പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപന ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം
22 NOV 2020 2:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഇത്തരമൊരു വലിയ പദ്ധതി ഇന്ന് നാം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് മാതാ വിന്ധ്യവാസിനിയുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താലാണ്. ഈ പദ്ധതിപ്രകാരം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വീടുകളില്‍ ടാപ്പുകളിലൂടെ ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭിക്കും. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീമതി. ആനന്ദിബെന്‍ പട്ടേല്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് ജി, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ജി, യുപി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മന്ത്രി ഭായ് മഹേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ജി, മറ്റ് മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, എംപിമാര്‍, അവിടെയുള്ള വിന്ധ്യ മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ സഹോദരങ്ങളെയും ഞാന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു
സഹോദരങ്ങളേ,
ഷിപ്ര, വൈംഗംഗ, പുത്രന്‍, മഹാനാദ്, നര്‍മദ തുടങ്ങിയ നദികളുടെ അരുവികള്‍ വിന്ധ്യാഞ്ചലില്‍ നിന്നാണ് ഉത്ഭവിക്കുന്നത്. ഗംഗാമാതാവ്, ബെലന്‍, കര്‍മ്മനാഷ തുടങ്ങിയ നദികളും ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെ അനുഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധിക്കുശേഷം പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഏറ്റവും അവഗണിക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രദേശമായിരുന്നു ഇവിടം. തല്‍ഫലമായി, നിരവധി ആളുകള്‍ ഇവിടെ നിന്ന് പലായനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധിതരായി.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
വിന്ധ്യാഞ്ചലിന്റെ ഈ പ്രധാന പ്രശ്‌നത്തെ മറികടക്കാന്‍ നിരന്തരമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളാണ് നടന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം, ബുണ്ടേല്‍ഖണ്ഡിലെ ജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒരു പ്രധാന പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചു. അത് അതിവേഗം നടക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് വിന്ധ്യ ജലപൂര്‍ത്തി യോജനയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും നടത്തി. സോന്‍ഭദ്ര, മിര്‍സാപൂര്‍ ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അമ്മമാര്‍, സഹോദരിമാര്‍, പെണ്‍മക്കള്‍ എന്നിവരെ ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പേരില്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരമാണിത്.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരിമാരേ,
ഭാവിയില്‍, പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം ഇവിടെ 3000 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തുമ്പോള്‍ 40 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സുഹൃത്തുക്കളുടെ ജീവിതം മാറും. യുപിയിലെയും രാജ്യത്തെയും എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും വെള്ളം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദൃഢ നിശ്ചയത്തിനും ഇത് സഹായകമാകും. കൊറോണ മഹാമാരി ആയിരുന്നിട്ടും ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് വികസന യാത്രയില്‍ അതിവേഗം മുന്നേറുന്നതിന്റെ ഒരു ഉദാഹരണം കൂടിയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
'ഹര്‍ ഘര്‍ ജല്‍ അഭിയാന്‍' തുടങ്ങിയിട്ട് ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തിലേറെയായി. ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ 2 കോടി 60 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പൈപ്പ് കുടിവെള്ളം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവരില്‍ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരേ,
ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷനു കീഴിലുള്ള എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനാല്‍, നമ്മുടെ അമ്മമാരുടെയും സഹോദരിമാരുടെയും ജീവിതം സുഗമമായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇത് ദരിദ്ര കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തെ വളരെയധികം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി. മലിന ജലം മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന കോളറ, ടൈഫോയ്ഡ്, എന്‍സെഫലൈറ്റിസ് തുടങ്ങിയ രോഗങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതും ഇത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു.
