Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank with DBS Bank India Limited
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) with DBS Bank India Limited (DBIL). On 17.11.2020, to protect depositors' interest and in the interest of financial and banking stability, on RBI's application under section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, LVB had been under moratorium for a period of 30 days. In parallel, RBI, in consultation with Government, superseded the Board of Directors of LVB and appointed an Administrator to protect the depositors' interest.
After inviting suggestions and objections from the public and stakeholders, RBI prepared and provided a scheme for the bank's amalgamation for the Government's sanction, well in. advance of end of the period of moratorium so that restrictions on withdrawal faced by the depositors are minimised. With the approval of the scheme, LVB will be amalgamated with DBIL from the appointed date, and with this there will no further restrictions on the depositors regarding withdrawal of their deposits.
DBIL is a banking company licenced by RBI and operating in India through wholly owned subsidiary model, DBIL has a strong balance-sheet, with strong capital support and it has the advantage of a strong parentage of DBS, a leading financial services group in Asia, with presence in 18 markets and headquartered and listed in Singapore. The combined balance-sheet of DBIL would remain healthy even after amalgamation and its branches would increase to 600.
The speedy amalgamation and resolution of the stress in LVB is in line with Government's commitment to a clean banking system while protecting the interests of depositors and the public as well as the financial system.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે લક્ષ્મી વિલાસ બેંકનું ડીબીએસ બેંક ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ સાથે જોડાણ કરવાની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે લક્ષ્મી વિલાસ બેંક લિમિટેડ (એલવીબી) નું ડીબીએસ બેંક ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (ડીબીઆઇએલ) સાથે જોડાણ કરવાની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. 17.11.2020 એ થાપણદારોના હિતને બચાવવા અને નાણાકીય અને બેંકિંગ સ્થિરતાના પક્ષમાં બેંકિંગ રેગ્યુલેશન એક્ટ, 1949ની કલમ 45 હેઠળ આરબીઆઈની અરજી પર, એલવીબી 30 દિવસની દેવા મોકૂફીની મુદત હેઠળ હતી. આરબીઆઈએ, સરકાર સાથે સમાંતર પરામર્શ કરીને, એલવીબીના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સને હટાવીને થાપણદારોના હિતને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે વહીવટદારની નિમણૂક કરી હતી.
જાહેર જનતા અને હિસ્સેદારોના સૂચનો અને ટિપ્પણીઓને આમંત્રણ આપ્યા પછી, આરબીઆઈએ થાપણના સમયગાળાની સમાપ્તિ પહેલા જ સરકારની મંજૂરી માટે બેંકના જોડાણ માટેની યોજના તૈયાર કરી અને પૂરી પાડી, જેથી થાપણદારો દ્વારા ઉપાડ પરના પ્રતિબંધોને ઘટાડી શકાય. યોજનાની મંજૂરી સાથે, નિયુક્ત તારીખથી એલવીબીને ડીબીઆઈએલ સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે અને આ સાથે થાપણદારો પર તેમની થાપણો પરત ખેંચવા અંગે આગળ કોઈ પ્રતિબંધ રહેશે નહીં.
ડીબીઆઈએલ આરબીઆઈ નું લાઇસન્સ ધરાવતી એક બેંકિંગ કંપની છે અને સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની પેટાકંપનીના મોડલ દ્વારા ભારતમાં કાર્યરત છે, ડીબીઆઈએલની મજબૂત બેલેન્સશીટ છે, જેની પાસે મજબૂત મૂડીનો ટેકો છે અને તે એશિયાના અગ્રણી નાણાકીય સેવાઓના જૂથ ડીબીએસના મજબૂત વંશજનો લાભ ધરાવે છે, જે 18 બજારોમાં હાજર છે અને તેનું મુખ્ય મથક સિંગાપોરમાં છે અને તે લિસ્ટેડ છે. જોડાણ થયા પછી પણ ડીબીઆઈએલની સંયુક્ત બેલેન્સશીટ તંદુરસ્ત રહેશે અને તેની શાખાઓ વધીને 600 થઈ જશે.
એલવીબીનું ઝડપી જોડાણ અને તાણનું નિરાકરણ, થાપણદારો તથા જનતા તેમજ નાણાકીય પ્રણાલીના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવું તે સ્વચ્છ બેન્કિંગ સિસ્ટમ પ્રત્યેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુસરે છે.