Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests nearing 13.5Cr
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers.
With 11,59,032 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests are nearing 13.5 crore (13,48,41,307).
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The progressive decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been steadily falling and has touched 6.84% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
The daily positivity rate stands at 3.83% as of today.
Sustained and progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2,138 testing labs in the country including 1167 Government laboratories and 971 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
As a result of this, tests per million per day in India is five times more than the WHO standard.
India’s present active caseload (4,44,746) is 4.82% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.72% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 37,816 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 86,42,771.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,98,025.
77.53% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads the tally with 5,149 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 4,943 recoveries, while Maharashtra registered another 4,086 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
44,376 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.51% of the new cases. Delhi has reported the highest with 6,224 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,439 new cases while Kerala reported 5,420 daily cases yesterday.
74.22% of the 481 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 109 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. West Bengal saw a fatality count of 49 followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33 deaths.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల భారీ పెరుగుదలతో 13.5 కోట్లకు దగ్గరైన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు
పరీక్షలు పెరిగే కొద్దీ మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం తగ్గుదల
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ లో కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు 2020 జనవరి నుంచి పెద్ద ఎత్తున పెరుగుతూ వస్తుండటంతో పరీక్షల సంఖ్య భారీగా పెరిగింది, గత 24 11,59,032 పరీక్షలు జరగగా ఇప్పటివరకు జరిగిన మొత్తం కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు13,48,41,307 పూర్తయి 13.5 కోట్లకు దగ్గరవుతున్నాయి.
పరీక్షలు విస్తృతంగా, సమగ్రంగా జరపతం వలన క్రమంగా పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం తగ్గుతూ వచ్చింది. ఇలా దేసవ్యాప్తంగా పాజిటివ్ శాతం తగ్గుతూ రావటం సమర్థంగా అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యూహాన్ని, వ్యాప్తి నిరోధంలో తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను సూచిస్తోంది. మొత్తం పరీక్షించిన కేసుల్లో పాజిటివ్ శాతం ఈరోజు 6.84% కు చేరింది.
పాజిటివ్ శాతం తగ్గుతూ రావటం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెరుగుతున్న పరీక్షా కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను, పరీక్షల సంఖ్యను చాటుతోంది. ఈ రోజుకు పాజిటివ్ శాతం 3.83% గా నిలిచింది.
కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతూ ఉండటం వల్ల పరీక్షల సంఖ్య బాగా పెరిగింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2,138 పరీక్షాకేంద్రాలుండగా వాటిలో 1167 ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలోను, 971 ప్రైవేటు ఆధ్వర్యంలోను నడుస్తున్నాయి. రోజువారీ పరీక్షలకు తగిన ప్రేరణ లభించింది. దీనివల్ల ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాలో పరీక్షలు జరపాల్సిన సంఖ్య విషయంలో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నిర్దేశించిన కనీస స్థాయిని భారత్ దాటిపోయింది.
భారత్ లో ప్రస్తుతం 4,44,746 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు చికిత్సపొందుతూ ఉండగా మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో వీరిది 4.82% మాత్రమే. ఆ విధంగా ఇది స్థిరంగా 5 శాతం లోపే కొనసాగుతోంది. కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకుంటున్నవారి శాతం 93 కు పైబడి ప్రస్తుతం 93.72% కి చేరింది. గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 37,816 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 86,42,771 కు చేరింది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య తేడా క్రమంగా పెరుగుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం తేడా 81,98,025. ఉంటుంది
కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 77.53% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 5,149 మంది కోలుకోగా, ఢిల్లీలో 4,943 మంది, మహరాష్ట్రలో 4,086 మంది కొకోలుకున్నారు. .
గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్తగా 44,376 కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందులో 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోనే 76.51% కేసులున్నాయి. ఢిల్లీలో అత్యధికంగా 6,224 కేసులు రాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో 5439 మంది, కేరళలో 5420 మంది కరోనా వల్ల చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 481 మంది మరణించగా ఈ మృతులలో 74.22% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు, ఢిల్లీలో అత్యధికంగా 109 మంది మరణించగా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 49 మంది, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 33 మంది చనిపోయారు.