ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന 13.5 കോടിയിലേക്ക് അടുക്കുന്നു
പരിശോധനകള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നു
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിക്ക് എതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ, 13.5 കോടി പരിശോധനകൾ എന്ന നേട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ അടുക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 11,59,032 സാംപിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 13,48,41,307 ആയി.
സമഗ്രവും വ്യാപകവുമായ പരിശോധനകള്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ടെസ്റ്റ് പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് സ്ഥിരമായി താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിൽ തുടരാൻ സഹായകമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ സഞ്ചിത പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 6.84% ആണ്. പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 3.83 % ആണ്.
1167 ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ലാബുകളും 971 സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളും അടക്കം 2138 പരിശോധന ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്. ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചതിലും അഞ്ച് മടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിൽ, സജീവ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 4,44,746 ആണ്.ഇത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 4.82 % ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 37,816 പേർ കൂടി രോഗമുക്തരായതോടെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 86,42,771 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. ഇന്ന് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.72%മായി ഉയർന്നു.
രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ക്രമേണ ഉയർന്ന്, ഇന്ന് 81,98,025 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗ മുക്തരായവരിൽ 77.53 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ ഇന്നലെ 5,149 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായപ്പോൾ ഡല്‍ഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 4943,4086 പേർ വീതം രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 44,376 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതിൽ 76.51 % വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ
24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഡൽഹിയിൽ 6,224 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,കേരളം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 5439, 5420 പേർക്ക് വീതം രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത 481 മരണങ്ങളിൽ 74.22 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഡൽഹിയിൽ 109ഉം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 49ഉം, ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശില്‍ 33 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests nearing 13.5Cr
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
25 NOV 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers.
With 11,59,032 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests are nearing 13.5 crore (13,48,41,307).
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The progressive decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been steadily falling and has touched 6.84% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
The daily positivity rate stands at 3.83% as of today.
Sustained and progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2,138 testing labs in the country including 1167 Government laboratories and 971 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
As a result of this, tests per million per day in India is five times more than the WHO standard.
India’s present active caseload (4,44,746) is 4.82% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.72% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 37,816 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 86,42,771.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,98,025.
77.53% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads the tally with 5,149 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 4,943 recoveries, while Maharashtra registered another 4,086 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
44,376 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.51% of the new cases. Delhi has reported the highest with 6,224 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,439 new cases while Kerala reported 5,420 daily cases yesterday.
74.22% of the 481 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 109 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. West Bengal saw a fatality count of 49 followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33 deaths.