മാത്രമല്ല, ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം മനുഷ്യര്‍ക്കെന്നതുപോലെ കന്നുകാലികള്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്നു. മൃഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ശുദ്ധമായ വെള്ളം ലഭിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ അവയും ആരോഗ്യത്തോടെ തുടരും. കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കും കന്നുകാലി സമ്പത്തിനും യാതൊരു കുഴപ്പവും നേരിടാതിരിക്കാന്‍ മൃഗങ്ങളെ ആരോഗ്യത്തോടെ നിലനിര്‍ത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഞങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷനും സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ തീരുമാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്, ഇതിന് കീഴില്‍ സ്വരാജിന്റെ അധികാരം ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിന്റെ മാധ്യമമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നു. ഈ ചിന്താഗതിയോടെ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ക്കും പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കൂടുതല്‍ അധികാരം നല്‍കുന്നു. ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷനു കീഴില്‍ ജലപരിപാലനം, ജലവിതരണം, പരിപാലനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വളരെയധികം is ന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു; ഗ്രാമീണരുടെ പങ്ക് ഇതില്‍ വളരെ നിര്‍ണായകമാണ്. ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകള്‍ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും നടക്കുന്നു.
ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷനു പുറമേ പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയുടെ കീഴില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന വീടുകളിലും ഒരേതരം ചിന്ത പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഏതുതരം വീടാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കേണ്ടത് അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഏത് പ്രദേശമാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നത് ദില്ലിയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരല്ല.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരേ,
നിങ്ങളുടെ ഗ്രാമത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി തീരുമാനമെടുക്കാനും ആ തീരുമാനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, അത് ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ എല്ലാവരുടെയും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. തന്മൂലം, സ്വാശ്രിത ഗ്രാമത്തിനും സ്വാശ്രിത ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുമായുള്ള പ്രചാരണത്തിനും വളരെയധികം പ്രചോദനം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തില്‍ ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന ഉപഭോഗത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നു. കഴിവുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തില്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നു; മേസണ്‍മാര്‍, ഫിറ്ററുകള്‍, പ്ലംബര്‍മാര്‍, ഇലക്ട്രീഷ്യന്‍മാര്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള നിരവധി സുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഗ്രാമത്തില്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഗ്രാമത്തിന് സമീപം ജോലി ലഭിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
നമ്മുടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങള്‍ക്കോ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ താമസിക്കുന്ന പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കോ ഗോത്രവര്‍ഗക്കാര്‍ക്കോ നമ്മുടെ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയിരുന്നതുപോലെ കൂടുതല്‍ മുന്‍ഗണന മുമ്പു നല്‍കിയിരുന്നില്ല. ദരിദ്രരില്‍ ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്ക് എല്‍പിജി ഗ്യാസ് സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ഗ്രാമങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വനത്തോട് ചേര്‍ന്നുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇരട്ട ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കി. നമ്മുടെ സഹോദരിമാര്‍ക്ക് പുകയില്‍ നിന്ന് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവര്‍ക്ക് വിറകു തിരയാന്‍ സമയവും അധ്വാനവും ചെലവഴിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല എന്നതാണ് ഒരു ഗുണം. 400 സിഗരറ്റിന് തുല്യമായ പുക ശ്വസിക്കാന്‍ ഈ അമ്മമാരും സഹോദരിമാരും നിര്‍ബന്ധിതരാകാതിരിക്കാന്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും ഗ്യാസ് സ്റ്റൗ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഗ്യാസ് സിലിണ്ടര്‍ നല്‍കി. അതേസമയം, ഇന്ധനത്തിനായി വനങ്ങള്‍ വെട്ടിക്കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന പ്രവണതയും അവസാനിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെപ്പോലെ ഇവിടെയും വലിയ വൈദ്യുതി പ്രശ്നമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, ഈ പ്രദേശം സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു പയനിമു്ന്‍നിരക്കാരായി മാറുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. മിര്‍സാപൂരിലെ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ നിലയം വികസനത്തിന്റെ ഒരു പുതിയ അധ്യായം ഇവിടെ എഴുതുകയാണ്.
വിന്ധ്യ മേഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നമ്മള്‍ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നു. മെഡിക്കല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനോ ഈ പ്രദേശത്ത് റോഡുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിനോ ആകട്ടെ, എല്ലാ മുന്നണികളിലും വളരെ വേഗത്തില്‍ പ്രവൃത്തി നടക്കുന്നു. വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ അവസ്ഥ എന്തായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നന്നായി അറിയാം, പക്ഷേ ഇപ്പോള്‍ അത് എത്രത്തോളം മികച്ചതാണ്!
