Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of rural drinking water supply projects in Uttar Pradesh
22 NOV 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
See, when a major problem in life starts gets solved, it starts reflecting a different confidence altogether. I could see that confidence while interacting with you. Even though I was not able to talk to everyone due to a technological glitch, I was able to see you. I could see the way you have dressed up just like one dresses up for a celebration! I could also see all the decorations. I could see the level of enthusiasm and zeal in you. This enthusiasm, this zeal itself depicts the immense value of this scheme. It shows your sensitivity towards water. You have created an atmosphere like that of a major event in the family such as a marriage.
This means that the government not only understands your problems but is also moving in the right direction of solving those problems and as you are so enthusiastic, I am sure that the scheme will show results faster than expected. Probably you will also save money. Where there is public participation, the results are huge!
It is due to the blessings of Maa Vindhyavasini on all of us that such a major scheme is being started today for lakhs of families of this region. Under this scheme, lakhs of families will get pure drinking water through taps in their homes. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Yashwavi Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh present in Sonbhadra, my colleague in Union Cabinet Mr. Gajendra Singh ji, Minister in UP Government, Bhai Mahendra Singh ji, other ministers, MPs and MLAs have also joined this event. I congratulate all the brothers and sisters of the Vindhya region present there !!
Friends,
This entire stretch of Vindhya Mountains has been a great center of faith, purity and devotion since ancient times. Most people from Uttar Pradesh know what Rahimdas ji said - ‘जापर विपदा परत है, सो आवत यही देश!’
Brothers and sisters,
The reason for this confidence of Rahimdas ji, was the vast resources of this region and immense possibilities present here. Streams of several rivers like Shipra, Wainganga, Son, Mahanad & Narmada originate from Vindhyanchal. This region is also blessed by rivers like Mother Ganga, Belan and Karmanasha. But this region had been the most neglected area for decades since independence. Be it Vindhyachal, Bundelkhand, or the entire area, it had become a region of deprivation despite the vast amount of resources. Despite so many rivers flowing through this region, it had been identified as one of the parched and severe drought affected areas. Consequently, many people were forced to migrate from here.
Friends,
Constant work has been done to overcome this major problem of Vindhyanchal over the years. This effort to provide water to every household and irrigation facilities here is a very crucial part. Last year, work was started on a major water related project in Bundelkhand, which is going on at a rapid pace. Today, the foundation stone of Vindhya Jalapurti Yojana has also been laid.
This is an opportunity to congratulate lakhs of friends from Sonbhadra and Mirzapur districts, and especially mothers, sisters and daughters, for this project. And when I talk to the people of this region today, it is natural for me to commemorate my old friend Late Sonelal Patel. He used to be very concerned about the water-related issues of this area. Looking at the inception of these projects, today Sone Lal Ji's soul will be very satisfied and he will shower his blessings on all of us.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the future, when the piped water reaches 3000 villages here, the lives of more than 40 lakh friends will change. This will also boost the resolve of delivering water to every household both in UP and the country. This project is also an example of Uttar Pradesh moving forward on the development journey rapidly despite the Corona pandemic. The image of the employees of Uttar Pradesh, the state of Uttar Pradesh and the Government of Uttar Pradesh is changing completely before those who used to make assumptions about Uttar Pradesh earlier due to the way the schemes are being implemented one after another in Uttar Pradesh today.
During this time the way Corona is being fought in UP, the migrant workers who returned to the villages from outside have been taken care of, employment has been arranged, this is not a small thing. Working on so many fronts together so closely in such a large state, Uttar Pradesh has done wonders. I congratulate the people of Uttar Pradesh, the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the entire team of Yogiji.
Friends,
It has now been more than a year of 'Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan'. During this period, piped drinking water has been provided to more than 2 crore 60 lakh families. Of them, lakhs of families belong to Uttar Pradesh.
We are relentlessly trying to provide facilities that exist in cities for our brothers and sisters living in the villages. The projects will also give further momentum to this campaign. Besides, the work being done to increase the ground water level under the Atal Bhujal Yojana is also going to benefit the region a lot.
Brothers & Sisters,
It is said - 'Ek Panth Do Kaaj'. But this saying can be turned into 'Ek panth Anek Kaaj' in the context of the various schemes that have been started today and several goals are being accomplished. Due to the supply of piped water to every household under Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier. It has also improved the health of poor families immensely. It is also reducing the incidents of diseases like cholera, typhoid and encephalitis caused by contaminated water.
Moreover, the benefit of this scheme is being extended to humans as well as livestock. When animals get clean water, they too remain healthy. We are also moving ahead with the aim of keeping the animals healthy so that the farmers and the cattle herders do not face any trouble. Here in UP, the efforts of Yogi ji's government have reduced the number of cases of encephalitis, and people are talking about it far and wide. Experts too are holding discussions on it. I believe every resident of Uttar Pradesh must be showering his/her blessings on Yogi ji and his entire team for saving the lives of innocent children. When piped water reaches thousands of villages of Vindhyanchal, it will also improve the health of innocent children of this region; their physical and mental development will also get better. Moreover, when pure water is available, our fight against malnutrition will be strengthened and our hard work towards ensuring nutrition will bear positive results.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is also part of the government's resolve, under which the power of Swaraj is being made the medium of village development. With this thinking, more and more powers are being given to gram panchayats & local institutions. There is a lot of emphasis on water management, water supply and maintenance under Jal Jeevan Mission; and the role of the villagers is very crucial in this. Work is also being done to conserve sources of water in the villages.
The government is with you like a partner, a friend and as a support in your development journey. Besides Jal Jeevan Mission a similar kind of thinking is also reflected in the houses being built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Now the officials in Delhi no longer decide the kind of house that should be built or the area in which it should be built. If the houses are to be built following a special tradition in a tribal village, then the officials in Delhi will not decide that; the houses will be built in the exact way the tribal would want.
Brothers & Sisters,
When you get freedom to make decisions for the development of your village and get to work on those decisions, then it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. Consequently, the campaign for self-reliant village and self-reliant India too gets a lot of impetus. This leads to a higher consumption of goods produced at the local level. Skilled people get employment opportunities at the local level; Be it the masons, fitters, plumbers, electricians, many such friends get employment either in the village or close to the village.
Friends,
As much priority had not been given to our villages or to the poor living in the villages or to the tribals before as our government has been giving to them. The scheme to provide LPG gas cylinders to the poorest of the poor has given double benefit to the villages and areas adjacent to the forests. One of the advantages is that our sisters have got freedom from smoke and they do not have to spend time and labour in searching for wood. When the mothers and sisters sitting here in such large numbers used to cook on the fuelwood, it was like smoking 400 cigarettes in a day. Children used to cry at home, the Mother used to cook food, and smoke equivalent to 400 cigarettes used to harm them. Their health has been getting harmed! So, we launched a massive campaign to get rid of this problem and provided every household with a gas stove or a gas cylinder so that these mothers and sisters are no longer forced to inhale so much smoke equivalent to 400 cigarettes. At the same time, the compulsion to cut forests for fuel has also ended.
Like other villages of the country, there was a huge problem of electricity here. Today, this region is becoming a pioneer in the field of solar energy and is turning into an major center of India. Mirzapur's solar power plant is writing a new chapter of development here. Similarly, due to lack of irrigation facilities, many areas of the country like Vindhyanchal were left behind in the race for development. But in this particular region, irrigation projects that were in a limbo for years are being completed and at the same time the farmers are being supported so that they can earn extra by generating electricity on barren lands through solar power. Our food producers should turn into energy producers. He produces food and feeds people. Now he can produce energy along with it in his own field and provide electricity and light to the people.
We are making every effort to develop the Vindhya region. Whether it is to develop medical infrastructure or construction of roads in this area, work is going on at a very fast pace on every front. You know very well what the condition of electricity was before but how better it is now!
Brothers & Sisters,
Disputes related to house and land are the reasons for lack of trust and development in the villages. Who would understand this problem better than those living in this part of Uttar Pradesh! It is because even after living for generations in a house, that house and land of the village did not have legal papers. There were no papers to describe the length, breadth and height etc of the house. People have lived like this for decades and have faced problems. Sometimes controversy escalated and even led to fights, quarrels between brothers. There used to be fights between neighbours over a piece of land.
