Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders' Summit
21 NOV 2020 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, participated in the 15th G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia, on 21-22 November, 2020. The Summit, which saw participation of respective Heads of State/ Government of 19 member countries, EU, other invited countries and international organizations, was conducted in virtual format in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
2. PM congratulated the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and its leadership for its successful Presidency of the G20 this year and for organizing the second G20 Summit in 2020 through a virtual format despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
3. The Summit under Saudi Presidency centered on the theme "Realizing Opportunities of 21st Century for All” which has assumed greater importance in the wake of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The agenda of the Summit is spread out over two days with two sessions focused on overcoming the pandemic, economic recovery and restoring jobs, and building an inclusive, sustainable and resilient future. There are also side events planned on the two days on pandemic preparedness and on safeguarding the planet.
4. PM termed the COVID-19 pandemic as an important turning point in history of humanity and the biggest challenge the world is facing since the World War II. He called for decisive action by G20, not limited to economic recovery, jobs and trade, but to focus on preserving Planet Earth noting that all of us are trustees of humanity’s future.
5. PM called for a new Global Index for the Post-Corona World that comprises four key elements – creation of a vast Talent Pool; ensuring that Technology reaches all segments of the society; Transparency in systems of governance; and dealing with Mother Earth with a spirit of Trusteeship. Based on this, the G20 can lay the foundation of a new world.
6. PM underscored that in the past few decades, while there has been an emphasis on Capital and Finance, the time has come to focus on Multi-Skilling and Re-skilling to create a vast Human Talent Pool. This would not only enhance dignity of citizens but would make our citizens more resilient to face crises. He also said that any assessment of new technology should be based on its impact on Ease of Living and Quality of Life.
7. He called for greater Transparency in governance systems which will inspire our citizens to deal with shared challenges and enhance their confidence. He also said that dealing with environment and nature as trustees rather than owners will inspire us towards a Holistic and Healthy Life Style, a principle whose benchmark could be a Per Capita Carbon Footprint.
8. Noting that ‘Work from Anywhere’ is a new normal in the post-COVID world, PM also suggested creation of a G20 Virtual Secretariat as a follow up and documentation repository.
9. The 15th G20 Leaders’ Summit would continue on 22 November 2020 culminating in the adoption of the Leaders’ Declaration and with Saudi Arabia passing on the Presidency to Italy.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-20 नेत्यांची 15 वी शिखर परिषद
21 NOV 2020 11:35PM by PIB Mumbai
सौदी अरेबियाने 21-22 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी बोलावलेल्या 15 व्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सहभागी झाले. कोविड 19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 19 सदस्य देश , युरोपीय संघ, इतर आमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रमुख नेते या व्हर्चुअल परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.
2. कोविड 19 महामारीमुळे आव्हाने आणि अडचणी उद्भवूनही यावर्षी जी -20 चे अध्यक्षपद यशस्वीपणे भूषवल्याबद्दल आणि दुसरी जी -20 शिखर परिषद व्हर्चुअल स्वरूपात आयोजित केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सौदी अरेबियाचे आणि त्याच्या नेतृत्वाचे अभिनंदन केले.
3. सध्याच्या कोविड19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर “सर्वांसाठी एकविसाव्या शतकाच्या संधी साकारणे” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित सौदीच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील शिखर परिषदेला अधिक महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे. महामारीवर मात, अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुन्हा भरारी देणे , रोजगार पूर्ववत करणे आणि सर्वसमावेशक,शाश्वत आणि लवचिक भविष्य घडवण्यावर या परिषदेचा कार्यक्रम केंद्रित होता. दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या परिषदेत महामारी सज्जता आणि वसुंधरेच्या संरक्षणाविषयी अन्य कार्यक्रमांचे देखील नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
4. पंतप्रधानांनी कोविड -19 महामारी ही मानवतेच्या इतिहासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण वळण आणि दुसऱ्या महायुद्धानंतर जगातील सर्वात मोठे आव्हान असल्याचे सांगितले. त्यांनी जी -20 देशाना निर्णायक कृतीचे आवाहन केले जे केवळ आर्थिक भरारी , रोजगार आणि व्यापारापुरती मर्यादित असू नये तर वसुंधरेचे संवर्धन करण्यावरही केंद्रित असायला हवे असे सांगून आपण सर्व मानवतेच्या भविष्याचे विश्वस्त असल्याचे नमूद केले.
5. पंतप्रधानांनी कोरोना नंतरच्या जगासाठी नवीन जागतिक सूचकांकाचा प्रस्ताव मांडला ज्यात प्रतिभावंतांची मोठी साखळी तयार करणे; समाजातील सर्व घटकांपर्यंत तंत्रज्ञान पोहोच सुनिश्चित करणे; प्रशासन यंत्रणेत पारदर्शकता; आणि विश्वस्त या भावनेने वसुंधरेचे संवर्धन हे चार मुख्य घटक आहेत याच्या आधारे जी -20 नवीन जगाची पायाभरणी करू शकेल.
6. पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की गेल्या काही दशकांत, भांडवल आणि वित्तपुरवठा यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे, परंतु प्रतिभावंतांची मोठी साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी बहुआयामी कौशल्य यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची वेळ आली आहे. यामुळे केवळ नागरिकांची प्रतिष्ठाच वाढणार नाही तर संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपल्या नागरिकांना अधिक लवचिक बनवेल. ते म्हणाले की नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचे कोणतेही मूल्यांकन जीवन सुलभता आणि जीवनाची गुणवत्ता यावर होणाऱ्या परिणामावर आधारित असले पाहिजे.
7. त्यांनी प्रशासकीय यंत्रणेत अधिकाधिक पारदर्शकता आणण्याचे आवाहन केले ज्यामुळे आपल्या नागरिकांना सामायिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळेल आणि त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवेल. ते म्हणाले की पर्यावरण आणि निसर्गाकडे मालक म्हणून न पाहता विश्वस्त म्हणून पाहण्यामुळे आपल्याला एक समग्र आणि निरोगी जीवनशैलीसाठी प्रेरणा मिळेल ज्याचा मापदंड दरडोई कार्बन फूटप्रिंट असू शकतो.
8 कोविड नंतरच्या जगात ‘कुठूनही काम करा’ ही एक नवीन साधारण गोष्ट आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी पाठपुरावा आणि दस्तावेजीकरण म्हणून जी-20 आभासी सचिवालयाची स्थापना करण्याची सूचना केली.
9. 15 व्या जी -20 नेत्यांची शिखर परिषद 22 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी देखील सुरू राहणार असून समाप्तीच्या वेळी नेत्यांच्या घोषणापत्राला मान्यता दिली जाईल आणि सौदी अरेबिया इटलीकडे अध्यक्षपद सोपवेल.