പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീന്‍ദയാല്‍ പെട്രോളിയം സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ എട്ടാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിനെ ആശീർവദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
21 NOV 2020 12:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗാന്ധിനഗറിലെ പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീന്‍ദയാൽ പെട്രോളിയം സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ എട്ടാമത് ബിരുദദാനചടങ്ങിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുഗ്രഹിച്ചു. 'മെണോക്രിസ്റ്റലൈന്‍ സോളാര്‍ ഫോട്ടോ വോള്‍ട്ടായിക് പാനലിന്റെ 45 മെഗാവാട്ട് ഉല്‍പ്പാദന പ്ലാന്റ്' 'ജല സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രം' എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. ' ഇന്നോവേഷന്‍ ആന്റ് ഇന്‍ക്യുബേഷന്‍ സെന്റര്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജി ബിസിനസ് ഇന്‍ക്യുബേഷനും' 'ട്രാന്‍സിലേഷണല്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് സെന്ററും' 'കായിക സമുച്ചയവും' അദ്ദേഹം സര്‍വകലാശാലയില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ലോകം ഇത്തരത്തിലൊരു വലിയ പ്രതിസന്ധി അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ബിരുദം നേടുകയെന്നത് ഒരു ലളിതമായ കാര്യമല്ല, എന്നാല്‍ ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളേക്കാള്‍ വളരെയധികം വലുതാണ് നിങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവുകളെന്ന് വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെ അഭിസംബോധനചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജമേഖലയ്ക്ക് വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെയും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിന്റെയും തൊഴിലിന്റെയും അഗാധമായ ശേഷിയുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ഫൂട്ട് പ്രിന്റ് 30-35% വരെ കുറയ്ക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യവുമായാണ് രാജ്യം മുന്നോട്ടുനീങ്ങുന്നതെന്നും ഈ പതിറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഊർജ്ജ ആവശ്യത്തിൽ പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിന്റെ ഉപഭോഗം നാലിരട്ടി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്വബോധത്തിലാണ് വിജയത്തിന്റെ വിത്തുകള്‍ കിടക്കുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വബോധമുള്ളവരും അതിന്‍പ്രകാരം എന്തെങ്കലും ചെയ്യുന്നതുമായ ആളുകള്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് ജീവിതവിജയം നേടാനായിട്ടുള്ളുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ബാദ്ധ്യതാബോധത്തില്‍ ജീവിക്കുന്നവരാണ് തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ പരാജയപ്പെടുന്നത്. ഉത്തരവാദിത്വബോധം ഒരാളുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ അവസരബോധത്തിന് കാരണമാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ തലമുറയോട്, 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ യുവത്വത്തോട് ഒരു പുതിയ തുടക്കവുമായി (ക്ലീന്‍ സ്‌ളേറ്റുമായി) മുന്നോട്ടുനീങ്ങാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. പുതിയ തുടക്കവുംം (ക്ലീന്‍ സ്‌ളേറ്റ്), ശുദ്ധമായ ഹൃദയവും (ക്ലീന്‍ ഹാര്‍ട്ട്) എന്നത് ശുദ്ധമായ ഉദ്ദേശങ്ങളെയാണ് അര്‍ത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്.
21-ാംനൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ലോകത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീക്ഷകളും പ്രത്യാശകളും വളരെ വലുതും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകളും പ്രത്യാശകളും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളിലും പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM at 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Unveils various facilities at the University
Our aim is to reduce India's carbon footprint by 30-35% and increase the share of natural gas by 4 times : PM
Urges the youth of the 21st century to move forward with a Clean Slate
21 NOV 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He laid the foundation stone of ‘45 MW Production Plant of Monocrystalline Solar PhotoVoltaic Panel’ and ‘Centre of Excellence on Water Technology’. He also inaugurated ‘Innovation and Incubation Centre – Technology Business Incubation’, ‘Translational Research Centre’ and ‘Sports Complex’ at the University.
Addressing the students, the Prime Minister said it is not an easy thing to graduate at a time when the World is facing such a big crisis, but your abilities are much bigger than these challenges. He added that students are entering the industry at a time when due to pandemic, major changes are taking place in the energy sector across the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that in this way, today the energy sector in India, has immense potential for growth, Entrepreneurship and employment. He announced that today the country is moving forward with the goal of reducing its carbon footprint by 30-35% and efforts are taken to increase the share of Natural Gas in our energy needs by 4 times in this decade. Work is on to double the oil refining capacity in the next five years, Energy security related startup ecosystem is being strengthened and a fund has been created for students and professionals, the Prime Minister informed. .
The Prime Minister asked the students to have purpose in life. He stressed that it's not that successful people don't have problems, but the one who accepts challenges, confronts them, defeats them, solves problems, only succeeds. He added those who take on challenges, later succeed in life. He said youth of the 1922-47 period sacrificed everything for freedom. He urged the students to live for the country and join the movement of Atmanirbhar Bharat and develop a sense of responsibility.
The Prime Minister remarked that the seed of success lies in a sense of responsibility and a sense of responsibility should be turned to the purpose of life. He pointed out that the same people are successful in life, do something by which there is a sense of responsibility in their lives. Those who fail are the ones who live in the Sense of Burden. He added a sense of responsibility also gives rise to a sense of opportunity in a person's life. He said India is progressing ahead in many sectors and young graduates must march ahead with commitment. He also emphasized on protecting nature and the environment.
The Prime Minister urged the present generation, the youth of the 21st century, to move forward with a Clean Slate. Clean Slate and Clean Heart means clear intentions. He remarked that the hopes and expectations of the world are high from India in the 21st century and India's hopes and expectations are associated with the students and professionals.