Under the Svamitva scheme, house and land maps are being made in UP with drone technology in UP to bring a permanent solution to this problem. On the basis of these maps, the legal documents of the house and land are being handed over to the owner of the house and land. As a result, the poor, tribal and deprived people living in the village will also be able to live their lives without the fear of their houses getting forcefully occupied. I know that a lot of people from your region work in Gujarat. Sometimes I used to talk to them and ask them why did they leave their place? So they would say - "we had a fight over the land there and someone took possession of our house. I used to work here but some intruder entered the house". Now after getting this legal paper, you will be free from all these problems. Moreover, if you need to take loans from the banks, you can use these documents or papers for the same. You can go and take a loan from the bank by showing this paper.
Friends,
Today, this mantra of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas' has become a mantra of confidence & trust in every part of the country, and for every citizen. Today every person, every region of the country feels that the government is reaching them and they are also partners in the development of the country. Today this confidence is well established even in our tribal areas and it reflects a new strength; I can see it. Not only the basic facilities are reaching the tribal areas today, but the work is also being done under special schemes for these areas. Hundreds of new Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been approved in the country for the education of tribal youth. It will provide hostel facilities to the children of our tribal areas. Many of these schools are also opening in UP. We are trying to ensure that this system is available to every tribal dominated block.
We are looking for possibilities in terms of earning and income besides education. 1250 vandhan kendras have been set up all over the country so that the tribal friends are able to get higher prices for their forest produce. Business worth hundreds of crores of rupees has also been transacted through them.
Moreover, several necessary steps are being taken under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, so that forest produce based industries are set up in tribal areas as well. The District Mineral Fund has been formed to ensure that there is no shortage of money for the development of tribal areas. The idea is that a part of the wealth emanating from tribal areas should be invested in that area. In Uttar Pradesh too, about 800 crore rupees have been collected so far in this fund. Under this, more than 6500 projects have been approved and hundreds of projects have also been completed.
Friends,
Similar projects are boosting India's confidence everyday. All of us are engaged in building a self-reliant India with this confidence. I am confident that the Vindhya Water Supply Scheme will strengthen this confidence.
Yes, in the meantime you also have to remember that the risk of corona infection still remains. The rules of social distancing or 'do gaj doori', wearing masks and washing hands with soaps are not to be forgotten under any circumstances. A little bit of laxity can endanger oneself, a family and a village. Our scientists are working hard to find the medicine. Scientists from all over the world are engaged in the same task; people from the richest countries and from poor countries are also engaged in the same task. But there should not be any laxity unless there is a medicine.
You must keep this in mind. Thank you very much and my best wishes !!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
22 NOV 2020 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
வாழ்க்கையில் மிகப் பெரிய பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு ஏற்படும் போது, ஒரு மாறுபட்ட நம்பிக்கை நம்மில் பிரதிபலிக்க ஆரம்பிக்கிறது. உங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் போது, அந்த நம்பிக்கையை என்னால் காண முடிகிறது. தொழில்நுட்ப பிரச்சினையால், உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் பேச முடியாமல் போனாலும், உங்களை என்னால் பார்க்க முடிகிறது. திருவிழா காலங்களில் அணிவதைப் போன்ற ஆடைகளை நீங்கள் அணிந்திருப்பதை என்னால் பார்க்க முடிகிறது. அலங்காரங்களையும் காண முடிகிறது. உங்களிடம் உற்சாகத்தையும், ஆர்வத்தையும் காண முடிகிறது. இந்த உற்சாகமும், ஆர்வமும் இந்த மகத்தான திட்டத்தின் மதிப்பை காட்டுகிறது. இது, நீர் மீது உங்கள் உணர்வை காட்டுகிறது. ஒரு திருமணம் போன்ற முக்கியமான குடும்ப விழா நடைபெறுவதைப் போன்ற சூழலை நீங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளீர்கள்.
அரசு உங்களது பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்து கொண்டிருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவற்றுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் சரியான பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்பது இதற்கு பொருளாகும். உங்களது உற்சாகத்தைப் பார்க்கும் போது, இந்தத் திட்டம் எதிர்பார்ப்பை விட வேகமாக பயனளிக்கும் என நான் உறுதியாக கூறுகிறேன். பணத்தையும் நீங்கள் சேமிக்க முடியும் எனக் கருதிகிறேன். மக்கள் இதில் பங்களிக்கும் போது நிச்சயம் பயன் பெரிதாகவே இருக்கும்.
