Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank with DBS Bank India Limited
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) with DBS Bank India Limited (DBIL). On 17.11.2020, to protect depositors' interest and in the interest of financial and banking stability, on RBI's application under section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, LVB had been under moratorium for a period of 30 days. In parallel, RBI, in consultation with Government, superseded the Board of Directors of LVB and appointed an Administrator to protect the depositors' interest.
After inviting suggestions and objections from the public and stakeholders, RBI prepared and provided a scheme for the bank's amalgamation for the Government's sanction, well in. advance of end of the period of moratorium so that restrictions on withdrawal faced by the depositors are minimised. With the approval of the scheme, LVB will be amalgamated with DBIL from the appointed date, and with this there will no further restrictions on the depositors regarding withdrawal of their deposits.
DBIL is a banking company licenced by RBI and operating in India through wholly owned subsidiary model, DBIL has a strong balance-sheet, with strong capital support and it has the advantage of a strong parentage of DBS, a leading financial services group in Asia, with presence in 18 markets and headquartered and listed in Singapore. The combined balance-sheet of DBIL would remain healthy even after amalgamation and its branches would increase to 600.
The speedy amalgamation and resolution of the stress in LVB is in line with Government's commitment to a clean banking system while protecting the interests of depositors and the public as well as the financial system.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
லட்சுமி விலாஸ் வங்கியை டிபிஎஸ் வங்கியுடன் இணைக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கிகள் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டிபிஎஸ் வங்கியுடன் லட்சுமி விலாஸ் வங்கியை இணைப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், குறிப்பிட்ட தேதியில் டிபிஎஸ் வங்கியுடன் லட்சுமி விலாஸ் வங்கி இணைக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் வைப்புத்தொகையை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கு எந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடும் இருக்காது.
2020 நவம்பர் 17 அன்றுமுதலீட்டாளர்கள் நலனை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கிலும், வங்கியியல் நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையிலும், 30 நாட்கள் தடைக்காலத்தை லட்சுமி விலாஸ் வங்கியின் மீது இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி விதித்தது.
விரைவான இணைப்பு, லட்சுமி விலாஸ் வங்கியின் சிக்கலுக்கான தீர்வு ஆகியவை, முதலீட்டாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் நிதி அமைப்பின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே சமயத்தில் தூய்மையான வங்கி அமைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதியோடு ஒத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675604