Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders' Summit
21 NOV 2020 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, participated in the 15th G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia, on 21-22 November, 2020. The Summit, which saw participation of respective Heads of State/ Government of 19 member countries, EU, other invited countries and international organizations, was conducted in virtual format in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
2. PM congratulated the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and its leadership for its successful Presidency of the G20 this year and for organizing the second G20 Summit in 2020 through a virtual format despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
3. The Summit under Saudi Presidency centered on the theme "Realizing Opportunities of 21st Century for All” which has assumed greater importance in the wake of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The agenda of the Summit is spread out over two days with two sessions focused on overcoming the pandemic, economic recovery and restoring jobs, and building an inclusive, sustainable and resilient future. There are also side events planned on the two days on pandemic preparedness and on safeguarding the planet.
4. PM termed the COVID-19 pandemic as an important turning point in history of humanity and the biggest challenge the world is facing since the World War II. He called for decisive action by G20, not limited to economic recovery, jobs and trade, but to focus on preserving Planet Earth noting that all of us are trustees of humanity’s future.
5. PM called for a new Global Index for the Post-Corona World that comprises four key elements – creation of a vast Talent Pool; ensuring that Technology reaches all segments of the society; Transparency in systems of governance; and dealing with Mother Earth with a spirit of Trusteeship. Based on this, the G20 can lay the foundation of a new world.
6. PM underscored that in the past few decades, while there has been an emphasis on Capital and Finance, the time has come to focus on Multi-Skilling and Re-skilling to create a vast Human Talent Pool. This would not only enhance dignity of citizens but would make our citizens more resilient to face crises. He also said that any assessment of new technology should be based on its impact on Ease of Living and Quality of Life.
7. He called for greater Transparency in governance systems which will inspire our citizens to deal with shared challenges and enhance their confidence. He also said that dealing with environment and nature as trustees rather than owners will inspire us towards a Holistic and Healthy Life Style, a principle whose benchmark could be a Per Capita Carbon Footprint.
8. Noting that ‘Work from Anywhere’ is a new normal in the post-COVID world, PM also suggested creation of a G20 Virtual Secretariat as a follow up and documentation repository.
9. The 15th G20 Leaders’ Summit would continue on 22 November 2020 culminating in the adoption of the Leaders’ Declaration and with Saudi Arabia passing on the Presidency to Italy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
15वां जी-20 शिखर सम्‍मेलन
21 NOV 2020 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21-22 नवंबर 2020 को सऊदी अरब द्वारा आयोजित 15वें जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 19 सदस्य राष्ट्रों से संबंधित शासनाध्यक्षों / राष्ट्राध्यक्षों, यूरोपीय संघ, अन्य आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने हिस्सा लिया। कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर यह शिखर सम्मेलन वर्चुअल माध्यम से संचालित किया गया था।
2. प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के शासक और उनके नेतृत्व को इस वर्ष जी-20 की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई दी तथा 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और बाधाओं के बावजूद वर्चुअल माध्यम से दूसरे जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का सफल आयोजन करने के लिए सराहना की।
3. सऊदी अरब की अध्यक्षता के तहत आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय था- सभी को 21वीं सदी में अवसर प्रदान करना। इस सम्मेलन में मुख्य रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने पर अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। दो दिन के इस शिखर सम्मेलन के मुख्य एजेंडा के अनुसार दो सत्र आयोजित किये गए। इस दौरान कोविड महामारी पर काबू पाने, आर्थिक सुधार लाने और नौकरियों को बहाल करने तथा एक समावेशी, टिकाऊ और लचीला भविष्य बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अलावा इन दो दिनों में महामारी से निपटने की तैयारियों और विश्व की सुरक्षा पर चर्चा की योजनाएं भी इसका हिस्सा हैं।
4. प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि कोरोना महामारी मानव इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है और कोविड महामारी दूसरे विश्व युद्ध के बाद की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी-20 देशों को अपनी चर्चा को सिर्फ़ अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने, रोजगार और व्यापार तक न रखकर पृथ्वी के संरक्षण पर भी विमर्श करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इसके लिए निर्णायक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया और कहा कि हम सभी मानवता के भविष्य के न्यासी हैं।
5. प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना से उबरने के बाद नया वैश्विक सूचकांक बनाने की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसमें चार प्रमुख तत्व शामिल हैं। इसके अनुसार प्रतिभाओं का विशाल पूल का निर्माण हो, तकनीक की पहुंच समाज के हर वर्ग तक हो जाये, पारदर्शी शासन व्यवस्था हो और पृथ्वी के संरक्षण का भाव हो। इन चारों बातों का ध्‍यान में रखकर ही जी-20 के देश एक नए विश्व की आधारशिला रख सकते हैं।
6. प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशकों में पूंजी और वित्त पर अधिक जोर रहा है, लेकिन अब मल्टी-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग पर जोर देने का समय आ गया है ताकि मानव प्रतिभाओं का विशाल पूल तैयार हो सके। यह न केवल नागरिकों की गरिमा को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि हमारे नागरिकों के सामने आने वाले संकटों का सामना करने के लिए उन्हें अधिक लचीला बनाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नई तकनीक का कोई भी आकलन जीवन को आसान बनाने तथा जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर पड़ने वाले इसके प्रभाव पर आधारित होना चाहिए।
7. श्री मोदी ने शासन व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने की अपील की ताकि लोगों में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाया जा सके और वे सभी साझा चुनौतियों से मुकाबले के लिए प्रेरित हों। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें स्वयं को पर्यावरण और प्रकृति का स्वामी न समझकर उसका संरक्षक बनना चाहिए। यह हमें एक समग्र और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली की ओर प्रेरित करेगा, इसके एक सिद्धांत का बेंचमार्क प्रति कैपिटा कार्बन फुटप्रिंट हो सकता है।
8. प्रधानमंत्री ने सलाह दी कि, अब घर से ही काम को निपटाना व्यवहार में आ गया है, इसलिए जी-20 देशों को एक वर्चुअल सचिवालय का गठन करना चाहिए, जिसमें दस्तावेजों का संग्रहण हो सकें।
9. 15वां जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन 22 नवंबर 2020 तक जारी रहेगा और समापन दिवस पर घोषणापत्र जारी किया जाएगा और सऊदी अरब द्वारा समूह की अध्यक्षता इटली को सौंपी जाएगी।