நம் அனைவரின் மீதான விந்தியவாசினி மாதாவின் ஆசியால், இந்தப் பகுதியின் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்காக, இத்தகைய ஒரு பெரிய திட்டம் இன்று தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்கள் சுத்தமான குடிநீரை தங்கள் வீட்டு குழாய்கள் வழியாகப் பெற முடியும். உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி.ஆனந்திபென் பட்டேல், உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் ஆகியோர் சொன்பத்ராவில் இருந்து கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். எனது மத்திய அமைச்சரவை சகா திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங், உ.பி.அமைச்சர் பாய் மகேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இங்கு கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள விந்தியா பகுதி சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, விந்திய மலையின் முழுப்பகுதியும் பண்டைக் காலத்திலிருந்து, நம்பிக்கை, தூய்மை, பக்தி ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய மையமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பெரும்பாலான மக்கள் ரகிம்தாஸ் கூறியது பற்றி அறிந்திருப்பார்கள். இந்தப் பிரதேசத்தில், பெரும் அளவிலான வளங்களும், மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளும் உள்ளதையே அவரது வாக்கு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. சிப்ரா, வைன்கங்கா, சோன், மகாநதி, நர்மதா ஆகிய ஆறுகள் விந்திய மலையில் உற்பத்தியாகின்றன. கங்கை, பேலன், கர்மனாசா போன்ற ஆறுகளாலும் இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் வளப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், இந்தப் பிராந்தியம், நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததில் இருந்து புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டே வந்துள்ளது. விந்தியாச்சல், புந்தேல் காண்ட் ஆகியவை , வளங்கள் அதிகமாக இருந்த போதிலும், நலிவுற்ற நிலையிலேயே உள்ளன. இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் பல ஆறுகள் ஓடுகின்ற போதிலும், வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்படும் பகுதிகளை அதிகம் கொண்டதாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, ஏராளமான மக்கள் இங்கிருந்து புலம் பெயர்ந்து செல்லும் நிலைக்குத் தள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
நண்பர்களே, பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலவும், விந்தியாஞ்சல் பகுதியின் மிகப்பெரிய பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண நிலையான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் குடிநீர், பாசனத்துக்கு வசதிகள் வழங்கும் முயற்சிகள் மிகவும் முக்கியமான பணிகள் ஆகும். கடந்த ஆண்டு புந்தேல்காண்டில், தொடங்கப்பட்ட தண்ணீர் திட்டங்கள் மிக வேகமாக நடந்து வருகின்றன. இன்று, விந்தியா ஜலபூர்த்தி திட்டத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சோன்பத்ரா, மிர்சாபூர் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களை, குறிப்பாக தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகளை வாழ்த்துவதற்கு இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு ஆகும். இந்தப் பகுதி மக்களிடம் இன்று நான் பேசிய போது, மறைந்த எனது நண்பர் சோனேலால் பட்டேலின் நினைவு வருவது இயல்பானதுதான். இந்தப் பகுதியின் தண்ணீர் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அவர் மிகுந்த கவலை கொண்டிருந்தார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப்படுவதைப் பார்த்து, அவரது ஆன்மா திருப்தியடையும். அவர் நம் எல்லோருக்கும் ஆசி வழங்குவார்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, வருங்காலத்தில், குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் 3000 கிராமங்களுக்கு வந்தடையும் போது, 40 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நண்பர்களின் வாழ்க்கை பெரிதும் மாறுதலடையும். இது, உ.பி.யிலும், நாட்டிலும், ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்துக்கும் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டுக்கு ஊக்குவிப்பாக அமையும். கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு மத்தியிலும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு உதாரணமாகும். உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலத்தின் நிலைமை இன்று முற்றிலுமாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று, மாநிலத்தில் ஒன்றன் பின் ஒன்றாக திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேறி வருவதைப் பார்த்து, அனைவரும் வியப்பில் ஆழ்ந்துள்ளனர்.
