প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সমাৱৰ্তনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মুকলি কৰিলে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভালেমান সা-সুবিধা
আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিন্ট ৩০ ৰ পৰা ৩৫ শতাংশ লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰি প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ উৎপাদন ৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এক স্বচ্ছ মনোবৃত্তিৰে ২১ শতিকাৰ যুৱ সমাজক আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ আহ্বান
21 NOV 2020 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অষ্টম সমাবৰ্তন মুকলি কৰে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ তেওঁ একেটা দিনতে ৪৫ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এক মনোক্ৰিষ্টালাইন ছ’লাৰ ফটোভোলটেক পেনেলৰো শিলান্যাস কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ ৱাটাৰ টেকন’লজীৰ এক উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একেটা দিনতে সেই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কেম্পাছত এটা ইনোভেশ্যন এণ্ড ইনকিউবেশ্যন চেন্টাৰ আৰু টেকন’লজী বিজনেছ ইনকিউবেশ্যন আৰু ট্ৰান্সলেশ্যনেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেন্টাৰ আৰু স্প’ৰ্টছ কমপ্লেক্সৰো আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ উদ্দেশ্যে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই বৰ্তমান যি পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজেৰে চলিবলগীয়া হৈছে তেনে এক পৰিস্থিতিত পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে স্নাতক উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা বিষয়টো মুঠেই সহজ নহয়। সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ এই অভিপ্ৰায় আৰু দক্ষতা অৱশ্যেই প্ৰশংসনীয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় বৰ্তমান এই অতিমাৰি পৰিস্থিতিত স্নাতক উত্তীৰ্ণ ছাত্ৰ ছাত্ৰীসকলে শিল্প ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ লৈছে। য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে শক্তি আৰু ইন্ধন বা এনাৰ্জী খণ্ডলৈ বিভিন্ন পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে।
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, ভাৰতে শক্তি আৰু ইন্ধন ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰভূত উন্নতি সাধন কৰিছে। বৃদ্ধি পাইছে কৰ্মসংস্থান। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিন্ট ৩০ ৰ পৰা ৩৫ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ উৎপাদন চাৰি গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাই লক্ষ্য হৈ উঠিছে। আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত তৈল শোধন ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলে তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু পেশাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক পুঁজি গঠন কৰাৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছাত্ৰছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সমূখত তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্দেশ্য আৰু প্ৰয়োজনবোৰ জানিবলৈ বিচাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, জীৱনত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিলে অৱশ্যেই সাফল্য আহিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ১৯২২ চনৰ পৰা ৪৭ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত যুৱকসকলে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে নিজকে নিবেদন কৰিছিল। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আধুনিক প্ৰজন্মক আগুৱাই অহাৰ আহ্বান জনায় তেওঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে, দায়িত্বজ্ঞানৰ ওপৰতে জীৱনৰ উন্নতি নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে। দেশে আজি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। সদ্য স্নাতক উত্তীৰ্ণ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ দেশ গঠনৰ কামত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আবেদন, নিৰ্মল হৃদয় আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ উদ্দেশ্য লৈ আমি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। একৈশ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM at 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Unveils various facilities at the University
Our aim is to reduce India's carbon footprint by 30-35% and increase the share of natural gas by 4 times : PM
Urges the youth of the 21st century to move forward with a Clean Slate
21 NOV 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He laid the foundation stone of ‘45 MW Production Plant of Monocrystalline Solar PhotoVoltaic Panel’ and ‘Centre of Excellence on Water Technology’. He also inaugurated ‘Innovation and Incubation Centre – Technology Business Incubation’, ‘Translational Research Centre’ and ‘Sports Complex’ at the University.
Addressing the students, the Prime Minister said it is not an easy thing to graduate at a time when the World is facing such a big crisis, but your abilities are much bigger than these challenges. He added that students are entering the industry at a time when due to pandemic, major changes are taking place in the energy sector across the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that in this way, today the energy sector in India, has immense potential for growth, Entrepreneurship and employment. He announced that today the country is moving forward with the goal of reducing its carbon footprint by 30-35% and efforts are taken to increase the share of Natural Gas in our energy needs by 4 times in this decade. Work is on to double the oil refining capacity in the next five years, Energy security related startup ecosystem is being strengthened and a fund has been created for students and professionals, the Prime Minister informed. .
The Prime Minister asked the students to have purpose in life. He stressed that it's not that successful people don't have problems, but the one who accepts challenges, confronts them, defeats them, solves problems, only succeeds. He added those who take on challenges, later succeed in life. He said youth of the 1922-47 period sacrificed everything for freedom. He urged the students to live for the country and join the movement of Atmanirbhar Bharat and develop a sense of responsibility.
The Prime Minister remarked that the seed of success lies in a sense of responsibility and a sense of responsibility should be turned to the purpose of life. He pointed out that the same people are successful in life, do something by which there is a sense of responsibility in their lives. Those who fail are the ones who live in the Sense of Burden. He added a sense of responsibility also gives rise to a sense of opportunity in a person's life. He said India is progressing ahead in many sectors and young graduates must march ahead with commitment. He also emphasized on protecting nature and the environment.
The Prime Minister urged the present generation, the youth of the 21st century, to move forward with a Clean Slate. Clean Slate and Clean Heart means clear intentions. He remarked that the hopes and expectations of the world are high from India in the 21st century and India's hopes and expectations are associated with the students and professionals.