Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes high level teams to Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh to support the States in COVID response and management
Active Caseload declines to 4.85% of Total Cases
Recovery Rate increases to 93.69%
22 NOV 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has decided to depute high level Central Teams to Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh to support the States in COVID response and management. These States have been either reporting a rise in the number of active cases i.e. those who are hospitalized or are in home isolation under medical supervision, or demonstrating a rise in the daily new cases.
These three-member teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
Earlier the Union Government has sent the high level teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur, and Chhattisgarh.
India’s present active caseload (4,40,962) has further declined to 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark. The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.69% today as the country registered 43,493 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,21,617.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 80,80,655.
26 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases, as on date.
7 States/UTs have active cases between 20,000 and 50,000 whereas Maharashtra and Kerala are reporting more than 50,000 caseload.
77.68% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Delhi saw 6,963 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Maharashtra reported 6,719 and 4,088 new recoveries respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.81%of the new cases. In the last 24 hours, 45,209 persons were found to be infected with COVID.
Delhi reported 5,879 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,772 new cases while Maharashtra reported 5,760 daily cases yesterday.
15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population.
76.45% of the 501 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
22.16% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 111 deaths. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 62 while West Bengal reported another 53.
13 States and UTs are reporting higher than the national average of fatality rate (1.46%).
Whereas, 21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (96).
14 States and UTs have more deaths per million population than the national average (96).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനു പിന്തുണയേകാന്‍ ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉന്നത തല സംഘത്തെ അയക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രം
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.85 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.69% ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു
22 NOV 2020 11:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പിന്തുണയേകുന്നതിനായി ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധനയോ, പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ വര്‍ധനയോ ഉള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണിവ.
കേന്ദ്രത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള മൂന്നംഗ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുതലുള്ള ജില്ലകള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും. കണ്ടെയ്ന്‍മെന്റ്, നിരീക്ഷണം, പരിശോധന, നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികള്‍ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും രോഗബാധിതര്‍ക്ക് ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രസംഘം പിന്തുണ നല്‍കും. നേരത്തെ ഹരിയാന, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മണിപ്പൂര്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രം ഉന്നതതല സംഘങ്ങളെ അയച്ചിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (4,40,962) ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.85 ശതമാനമാണ്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 93.69 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 43,493 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 85,21,617 ആയി.
രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 80,80,655 ആയി.
26 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 20,000-ത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ 20,000-നും 50,000-നും ഇടയിലാണ് രോഗബാധിതര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും കേരളത്തിലും 50,000-ത്തിലേറെ രോഗബാധിതരുണ്ട്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.68 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6,963 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 6,719 ഉം 4,088 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 76.81ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 45,209 പേര്‍ക്ക് കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 5,879 കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,772-ഉം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 5,760-ഉം പേര്‍ക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണനിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട 501 മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 76.45% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 22.16% ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് (111 മരണം). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 62 മരണവും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 53 മരണവും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
13 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ (1.46%) ഉയര്‍ന്ന മരണനിരക്കാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
അതേസമയം, 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ് (96).
14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ (96) കൂടുതലാണ്.