Prime Minister's Office
PM at 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Unveils various facilities at the University
Our aim is to reduce India's carbon footprint by 30-35% and increase the share of natural gas by 4 times : PM
Urges the youth of the 21st century to move forward with a Clean Slate
21 NOV 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He laid the foundation stone of ‘45 MW Production Plant of Monocrystalline Solar PhotoVoltaic Panel’ and ‘Centre of Excellence on Water Technology’. He also inaugurated ‘Innovation and Incubation Centre – Technology Business Incubation’, ‘Translational Research Centre’ and ‘Sports Complex’ at the University.
Addressing the students, the Prime Minister said it is not an easy thing to graduate at a time when the World is facing such a big crisis, but your abilities are much bigger than these challenges. He added that students are entering the industry at a time when due to pandemic, major changes are taking place in the energy sector across the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that in this way, today the energy sector in India, has immense potential for growth, Entrepreneurship and employment. He announced that today the country is moving forward with the goal of reducing its carbon footprint by 30-35% and efforts are taken to increase the share of Natural Gas in our energy needs by 4 times in this decade. Work is on to double the oil refining capacity in the next five years, Energy security related startup ecosystem is being strengthened and a fund has been created for students and professionals, the Prime Minister informed. .
The Prime Minister asked the students to have purpose in life. He stressed that it's not that successful people don't have problems, but the one who accepts challenges, confronts them, defeats them, solves problems, only succeeds. He added those who take on challenges, later succeed in life. He said youth of the 1922-47 period sacrificed everything for freedom. He urged the students to live for the country and join the movement of Atmanirbhar Bharat and develop a sense of responsibility.
The Prime Minister remarked that the seed of success lies in a sense of responsibility and a sense of responsibility should be turned to the purpose of life. He pointed out that the same people are successful in life, do something by which there is a sense of responsibility in their lives. Those who fail are the ones who live in the Sense of Burden. He added a sense of responsibility also gives rise to a sense of opportunity in a person's life. He said India is progressing ahead in many sectors and young graduates must march ahead with commitment. He also emphasized on protecting nature and the environment.
The Prime Minister urged the present generation, the youth of the 21st century, to move forward with a Clean Slate. Clean Slate and Clean Heart means clear intentions. He remarked that the hopes and expectations of the world are high from India in the 21st century and India's hopes and expectations are associated with the students and professionals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में पंडित दीनदयाल पेट्रोलियम विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
विश्वविद्यालय में विभिन्न सुविधाओं का अनावरण किया
हमारा उद्देश्य भारत में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को 30-35 प्रतिशत कम करना और प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 4 गुना बढ़ाना है: प्रधानमंत्री
21वीं सदी के युवाओं से स्पष्ट योजनाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया
21 NOV 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में पंडित दीनदयाल पेट्रोलियम विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने 45 मेगावाट के उत्पादन संयंत्र मोनोक्रिस्टलाइन सोलर फोटोवोल्टिक पैनल और जल प्रौद्योगिकी उत्कृष्ठता केन्द्र की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय में अभिनव और उद्भवन केन्द्र-प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेशन’, ‘ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान केन्द्र’ और खेल परिसर का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे समय में स्नातक होना आसान बात नहीं है जब विश्व इतने बड़े संकट का सामना कर रहा है, लेकिन उनकी क्षमताएं इन चुनौतियों से बहुत बड़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र इस उद्योग में ऐसे समय में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जब महामारी के कारण दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में व्यापक बदलाव हो रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस दृष्टि से, आज भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में वृद्धि, उद्यमिता और रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आज देश अपने कार्बन उत्सर्जन को 30-35 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस दशक में हमारी ऊर्जा जरूरतों में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि अगले पांच वर्षों में तेल शोधन क्षमता को दोगुना करने का कार्य जारी है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से संबंधित स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत किया जा रहा है और छात्रों और पेशेवरों के लिए एक कोष बनाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से जीवन में एक उद्देश्य के साथ आगे बढ़ने की अपील की। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि ऐसा नहीं है कि सफल लोगों के पास समस्याएं नहीं हैं, लेकिन जो चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करता है, उनका सामना करता है, उन्हें हराता है, समस्याओं को हल करता है, केवल वही सफल होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोगों चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं, बाद में वही जीवन में सफल होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1922-47 के दौर के युवाओं ने आजादी के लिए अपना सब कुछ कुर्बान कर दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों से देश के लिए जीने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आंदोलन से जुड़ने के साथ-साथ जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सफलता का बीज ज़िम्मेदारी की भावना में निहित है और ज़िम्मेदारी की भावना को जीवन के उद्देश्य में बदल देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वही लोग जीवन में सफल होते हैं, जो कुछ ऐसा करते हैं जिससे उन्हें जीवन में जिम्मेदारी का अहसास होता है और असफल होने वाले लोग वह होते हैं जो हमेशा एक बोझ तले जीवन जीते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिम्मेदारी की भावना भी एक व्यक्ति के जीवन में अवसर की भावना को जन्म देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कई क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ रहा है और युवा स्नातकों को प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की रक्षा पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 21वीं सदी के युवाओं की वर्तमान पीढ़ी से स्पष्ट योजना के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्लीन स्लेट और क्लीन हार्ट का मतलब स्पष्ट इरादों से है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की आशाएं और अपेक्षाएं 21वीं सदी में भारत से अधिक हैं और भारत की आशाएं और अपेक्षाएं छात्रों और पेशेवरों के साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं।