگی کے التوا میں رکھا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آر بی آئی نے حکومت کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے سے ایل وی بی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرس کو معطل کرکے کھاتہ داروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے ایڈمنسٹریٹر مقرر کیا ہے ۔
عوام اور فریقین سے مشورے اور اعتراضات مدعو کرنے کے بعد آر بی آئی نے ادائیگی کے التوا کی مدت کو ختم کرنے کی خاطر تاکہ کھاتہ داروں کو در پیش رقم نکالنے پر عائد بندشوں کی پریشانی کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے ، حکومت کی منظوری کے لئے بینک کے انضمام کی اسکیم تیار کی تھی ۔ اسکیم کی منظوری کے ساتھ ایل وی بی کو مقررہ تاریخ سے ڈی بی آئی ایل کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا جائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی کھاتہ داروں کو اپنی جمع رقم نکالنے سے متعلق کوئی پابندی نہیں رہے گی ۔
ڈی بی آئی ایل ، آر بی آئی سے لائسنس شدہ ایک بینکنگ کمپنی ہے اور ایک ذیلی ماڈل کے طور پر بھارت میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ڈی بی آئی ایل کی بیلنس شیٹ بہت مضبوط ہے اور اسے مضبوط پونجی کی سپورٹ حاصل ہے ۔ اس کے پاس ڈی بی ایس کا بڑا فی صد موجود ہے ، جو ایشیا میں مالی خدمات کا ایک ممتاز گروپ ہے اور جو 18 مارکیٹس میں موجود ہے اور اس کا صدر دفتر سنگا پور میں ہے ۔ ڈی بی آئی ایل کی مشترکہ بیلنس شیٹ ، اس انضمام کے بعد بھی بہت مستحکم رہے گی اور اس کی شاخیں بڑھ کر 600 ہو جائیں گی ۔
ایل وی بی پر دباؤ کو ختم کرنا اور تیز تر انضمام حکومت کے اِس عہد کے خطوط پر ہے ، جس کا مقصد کھاتے داروں کے مفادات کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام اور مالی نظام کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے بینکنگ نظام کو صاف ستھرا بنانا ہے ۔