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരിമാരേ,
വീടും ഭൂമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തര്‍ക്കങ്ങളാണ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസവും വികാസവും ഇല്ലാത്തതിനു കാരണം, ഒരു വീട്ടില്‍ തലമുറകളായി താമസിച്ചിട്ടും ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ വീടിനും ഭൂമിക്കും നിയമപരമായ രേഖകളില്ലാത്ത സ്ഥിതി. ചിലപ്പോള്‍ തര്‍ക്കം രൂക്ഷമാവുകയും പോര്, സഹോദരങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള വഴക്കുകള്‍ എന്നിവയിലേയ്ക്ക് നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സ്വാമിത്വ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം യുപിയില്‍ ഡ്രോണ്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഭവന, ഭൂപടങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നു. ഈ മാപ്പുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍, വീടിന്റെയും ഭൂമിയുടെയും നിയമപരമായ രേഖകള്‍ വീടിന്റെയും ഭൂമിയുടെയും ഉടമയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നു. തല്‍ഫലമായി, ഗ്രാമത്തില്‍ താമസിക്കുന്ന ദരിദ്രര്‍, ഗോത്രവര്‍ഗക്കാര്‍, നിരാലംബരായ ആളുകള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കും അവരുടെ വീടുകളില്‍ നിന്നു ബലപ്രയോഗത്തിലൂടെ ഇറക്കിവിടുമെന്ന ഭയമില്ലാതെ ജീവിതം നയിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഈ നിയമപരമായ രേഖല ലഭിക്കുന്നതോടെ ഇത്തരം പ്രശ്നങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ സ്വതന്ത്രരാകും. മാത്രമല്ല, നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബാങ്കുകളില്‍ നിന്ന് വായ്പ എടുക്കണമെങ്കില്‍, ഈ രേഖകളോ പ്രമാണങ്ങളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന്, 'സബ്കാ സാത്ത്, സബ്ക വികാസ്, സബ്ക വിശ്വാസ്' എന്നിവയുടെ ഈ മന്ത്രം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കും ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും മന്ത്രമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ഓരോ വ്യക്തിക്കും, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഓരോ പ്രദേശത്തിനും സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ തങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുവെന്ന് തോന്നുന്നു, അവര്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിലും പങ്കാളികളാണ്. ഇന്ന് ഈ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം നമ്മുടെ ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളില്‍ പോലും നന്നായി സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു, അത് ഒരു പുതിയ ശക്തിയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആദിവാസി യുവാക്കളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്ത് നൂറുകണക്കിന് പുതിയ ഏകലവ്യ മോഡല്‍ റെസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ സ്‌കൂളുകള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ ആദിവാസി മേഖലയിലെ കുട്ടികള്‍ക്ക് ഹോസ്റ്റല്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കും.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുപുറമെ വരുമാനത്തിനും സമ്പാദ്യത്തിനും ഞങ്ങള്‍ സാധ്യതകള്‍ തേടുന്നു. 1250 വന്‍ധന്‍ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, അങ്ങനെ ആദിവാസി സുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വന ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്ന വില ലഭിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. നൂറുകണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബിസിനസ് ഇടപാടുകളും അവയിലൂടെ നടത്തുന്നു.
ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ കീഴില്‍ ആവശ്യമായ നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു, അതിനാല്‍ ഗോത്രമേഖലയിലും വന ഉല്‍പാദന അധിഷ്ഠിത വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു. ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് പണത്തിന് ഒരു കുറവുമില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണ് ജില്ലാ മിനറല്‍ ഫണ്ട് രൂപീകരിച്ചത്. ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഉത്ഭവിക്കുന്ന സ്വത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ഭാഗം ആ പ്രദേശത്ത് നിക്ഷേപിക്കണം എന്നതാണ് ആശയം. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലും ഈ ഫണ്ടില്‍ ഇതുവരെ 800 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചു. ഇതിനു കീഴില്‍ 6500ല്‍ അധികം പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു, നൂറുകണക്കിന് പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇതിനിടയില്‍ കൊറോണ അണുബാധയുടെ സാധ്യത ഇപ്പോഴും നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും നിങ്ങള്‍ ഓര്‍ക്കണം. സാമൂഹിക അകലം അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ 'രണ്ടടി ദൂരം', മാസ്‌ക് ധരിക്കുക, സോപ്പുകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കൈ കഴുകുക എന്നീ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു സാഹചര്യത്തിലും മറക്കരുത്. അല്പമൊരും വീഴ്ച സംഭവിച്ചാല്‍ അത് തന്നെയും ഒരു കുടുംബത്തെയും ഗ്രാമത്തെയും അപകടത്തിലാക്കാം. നമ്മുടെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ മരുന്ന് കണ്ടെത്താന്‍ കഠിനമായി പരിശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ ഒരേ ജോലിയില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. സമ്പന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ദരിദ്ര രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമുള്ള ആളുകളും ഇതേ ജോലിയില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ മരുന്ന് ഇല്ലെങ്കിലും ഒരു അലസതയും ഉണ്ടാകരുത്.
നിങ്ങള്‍ ഇത് മനസ്സില്‍ സൂക്ഷിക്കണം. വളരെ നന്ദി, ഒപ്പം എന്റെ ആശംസകളും
നിരാകരണം: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ വിവര്‍ത്തനമാണിത്. ഒറിജിനല്‍ പ്രസംഗം ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ് നടത്തിയത്.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of rural drinking water supply projects in Uttar Pradesh
22 NOV 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
See, when a major problem in life starts gets solved, it starts reflecting a different confidence altogether. I could see that confidence while interacting with you. Even though I was not able to talk to everyone due to a technological glitch, I was able to see you. I could see the way you have dressed up just like one dresses up for a celebration! I could also see all the decorations. I could see the level of enthusiasm and zeal in you. This enthusiasm, this zeal itself depicts the immense value of this scheme. It shows your sensitivity towards water. You have created an atmosphere like that of a major event in the family such as a marriage.
This means that the government not only understands your problems but is also moving in the right direction of solving those problems and as you are so enthusiastic, I am sure that the scheme will show results faster than expected. Probably you will also save money. Where there is public participation, the results are huge!
It is due to the blessings of Maa Vindhyavasini on all of us that such a major scheme is being started today for lakhs of families of this region. Under this scheme, lakhs of families will get pure drinking water through taps in their homes. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Yashwavi Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh present in Sonbhadra, my colleague in Union Cabinet Mr. Gajendra Singh ji, Minister in UP Government, Bhai Mahendra Singh ji, other ministers, MPs and MLAs have also joined this event. I congratulate all the brothers and sisters of the Vindhya region present there !!
Friends,
This entire stretch of Vindhya Mountains has been a great center of faith, purity and devotion since ancient times. Most people from Uttar Pradesh know what Rahimdas ji said - ‘जापर विपदा परत है, सो आवत यही देश!’
Brothers and sisters,
The reason for this confidence of Rahimdas ji, was the vast resources of this region and immense possibilities present here. Streams of several rivers like Shipra, Wainganga, Son, Mahanad & Narmada originate from Vindhyanchal. This region is also blessed by rivers like Mother Ganga, Belan and Karmanasha. But this region had been the most neglected area for decades since independence. Be it Vindhyachal, Bundelkhand, or the entire area, it had become a region of deprivation despite the vast amount of resources. Despite so many rivers flowing through this region, it had been identified as one of the parched and severe drought affected areas. Consequently, many people were forced to migrate from here.
Friends,
Constant work has been done to overcome this major problem of Vindhyanchal over the years. This effort to provide water to every household and irrigation facilities here is a very crucial part. Last year, work was started on a major water related project in Bundelkhand, which is going on at a rapid pace. Today, the foundation stone of Vindhya Jalapurti Yojana has also been laid.
