Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests nearing 13.5Cr
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers.
With 11,59,032 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests are nearing 13.5 crore (13,48,41,307).
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The progressive decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been steadily falling and has touched 6.84% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
The daily positivity rate stands at 3.83% as of today.
Sustained and progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2,138 testing labs in the country including 1167 Government laboratories and 971 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
As a result of this, tests per million per day in India is five times more than the WHO standard.
India’s present active caseload (4,44,746) is 4.82% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.72% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 37,816 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 86,42,771.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,98,025.
77.53% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads the tally with 5,149 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 4,943 recoveries, while Maharashtra registered another 4,086 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
44,376 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.51% of the new cases. Delhi has reported the highest with 6,224 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,439 new cases while Kerala reported 5,420 daily cases yesterday.
74.22% of the 481 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 109 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. West Bengal saw a fatality count of 49 followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की जांच क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि; कुल जांच संख्या 13.5 करोड़ तक पहुंची
जांच की संख्या बढ़ने के बावजूद कोविड मामलों की पॉजिटिव दर में लगातार गिरावट
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 की जांच करने के बुनियादी ढांचे में जनवरी 2020 से लगातार वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जांच की संख्या में तेजी से बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में की गई 11,59,032 जांचों के साथ, कुल टेस्ट संख्या 13.5 करोड़ (13,48,41,307) तक पहुंच चुकी है।
निरंतर आधार पर व्यापक और विस्तृत परीक्षण के परिणामस्वरूप मामलों की पॉजिटिव दर में कमी आई है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड मामलों के पॉजिटिव होने की दर में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की गई है जो यह दर्शाता है कि, संक्रमण के प्रसार की दर प्रभावी रूप से सीमित है। पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर लगातार गिरती जा रही है और अब यह 6.84 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है।
वर्तमान में पॉजिटिव मामलों की घटती प्रवृत्ति देश में उपलब्ध परीक्षण सुविधाओं के व्यापक विस्तार का प्रमाण है।
आज इस समय कोविड मामलों के पॉजिटिव होने की दैनिक दर 3.83 प्रतिशत है।
कोविड नमूनों की जांच अवसंरचना में निरंतर और प्रगतिशील विस्तार ने टेस्टिंग संख्याओं की वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। देश में 1167 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 971 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं सहित कुल 2138 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की उपलब्धता के साथ दैनिक जांच क्षमता में पर्याप्त बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में प्रति दिन प्रति दस लाख पर होने वाले टेस्ट की संख्या विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन - डब्ल्यूएचओ मानक से पांच गुना अधिक है।
भारत का वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले (4,44,746) कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 4.82 प्रतिशत है और यह 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बना हुआ है।
रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर फ़िलहाल 93 प्रतिशत से ऊपर है क्योंकि सभी मामलों में से लगभग 93.72 प्रतिशत मरीज़ अब तक ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में कुल 37816 लोग संक्रमण मुक्त हुए, अब तक 86,42,771 मरीज़ इस संक्रमण से ठीक हुए हैं।
अब तक हुए कुल कोविड संक्रमितों और वर्तमान रोगियों के बीच का अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है और वर्तमान में यह 81,98,025 है।
नये ठीक हुए रोगियों में से 77.53 प्रतिशत रोगी 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में केरल से कोविड के सर्वाधिक 5149 मरीज़ संक्रमण मुक्त हुए हैं। दिल्ली में 4943 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं, जबकि महाराष्ट्र में 4086 नए मरीज़ ठीक हुए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड के 44,376 नए पुष्ट मामले दर्ज किए गए।
दस राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नये पॉजिटिव मामलों का 76.51 प्रतिशत योगदान सामने आया है। दिल्ली में पिछले 24 घंटों में सबसे अधिक 6224 नये रोगियों का पता चला है। महाराष्ट्र में 5439 मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि केरल में कल 5420 कोविड मरीज़ों की पुष्टि हुई।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 481 लोगों की इस संक्रमण से मौत हुई है। इनमें से 74.22 प्रतिशत मौतें दस राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ही हुई हैं।
कोविड से दिल्ली में सबसे अधिक 109 लोगों की जान गई है। पश्चिम बंगाल में इससे 49 रोगियों की मृत्यु हुई और उसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 33 मरीज़ों ने इस बीमारी से दम तोड़ दिया।