Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes high level teams to Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh to support the States in COVID response and management
Active Caseload declines to 4.85% of Total Cases
Recovery Rate increases to 93.69%
22 NOV 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has decided to depute high level Central Teams to Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh to support the States in COVID response and management. These States have been either reporting a rise in the number of active cases i.e. those who are hospitalized or are in home isolation under medical supervision, or demonstrating a rise in the daily new cases.
These three-member teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
Earlier the Union Government has sent the high level teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur, and Chhattisgarh.
India’s present active caseload (4,40,962) has further declined to 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark. The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.69% today as the country registered 43,493 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,21,617.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 80,80,655.
26 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases, as on date.
7 States/UTs have active cases between 20,000 and 50,000 whereas Maharashtra and Kerala are reporting more than 50,000 caseload.
77.68% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Delhi saw 6,963 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Maharashtra reported 6,719 and 4,088 new recoveries respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.81%of the new cases. In the last 24 hours, 45,209 persons were found to be infected with COVID.
Delhi reported 5,879 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,772 new cases while Maharashtra reported 5,760 daily cases yesterday.
15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population.
76.45% of the 501 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
22.16% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 111 deaths. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 62 while West Bengal reported another 53.
13 States and UTs are reporting higher than the national average of fatality rate (1.46%).
Whereas, 21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (96).
14 States and UTs have more deaths per million population than the national average (96).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने कोविड प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन में राज्यों की मदद करने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश में उच्च स्तरीय दल भेजे
कोविड के कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों का प्रतिशत गिरकर 4.85 प्रतिशत हो गया
बीमारी से उबरने की दर बढ़कर 93.69 प्रतिशत हो गयी
22 NOV 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन में राज्यों की मदद करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश में उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रीय दलों की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का फैसला किया है। इन राज्यों में या तो सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि हो रही है यानी उन लोगों की संख्या बढ़ रही है जो बीमारी की वजह से अस्पतालों में भर्ती हैं या जो चिकित्सा निगरानी में घर में अलग-थलग रखे गए हैं, या जहां हर दिन कोविड संक्रमण के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं।
ये तीन सदस्यीय दल उन जिलों का दौरा करेंगे जहां कोविड के ज्यादा मामले सामने आ रहे हैं और रोकथाम, निगरानी, जांच, संक्रमण की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण उपायों, और कोविड संक्रमण के मामलों के कुशल नैदानिक प्रबंधन की दिशा में राज्य के प्रयासों में मदद करेंगे। केंद्रीय दल राज्यों का, समय पर बीमारी की पहचान और उसके बाद के इलाज से संबंधित चुनौतियों से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने में भी मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
इससे पहले केंद्र सरकार ने हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात, मणिपुर, और छत्तीसगढ़ में उच्च स्तरीय दल भेजे थे।
भारत में कोविड के कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों (4,40,962) का प्रतिशत गिरकर 4.85 हो गया और यह पांच प्रतिशत के स्तर से नीचे बना हुआ है। बीमारी से उबरने की दर में भी सुधार आया है और आज यह 93.69 प्रतिशत हो गया। पिछले 24 घंटे में 43,493 लोग कोविड से उबरे हैं जिसके साथ बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 85,21,617 हो गयी।
बीमारी से उबरने के मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और इस समय यह 80,80,655 है।
26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में इस समय 20,000 से कम सक्रिय मामले हैं।
सात राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 20,000 से 50,000 के बीच है जबकि महाराष्ट्र और केरल में यह संख्या 50,000 से ज्यादा है।
बीमारी से उबरने के नये मामलों में से 77.68 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के हैं।
ताजा मामलों में दिल्ली में कोविड से 6,963 लोग उबरे हैं। केरल और महाराष्ट्र में यह संख्या क्रमशः 6,719 और 4,088 है।
नये मामलों में से 76.81 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में कोविड संक्रमण के 45,209 नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दिल्ली में 5,879 मामले सामने आए हैं। केरल और महाराष्ट्र में कल क्रमशः 5,772 और 5,760 मामले सामने आए।
देश के 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में प्रति 10 लाख की जनसंख्या पर कोविड मामले के राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम मामले सामने आ रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 501 लोग कोविड से मारे गए जिनमें से 76.45 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के हैं।
कोविड से मौत के नये मामलों में से 22.16 प्रतिशत मामले दिल्ली के हैं जहां बीमारी से 111 लोग मरे। महाराष्ट्र में यह संख्या 62 जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल में 53 दर्ज की गयी।
13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में बीमारी से होने वाली मौत की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत दर (1.46 प्रतिशत) से ज्यादा है।
वहीं 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में प्रति 10 लाख की जनसंख्या पर मौत, राष्ट्रीय औसत (96) से कम है।
जबकि 14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में प्रति 10 लाख की जनसंख्या पर मौत, राष्ट्रीय औसत (96) से ज्यादा है।