This is an opportunity to congratulate lakhs of friends from Sonbhadra and Mirzapur districts, and especially mothers, sisters and daughters, for this project. And when I talk to the people of this region today, it is natural for me to commemorate my old friend Late Sonelal Patel. He used to be very concerned about the water-related issues of this area. Looking at the inception of these projects, today Sone Lal Ji's soul will be very satisfied and he will shower his blessings on all of us.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the future, when the piped water reaches 3000 villages here, the lives of more than 40 lakh friends will change. This will also boost the resolve of delivering water to every household both in UP and the country. This project is also an example of Uttar Pradesh moving forward on the development journey rapidly despite the Corona pandemic. The image of the employees of Uttar Pradesh, the state of Uttar Pradesh and the Government of Uttar Pradesh is changing completely before those who used to make assumptions about Uttar Pradesh earlier due to the way the schemes are being implemented one after another in Uttar Pradesh today.
During this time the way Corona is being fought in UP, the migrant workers who returned to the villages from outside have been taken care of, employment has been arranged, this is not a small thing. Working on so many fronts together so closely in such a large state, Uttar Pradesh has done wonders. I congratulate the people of Uttar Pradesh, the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the entire team of Yogiji.
Friends,
It has now been more than a year of 'Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan'. During this period, piped drinking water has been provided to more than 2 crore 60 lakh families. Of them, lakhs of families belong to Uttar Pradesh.
We are relentlessly trying to provide facilities that exist in cities for our brothers and sisters living in the villages. The projects will also give further momentum to this campaign. Besides, the work being done to increase the ground water level under the Atal Bhujal Yojana is also going to benefit the region a lot.
Brothers & Sisters,
It is said - 'Ek Panth Do Kaaj'. But this saying can be turned into 'Ek panth Anek Kaaj' in the context of the various schemes that have been started today and several goals are being accomplished. Due to the supply of piped water to every household under Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier. It has also improved the health of poor families immensely. It is also reducing the incidents of diseases like cholera, typhoid and encephalitis caused by contaminated water.
Moreover, the benefit of this scheme is being extended to humans as well as livestock. When animals get clean water, they too remain healthy. We are also moving ahead with the aim of keeping the animals healthy so that the farmers and the cattle herders do not face any trouble. Here in UP, the efforts of Yogi ji's government have reduced the number of cases of encephalitis, and people are talking about it far and wide. Experts too are holding discussions on it. I believe every resident of Uttar Pradesh must be showering his/her blessings on Yogi ji and his entire team for saving the lives of innocent children. When piped water reaches thousands of villages of Vindhyanchal, it will also improve the health of innocent children of this region; their physical and mental development will also get better. Moreover, when pure water is available, our fight against malnutrition will be strengthened and our hard work towards ensuring nutrition will bear positive results.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is also part of the government's resolve, under which the power of Swaraj is being made the medium of village development. With this thinking, more and more powers are being given to gram panchayats & local institutions. There is a lot of emphasis on water management, water supply and maintenance under Jal Jeevan Mission; and the role of the villagers is very crucial in this. Work is also being done to conserve sources of water in the villages.
The government is with you like a partner, a friend and as a support in your development journey. Besides Jal Jeevan Mission a similar kind of thinking is also reflected in the houses being built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Now the officials in Delhi no longer decide the kind of house that should be built or the area in which it should be built. If the houses are to be built following a special tradition in a tribal village, then the officials in Delhi will not decide that; the houses will be built in the exact way the tribal would want.
Brothers & Sisters,
When you get freedom to make decisions for the development of your village and get to work on those decisions, then it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. Consequently, the campaign for self-reliant village and self-reliant India too gets a lot of impetus. This leads to a higher consumption of goods produced at the local level. Skilled people get employment opportunities at the local level; Be it the masons, fitters, plumbers, electricians, many such friends get employment either in the village or close to the village.
Friends,
As much priority had not been given to our villages or to the poor living in the villages or to the tribals before as our government has been giving to them. The scheme to provide LPG gas cylinders to the poorest of the poor has given double benefit to the villages and areas adjacent to the forests. One of the advantages is that our sisters have got freedom from smoke and they do not have to spend time and labour in searching for wood. When the mothers and sisters sitting here in such large numbers used to cook on the fuelwood, it was like smoking 400 cigarettes in a day. Children used to cry at home, the Mother used to cook food, and smoke equivalent to 400 cigarettes used to harm them. Their health has been getting harmed! So, we launched a massive campaign to get rid of this problem and provided every household with a gas stove or a gas cylinder so that these mothers and sisters are no longer forced to inhale so much smoke equivalent to 400 cigarettes. At the same time, the compulsion to cut forests for fuel has also ended.
