Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank with DBS Bank India Limited
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Scheme of Amalgamation of Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) with DBS Bank India Limited (DBIL). On 17.11.2020, to protect depositors' interest and in the interest of financial and banking stability, on RBI's application under section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, LVB had been under moratorium for a period of 30 days. In parallel, RBI, in consultation with Government, superseded the Board of Directors of LVB and appointed an Administrator to protect the depositors' interest.
After inviting suggestions and objections from the public and stakeholders, RBI prepared and provided a scheme for the bank's amalgamation for the Government's sanction, well in. advance of end of the period of moratorium so that restrictions on withdrawal faced by the depositors are minimised. With the approval of the scheme, LVB will be amalgamated with DBIL from the appointed date, and with this there will no further restrictions on the depositors regarding withdrawal of their deposits.
DBIL is a banking company licenced by RBI and operating in India through wholly owned subsidiary model, DBIL has a strong balance-sheet, with strong capital support and it has the advantage of a strong parentage of DBS, a leading financial services group in Asia, with presence in 18 markets and headquartered and listed in Singapore. The combined balance-sheet of DBIL would remain healthy even after amalgamation and its branches would increase to 600.
The speedy amalgamation and resolution of the stress in LVB is in line with Government's commitment to a clean banking system while protecting the interests of depositors and the public as well as the financial system.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ବିଳାସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସହ ଡିବିଏସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଯୋଜନାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
25 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀବିଳାସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏଲଭିବି) ସହ ଡିବିଏସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଡିବିଆଇଏଲ) ମିଶ୍ରଣକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ 17 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଜମାକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ତଥା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ଵ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଆବେଦନ ତଥା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଆଇନ 1949ର 45 ଧାରା ଅନୁସାରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀବିଳାସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ନେଣ ଦେଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ 30 ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଅଚଳ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଏଲଭିବିର ବୋର୍ଡ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପେକ୍ଷା କରି ଜମାକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରଶାସକକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେଇଥିଲା । ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ଅଂଶିଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ତଥା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକ୍ରମେ ଆରବିଆଇ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ସମିଶ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପାଇଁ ପଠାଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆଗରୁ ପଠାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯାହାଫଳରେ କି ନେଣ ଦେଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର କଟକଣା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜମାକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ଉଠାଣ ନେଇ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧା ହେବନାହିଁ । ଯୋଜନାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କ୍ରମେ ଏଲଭିବି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଡିବିଆଇଏଲରେ ବିଲୟ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଜମାକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ଉଠାଣ ନେଇ କୌଣସି କଟକଣାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବେ ନାହିଁ ।
ଡିବିଆଇଏଲ ଆରବିଆଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଓ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଡିବିଆଇଏଲର ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ବାଲାନ୍ସସିଟ ଓ ମଜବୁତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ହୋଇଛି । ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରେ ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ଏସିଆ ମହାଦେଶର ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଅର୍ଥସେବା ଗ୍ରୁପ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହି ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପରେ ଡିବିଆଇଏଲର ବାଲାନ୍ସସିଟ ମଜବୁତ ରହିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଶାଖା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 600କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏହିପରି ତୁରନ୍ତ ସମିଶ୍ରଣ ତଥା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏକ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ସେବା ଦିଆଯିବା ସହ ଜମାକାରୀ ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କର ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।