Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests nearing 13.5Cr
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers.
With 11,59,032 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests are nearing 13.5 crore (13,48,41,307).
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The progressive decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been steadily falling and has touched 6.84% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
The daily positivity rate stands at 3.83% as of today.
Sustained and progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2,138 testing labs in the country including 1167 Government laboratories and 971 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
As a result of this, tests per million per day in India is five times more than the WHO standard.
India’s present active caseload (4,44,746) is 4.82% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.72% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 37,816 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 86,42,771.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,98,025.
77.53% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads the tally with 5,149 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 4,943 recoveries, while Maharashtra registered another 4,086 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
44,376 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.51% of the new cases. Delhi has reported the highest with 6,224 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,439 new cases while Kerala reported 5,420 daily cases yesterday.
74.22% of the 481 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 109 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. West Bengal saw a fatality count of 49 followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33 deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பரிசோதனை அதிகளவு உயர்வு மொத்த பரிசோதனை 13.5 கோடியை நெருங்குகிறது
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் பரிசோதனையை இந்தியா கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் முதல் தொடர்ச்சியாக அதிகரித்து வருவதால், தற்போது பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை அதிகளவாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,59,032 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் கொவிட் பரிசோதனையின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 13.5 கோடி (13,48,41,307) ஆக அதிரித்தள்ளது.
கொவிட் பரிசோதனை அதிகரிப்பால், கொவிட் பாதிப்பு வீதமும் குறைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதிப்பு வீதம் படிப்படியாக குறைந்து வருகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக தொற்று பரவல் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதிப்பு வீதம் படிப்படியாக குறைந்து தற்போது 6.84 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டதற்கு இதுவே ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம் இன்று 3.83 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது, பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை உயர்வில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது 2,138 பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 1167 அரசு மையங்கள், 971 தனியார் மையங்கள்.
இதன் காரணமாக ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கான பரிசோதனை, .நா கூறிய அளவைவிட இந்தியாவில் 5 மடங்கு அதிகமாக நடக்கிறது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது 4,44,746 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இவர்கள் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 4.82 சதவீதம்.
குணமடைவோர் வீதம் தொடர்ந்து 93 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேலாக உள்ளது. இன்று வரை 93.72 சதவீதம் பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 37, 816 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 86, 42,771 ஆக உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்கு இடையேயான இடைவெளி 81,98,025 ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 44,376 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 481 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675537