Like other villages of the country, there was a huge problem of electricity here. Today, this region is becoming a pioneer in the field of solar energy and is turning into an major center of India. Mirzapur's solar power plant is writing a new chapter of development here. Similarly, due to lack of irrigation facilities, many areas of the country like Vindhyanchal were left behind in the race for development. But in this particular region, irrigation projects that were in a limbo for years are being completed and at the same time the farmers are being supported so that they can earn extra by generating electricity on barren lands through solar power. Our food producers should turn into energy producers. He produces food and feeds people. Now he can produce energy along with it in his own field and provide electricity and light to the people.
We are making every effort to develop the Vindhya region. Whether it is to develop medical infrastructure or construction of roads in this area, work is going on at a very fast pace on every front. You know very well what the condition of electricity was before but how better it is now!
Brothers & Sisters,
Disputes related to house and land are the reasons for lack of trust and development in the villages. Who would understand this problem better than those living in this part of Uttar Pradesh! It is because even after living for generations in a house, that house and land of the village did not have legal papers. There were no papers to describe the length, breadth and height etc of the house. People have lived like this for decades and have faced problems. Sometimes controversy escalated and even led to fights, quarrels between brothers. There used to be fights between neighbours over a piece of land.
Under the Svamitva scheme, house and land maps are being made in UP with drone technology in UP to bring a permanent solution to this problem. On the basis of these maps, the legal documents of the house and land are being handed over to the owner of the house and land. As a result, the poor, tribal and deprived people living in the village will also be able to live their lives without the fear of their houses getting forcefully occupied. I know that a lot of people from your region work in Gujarat. Sometimes I used to talk to them and ask them why did they leave their place? So they would say - "we had a fight over the land there and someone took possession of our house. I used to work here but some intruder entered the house". Now after getting this legal paper, you will be free from all these problems. Moreover, if you need to take loans from the banks, you can use these documents or papers for the same. You can go and take a loan from the bank by showing this paper.
Friends,
Today, this mantra of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas' has become a mantra of confidence & trust in every part of the country, and for every citizen. Today every person, every region of the country feels that the government is reaching them and they are also partners in the development of the country. Today this confidence is well established even in our tribal areas and it reflects a new strength; I can see it. Not only the basic facilities are reaching the tribal areas today, but the work is also being done under special schemes for these areas. Hundreds of new Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been approved in the country for the education of tribal youth. It will provide hostel facilities to the children of our tribal areas. Many of these schools are also opening in UP. We are trying to ensure that this system is available to every tribal dominated block.
We are looking for possibilities in terms of earning and income besides education. 1250 vandhan kendras have been set up all over the country so that the tribal friends are able to get higher prices for their forest produce. Business worth hundreds of crores of rupees has also been transacted through them.
Moreover, several necessary steps are being taken under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, so that forest produce based industries are set up in tribal areas as well. The District Mineral Fund has been formed to ensure that there is no shortage of money for the development of tribal areas. The idea is that a part of the wealth emanating from tribal areas should be invested in that area. In Uttar Pradesh too, about 800 crore rupees have been collected so far in this fund. Under this, more than 6500 projects have been approved and hundreds of projects have also been completed.
Friends,
Similar projects are boosting India's confidence everyday. All of us are engaged in building a self-reliant India with this confidence. I am confident that the Vindhya Water Supply Scheme will strengthen this confidence.
Yes, in the meantime you also have to remember that the risk of corona infection still remains. The rules of social distancing or 'do gaj doori', wearing masks and washing hands with soaps are not to be forgotten under any circumstances. A little bit of laxity can endanger oneself, a family and a village. Our scientists are working hard to find the medicine. Scientists from all over the world are engaged in the same task; people from the richest countries and from poor countries are also engaged in the same task. But there should not be any laxity unless there is a medicine.
You must keep this in mind. Thank you very much and my best wishes !!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.