Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily trend of Recoveries outpacing New Cases ensures continuous shedding of Active Caseload
Active Caseload falls below 5% of the Total Cases
19 NOV 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
In the last 24 hours, 45,576 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. During the same period, India has registered 48,493 new recoveries ensuring a net reduction of 2917 cases from the Active Caseload.
The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 47 days.
India’s active caseload has fallen under the 5% mark today.
This trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,43,303 consists of just 4.95% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases every 24-hour cycle has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.58% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,83,602. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases that is steadily increasing presently stands at 79,40,299.
77.27% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 7,066 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 6,901 daily recoveries while Maharashtra reported 6,608 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.28% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,486 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 6,419 new cases while Maharashtra registered 5,011 new cases yesterday.
79.49% of the 585 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
22.39% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 131 deaths. Maharashtra also saw a three digit fatality count of 100 while West Bengal reported 54 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
47-வது நாள் : பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரைவிட குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகம்
19 NOV 2020 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,576 பேர் நாட்டில் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 48,493 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். கொவிட் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் இது 5 சதவீதமாகும். தொடர்ந்து 47-வது நாளாக புதிதாக நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட அதிகமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தற்போது நாட்டில் 4,43,303 பேர் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 4.95 சதவீதமாகும்.
நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் இன்று 93.58 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 83,83,602 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோருக்கும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டோருக்குமான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 79,40,299 ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 585 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 79.49 சதவீதம் பேர் 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673940