Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily trend of Recoveries outpacing New Cases ensures continuous shedding of Active Caseload
Active Caseload falls below 5% of the Total Cases
19 NOV 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
In the last 24 hours, 45,576 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. During the same period, India has registered 48,493 new recoveries ensuring a net reduction of 2917 cases from the Active Caseload.
The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 47 days.
India’s active caseload has fallen under the 5% mark today.
This trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,43,303 consists of just 4.95% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases every 24-hour cycle has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.58% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,83,602. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases that is steadily increasing presently stands at 79,40,299.
77.27% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 7,066 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 6,901 daily recoveries while Maharashtra reported 6,608 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.28% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,486 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 6,419 new cases while Maharashtra registered 5,011 new cases yesterday.
79.49% of the 585 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
22.39% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 131 deaths. Maharashtra also saw a three digit fatality count of 100 while West Bengal reported 54 new deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: രാജ്യത്ത് പുതിയ കോവിഡ് രോഗികളെക്കാള്‍ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു
നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെ
19 NOV 2020 11:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 45,576 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ 48,493 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 2917 പേരുടെ കുറവുണ്ടാകാന്‍ ഇതിടയാക്കി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 47 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തര്‍ പുതുതായി രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5 ശതമാനത്തിനു താഴെയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ 4,43,303 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. അതായത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.95%.
അവസാന 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെയുള്ള പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.58 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 83,83,602 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 79,40,299 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.27 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍-7,066 . ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6,901 പേരും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 6608 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ 77.28 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 7,486 പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കേരളത്തില്‍ 6,419 പേര്‍ക്കും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 5,011 പേര്‍ക്കും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 585 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് രാജ്യത്തു റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതില്‍ 79.49 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം മരിച്ചവരില്‍ 22.39% വും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ്(131 മരണങ്ങള്‍) മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 100 ഉം പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 54 ഉം മരണങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.