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள், புலம் பெயர்ந்து சென்றிருந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் சொந்தக் கிராமங்களுக்கு திரும்பியதைத் தொடர்ந்து அவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்தல் ஆகியவை சிறிய விஷயங்கள் அல்ல. பல்வேறு தரப்பிலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால், இந்த மாநிலத்தில் இன்று அற்புதங்கள் நிகழ்ந்துள்ளன. இவை அனைத்துக்கும், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மக்களுக்கும், அரசுக்கும், யோகியின் மொத்தக் குழுவுக்கும் நான் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, வீட்டுக்கு வீடு தண்ணீர் வழங்கும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு ஒரு ஆண்டு கடந்து விட்டது. இந்தக் கால கட்டத்தில், குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர், 2 கோடியே 60 லட்சம் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதில் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்கள் இந்த மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவை.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
ஒரே கல்லில் இரண்டு மாங்காய் என்று கேள்விப்பட்டிருப்போம். ஆனால், இது ஒரே கல்லில் அனேக மாங்காய்கள் அடிப்பது போன்றதாகும். இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம், பல்வேறு இலக்குகள் அடையப்பட்டுள்ளன. குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் கிடைப்பதால், நமது பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கை எளிதாக மாறும். வாந்தி, பேதி, டைபாய்டு போன்ற, அசுத்தமான தண்ணீரால் ஏற்படும் நோய்கள் குறையும். இந்தத் திட்டம், மனிதர்களுக்கு மட்டும் இல்லாமல், கால்நடைகளுக்கும் பயன் அளிக்கும். கால்நடைகளும் சுத்தமான தண்ணீரை அருந்தி, ஆரோக்கியமாக வளரும்.
நண்பர்களே, ‘ சப்கா சாத், சப்கா விகாஸ், சப்கா விஸ்வாஸ்’ மந்திரம், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும், ஒவ்வொருவரிடத்திலும், நம்பிக்கையூட்டும் மந்திரமாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று, ஒவ்வொரு மனிதரும், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியும், அரசு அவர்களை சென்றடைவதாக உணர்ந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அவர்களுக்கும் பங்கு உள்ளது. பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளிலும் இந்த நம்பிக்கை, ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இது புதிய வலிமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இதை என்னால் பார்க்க முடிகிறது. பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகள் சென்றடைந்ததுடன், சிறப்பு திட்டப் பணிகளும் அப்பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு கல்வி வழங்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப்பள்ளிகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பழங்குடியினப் பகுதி மாணவர்களுக்கு விடுதி வசதியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உ.பி.யில் பல பள்ளிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கல்வி தவிர வருமானம் ஈட்டும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் நாங்கள் ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறோம். நாடு முழுவதும், 1250 வந்தன் மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம், வனப்பகுதி உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கு அதிக விலை கிடைக்கும். அவர்கள் மூலம், கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் வர்த்தகப் பரிவர்த்தனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், பல்வேறு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம், வன உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்களை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும். பழங்குடியினப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுக்கு, நிதிப்பற்றாக்குறை இல்லாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள மாவட்ட கனிமவள நிதியம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கையை நாள்தோறும் ஊக்குவித்து வருகின்றன. இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், நாம் அனைவரும் தன்னிறைவு இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளோம். விந்தியா குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டம் இந்த நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது.
இந்த நேரத்தில், கொரோனா அபாயம் இன்னும் உள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எந்தச் சூழ்நிலையிலும், முகக்கவசங்கள் அணிவது, இடைவெளியைப் பராமரிப்பது, அடிக்கடி சோப்பால் கைகளைக் கழுவுவது ஆகியவற்றை மறந்துவிடலாகாது. மிகச்சிறிய மெத்தனம் கூட நமக்கும், குடும்பத்துக்கும், கிராமத்துக்கும் ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி விடும். மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பதில் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் கடினமாக உழைத்து வருகின்றனர். உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகளும் இதே பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். செல்வந்த நாடுகள் மற்றும் ஏழை நாடுகளின் மக்களும் இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். மருந்து கிடைக்கும் வரை, எந்த மெத்தனமும் கூடாது.
இதை நீங்கள் மனதில் இருத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். உங்களுக்கு நன்றி! வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழியாக்கம். மூல உரை இந்தியில் ஆற்றப்பட்டது.